Manchester City Council

Births, Marriages, Deaths and Nationality Services

  1. Summary

    This privacy notice explains what personal information we (the Council) collect about you, what it is used for and who it is provided to. The notice also describes why we collect and use your data, and the legal basis on which we do this. This privacy notice relates to the Council’s Births, Marriages, Deaths and Nationality Services. It provides additional information that specifically relates to this particular service, and should be read together with our general privacy notice, which provides more detail on the questions below

  2. What personal information does this service use?

    We use personal information collected by registration officers whilst carrying out our legal duties in relation to the registration of births, marriages, deaths, and stillbirths. We do not hold this information, but we use it in order to carry out our legal duties.

    This information is initially held by the registration officer collecting the data, and subsequently by the Superintendent Registrar for the district of Manchester, who can be contacted at Manchester Register Office, Heron House, 47 Lloyd Street, Manchester M2 5LE.

    The Registrar General for England and Wales is a joint data controller for birth, marriage, death and civil partnership registrations and can be contacted at The General Register Office, Trafalgar Road, Southport PR8 2HH.

    We are also a data controller for Civil Partnership registrations and can be contacted at Manchester City Council, Legal Services, PO Box 532 Town Hall, Manchester, M60 2LA.

    This information includes:

    • name
    • date of Birth/marriage/civil partnership
    • the act of registration of a death/stillbirth
    • place of birth
    • occupation
    • nationality
    • address
    • marital/civil partnership status
    • current contact details.
    •  

    In order to carry out citizenship ceremonies, nationality checking service, settlement checking service and European passport return service we collect personal information about you and hold this on behalf of the Home Office. The personal information we use includes:

    • name
    • date of birth/marriage/death/civil partnership/stillbirth
    • place of birth
    • occupation
    • nationality
    • address
    • marital/civil partnership status
    • current contact details.
    •  

  3. What is your personal information used for?

    We need to collect, hold and/or use personal information about you in order to provide our services in relation to the registration of births, marriages, deaths, civil partnerships, still births citizenship ceremonies and process applications in relation to nationality and citizenship checking.

    We also need to use some personal information to maintain our own accounts and records, and to monitor/assess our performance and set targets for our service.

    Births, Marriages, Deaths, Stillbirths and Civil Partnerships:

    We collect personal information from you so that we can register an event (e.g. a birth, marriage or death) because this is required by law. The main legislation which governs the collection of registration information is the Births and Deaths Registration Act 1953, the Marriage Act 1949 and the Civil Partnership Act 2004. You may legally be obliged under these acts, and other pieces of legislation, to provide certain pieces of information to us. If you fail to provide information you are required to give us you may, amongst other things, be liable to a fine, or we may not be able to provide the service you are applying for, such as a marriage or a civil partnership.

    The information you provide will be held and processed by this Local Authority, registration officers and the Superintendent Registrar for the registration district of Manchester.

    Personal information may also be collected from you if you make an application to this office, for example for a certificate or to correct information contained in a register entry.

    Citizenship ceremonies, Nationality checking service, Settlement checking service and European passport return service:

    We hold personal information about you on behalf of the Home Office and use this information at your request.

    For example, in order to carry out a nationality checking service at your request, you would need to provide us with a copy of your application form and a photocopy of your documents for us to check against. We then send the copies to the Home Office.

    We do not use this information unless there is some query raised by you about your application, or by the Home Office.

    We do however keep a copy of the checklist that our staff complete to confirm that they have checked the application form.

    We are also provided with personal information by the Home Office in the form of a certificate in order to facilitate citizenship ceremonies.

  4. What is the lawful basis we are relying on?

    We collect, hold and use personal information only where it is necessary, and we do so where we are required to by law (Art 6(1)(c)), or, where we are not required, where it is necessary to perform our public tasks as a Council. (Art 6(1)(e)).

    The Population (Statistics) Act 1938 authorises the collection at registration of certain particulars from which statistical analyses about the fertility of the population are compiled. Because these particulars are of a personal nature, they are not entered in the register nor held permanently on the electronic registration system but are disclosed to the UK Statistics Authority and are always treated as confidential.

    We collect and use special category personal information primarily when it is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest (which is for a statutory purpose) (Art 9(2)(g)).

    We may also use special category personal information where it is necessary for legal cases (Art 9(2)(f)) or where it is necessary for archiving, research, or statistical purposes (Art 9(2)(j)).

  5. Who will we share your personal information with?

    A copy of any register entry will be provided by this office in accordance with the law to any applicant, provided they supply enough information to identify the entry concerned and pay the appropriate fee. The copy may only be issued in the form of a paper certified copy (a “certificate”). An application for a certificate may also be made to the General Register Office.

    Indexes for events registered at this office are publicly available in order to help members of the public identify the registration record they might need. Indexes are available online and at Archives+ in central library.

    A copy of the information collected by a registration officer will also be sent to the Registrar General for England and Wales so that a central record of all registrations can be maintained.

    Registration information held at this office may be shared with other organisations in the course of carrying out our functions, or to enable others to perform theirs.

    We will only share information where there is a lawful basis to do so for the following reasons:

    1. statistical or research purposes
    2. administrative purposes by official bodies e.g. ensuring their records are up-to-date in order to provide services to the public
    3. fraud prevention or detection, immigration and passport purposes.
    4.  

    Further information on data held by the registration service and a full list of the organisations with whom registration data is shared, the purpose and the lawful basis for sharing the data can be found by requesting a copy of Annex A from Manchester Register Office, Heron House, 47 Lloyd Street, Manchester M2 5LE.

  6. How long will we keep your information?

    Our retention schedule sets out how long we keep personal information for.

  7. Your personal information and your rights

    You can find out more about your rights regarding the personal information used for this service. Your rights apply to the information held by the Council as a data controller, and the information we hold on behalf of the other data controllers.

  8. Updates

    We may change this privacy notice from time to time. Tell us if you want to know when we change this notice, or any related documents.

    If you have any questions or concerns about how we use your personal information, please contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer.

    You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you're unhappy about how we process your information.

Was this page helpful?

Was this page helpful?

;