Manchester City Council

Parliamentary general election 2015

  1. Results

    Blackley and Broughton Constituency

    Electorate: 71,913 Turnout: 51.9% Spoilt: 194

    Wards: Charlestown, Cheetham, Crumpsall, Harpurhey, Higher Blackley (Manchester City Council)  Kersal, Broughton (Salford City Council)

    Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    GADSDEN Richard Liberal Democrats 874
    JONES David Green Party 1567
    POWER Martin UK Independence Party (UKIP) 6108
    STRINGER Graham Eric Labour Party 22982
    TANFIELD-JOHNSON Michelle Conservative Party 5581

    Manchester Central Constituency

    Electorate: 86,078 Turnout: 52.9% Spoilt: 229

    Wards: Ancoats and Clayton, Ardwick, Bradford, City Centre, Hulme, Miles Platting and Newton Heath, Moss Side, Moston

    Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    DAVIDSON Alex Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 270
    DAVIES John Paul Communist League 72
    KAYE Loz The Pirate Party 346
    POWELL Lucy Maria Labour and Co-operative Party 27772
    POWER Myles UK Independence Party (UKIP) 5033
    REID John Campbell Liberal Democrats 1867
    TURNER-DAVE Kieran Green Party 3838
    WANG Xingang The Conservative Party Candidate 6133

    Manchester Gorton Constituency

    Electorate: 72,992 Turnout: 57.9% Spoilt: 275

    Wards: Fallowfield, Gorton North, Gorton South, Levenshulme, Longsight, Rusholme, Whalley Range

    Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    AFZAL Mohammed Conservative Party 4063
    BANNISTER Laura Alice Green Party 4108
    CHESHA Cris Pirate Party UK 181
    ECKERSLEY Phil UK Independence Party (UKIP) 3434
    HICKMAN Simon Paul Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 264
    KAUFMAN Gerald Bernard Labour Party 28187
    PAGE Dave Liberal Democrats 1782

    Manchester Withington Constituency

    Electorate: 74,102 Turnout: 67.8% Spoilt: 252

    Wards: Burnage, Chorlton, Chorlton Park, Didsbury East, Didsbury West, Old Moat, Withington

    Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    BANNISTER Lucy Jane Green Party 4048
    DAVIES Mark UK Independence Party (UKIP) 2172
    FARMER Marcus Jonathan Independent 61
    LEECH John Liberal Democrats 11970
    MANNING Robert George Conservative Party 4872
    SMITH Jeff Labour Party 26843

    Wythenshawe and Sale East Constituency

    Electorate: 75,994 Turnout: 57.2% Spoilt: 168

    Wards: Baguley, Brooklands (Manchester), Northenden, Sharston, Woodhouse Park (Manchester City Council) Brooklands (Trafford), Priory, Sale Moor (Trafford MBC)

    Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    CHAMBERLAIN Victor Max Mark Liberal Democrats 1927
    CLAYTON Lee Francis UK Independence Party (UKIP) 6354
    DISCO Johnny The Official Monster Raving Loony Party 292
    GREEN Fiona Mary The Conservative Party Candidate 11124
    KANE Mike Labour Party 21693
    MAYO Jess Green Party 1658
    WORTHINGTON Lynn Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 215

Was this page helpful?

Was this page helpful?

;