Manchester City Council

The Council & democracy 3 May 2018 Local Government Election Candidates

Ancoats & Beswick

Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any)
BARNES Michael Charles Conservative Party Candidate
BATTLE Rosa May Labour Party
DAR Mohammed Majid Labour Party
LEPORI Simon Edward Liberal Democrats
TAYLOR Emma Victoria Labour Party
TYRRELL Eliza Kate Green Party
WATSON Barney Bradley Conservative Party Candidate
WILKINSON Christopher Mark Liberal Democrats
WILLIAMS Adam Paul Conservative Party Candidate
WILLIAMS Lynne Liberal Democrats

Ardwick

Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any)
BEGUM Shahzadi Conservative Party Candidate
GOODCHILD Samantha Green Party
HEWITSON Tarjuah Tina Labour Party
PRIEST Bernard Labour Party
SMITHEMAN Mavis Labour Party
THOMPSON Rebecca Jayne Conservative Party Candidate
TRELFA Sarah-Jane Conservative Party Candidate
WALLER Beth Liberal Democrats

Baguley

Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any)
ANDREWS Paul Gerrard Labour Party
DOWNEY Matt Liberal Democrats
ELLERTON Ralph John Conservative Party Candidate
MANDER Sarah Green Party
MEHAT MEHAT Conservative Party Candidate
MEHAT Manjit Singh Conservative Party Candidate
NAGLE Eleanor Mary Liberal Democrats
PENN Theo Liberal Democrats
RAIKES Luke John Labour Party
RAWLINS Tracey Labour Party

Brooklands

Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any)
CARLTON-WOODS Stephen Paul Conservative Party Candidate
COOLEY Sue Labour Party
EVANS Glynn Labour Party
JONES Paul Anthony Liberal Democrats
LEWIS Norman Liberal Democrats
MCHUGH Stephen Conservative Party Candidate
MURPHY Sue Labour Party
NUNNEY Robert James Green Party
RYAN Bernie Liberal Democrats
SEMPLE David Robert Conservative Party Candidate

Burnage

Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any)
ALI Azra Gulshan Labour Party
BAXTER Samuel James Conservative Party Candidate
CLAY Ben Labour Party
CRAIG Bev Labour Party
CROOKES Lance David Green Party
HOSSAIN Shahed Conservative Party Candidate
SABBAGH Mohamed Belal Liberal Democrat Focus Team
TIMONEY Andrea Dawn Liberal Democrat Focus Team
TURNER Maria Theresa Liberal Democrat Focus Team
WEBSTER Lexi Conservative Party Candidate

Charlestown

Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any)
BRENNAN Anthony James Independent
CURLEY Basil Labour Party
JOHNSON Astrid Green Party
KIRKPATRICK Veronica Sheila Labour Party
PRIEST Hannah Kate Labour Party
SCHOFIELD Peter Malcolm Conservative Party Candidate
SHUPAC Michael Karl Conservative Party Candidate
SOMERS Daniel Ramon Conservative Party Candidate
TURNER Charles William Liberal Democrats

Cheetham

Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any)
ALI Shaukat Labour Party
CONNOLLY Julie Labour Party
CRANE Paul Liberal Democrats
GOLDFINE Pamela Ruth Conservative Party Candidate
HASSAN Naeem-Ul Labour Party
KAGKOURAS Charalampos Conservative Party Candidate
LEVY Hannah Rose Conservative Party Candidate
TAYLOR Dave Green Party

Chorlton

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any)
BAIN Lizzy Liberal Democrats
BERRY Luke James Conservative Party Candidate
BROWN Rhona Eva Elizabeth Cowan Liberal Democrats
COSTELLO Luke Oisin Bourke Conservative Party Candidate
CRUMPTON Mary Rosalind Green Party
EDWARDS John Walter Manley Conservative Party Candidate
ELSTON Michael Theo Independent
HACKING John Labour Party
HEATHCOTE Jo Women's Equality Party
HOLT Eve Labour Party
MILLIGAN Joanne Liberal Democrats
POWER Anne Vivienne Green Party
STRONG Matt Labour Party
WOODCOCK Nigel James Green Party

Chorlton Park

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any)
BATE Sebastian George Liberal Democrats
BERRY Keith Conservative Party Candidate
CANDELAND Brian Arthur Green Party
CANDELAND Mary Rosalind Green Party
GEDDES Kelly Conservative Party Candidate
HASHMI Amaan Liberal Democrats
HUGHES Rosie Liberal Democrats
MIDGLEY Joanna Rachel Labour Party
RAWSON Dave Labour Party
SHILTON GODWIN Mandie Labour Party
TANG Andrew Yee Leung Conservative Party Candidate

 

Chorlton Park

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any)
BATE Sebastian George Liberal Democrats
BERRY Keith Conservative Party Candidate
CANDELAND Brian Arthur Green Party
CANDELAND Mary Rosalind Green Party
GEDDES Kelly Conservative Party Candidate
HASHMI Amaan Liberal Democrats
HUGHES Rosie Liberal Democrats
MIDGLEY Joanna Rachel Labour Party
RAWSON Dave Labour Party
SHILTON GODWIN Mandie Labour Party
TANG Andrew Yee Leung Conservative Party Candidate

Clayton & Openshaw

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any)
BOYES Elaine Liberal Democrats
BRUNGER Paul Green Party
CLAYTON Richard Mark Liberal Democrats
DOBSON Kenneth  
GALBRAITH Archie Stuart Conservative Party Candidate
HARLAND Andy Labour Party
JAVAID Aimen Conservative Party Candidate
LUDFORD Donna Marie Labour Party
MCHALE Sean Michael Labour Party
WILLIS Dan Liberal Democrats
ZHANG Chenjie Conservative Party Candidate

Crumpsall

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any)
AKHTAR Sham Raja Conservative Party Candidate
ALI Nasrin Bibi Labour Party
BROWN Sarah Louise Liberal Democrats
DAVIES Mark Falcon UK Independence Party (UKIP)
DONAGHEY Grace Cecilia Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
LEESE Richard Charles Labour Party
MALIK Mohammad Danyal Conservative Party Candidate
RIASAT Fiaz Labour Party
ROWE Peter John Independent
SWANN Penny Green Party
WAH TANG Shun Conservative Party Candidate

Deansgate

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any)
BRIDGES John Richard Liberal Democrats
BUCKLEY Nick Independent
DAVIES Joan Elizabeth Labour Party
EVANS Lee David Conservative Party Candidate
GEORGE Russ Conservative Party Candidate
GROVER Giles Alok Independent
JEAVONS William Frank Labour Party
JOHNS Marcus Charles Labour Party
JOHNSON Sam Women's Equality Party
LATCHFORD Charles Edward Conservative Party Candidate
MCKENNA Gary Liberal Democrats
OGDEN Christopher James Green Party
RICE George David Liberal Democrats

Didsbury East

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any)
CAMERON John Allman Liberal Democrats
COOMBE Bryn Joshua Liberal Democrats
FLANAGAN James Damian Conservative Party Candidate
HARDWICK Dominic Francis Thomas Liberal Democrats
LYNAS Wendy Ann Green Party
MASON Ian Conservative Party Candidate
ROWE Phelim Conservative Party Candidate
SIMCOCK Andrew George Labour Party
SIMCOCK Kelly Suzanne Labour Party
WILSON James Martin Labour Party

Didsbury West

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any)
BEACH Thomas James Conservative Party Candidate
COOKSON Peter David Labour Party
ELLISON Dave Labour Party
KILPATRICK Richard Liberal Democrats
LEECH John Liberal Democrats
SHI Xin Conservative Party Candidate
SPENCER Arnold James Green Party
STANTON Greg Liberal Democrats
WALSH Connor Michael Conservative Party Candidate
WRIGHT Laura Elizabeth Labour Party

Fallowfield

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any)
ALIJAH Zahra Labour Party
ARPA Jem Liberal Democrats
DENHAM Nathan Charles Conservative Party Candidate
FLETCHER-HACKWOOD Grace Alexandra Labour Party
GOLDFINE Adam Marcus Conservative Party Candidate
GRAYSON Robin Francis Liberal Democrats
ILYAS Ali Raza Labour Party
KILDAY Gemma Liberal Democrats
THOMPSON Adrian Brian Green Party
TINKER Rory Conservative Party Candidate

Gorton & Abbey Hey

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any)
BANNISTER Tim Liberal Democrats
DONALDSON Iain Colin Liberal Democrats
HUGHES Louis John Anthony Labour Party
JACKSON Melissa Rose Conservative Party Candidate
KAMAL Afia Begum Labour Party
MOSTYN Paul Kirkpatrick Conservative Party Candidate
NEWTON Melvyn Green Party
PEARCEY Jackie Liberal Democrats
REID Julie Labour Party
STREET Michael Paul Conservative Party Candidate

Harpurhey

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any)
BROWN Gareth Joseph Conservative Party Candidate
COLLINS Sandra Labour Party
GOLDFINE Jodie Bettina Conservative Party Candidate
GREEN Joanne Mary Labour Party
KARNEY Patrick Charles Labour Party
LEVY Ivor Conservative Party Candidate
MATTHEWS Vicky Green Party
METCALF Jack Joseph Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Higher Blackley

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any)
FARRELL John Patrick Labour Party
GOLDFINE Bernard Darrel Conservative Party Candidate
GRIMSHAW Nicholas Brian Conservative Party Candidate
HALLIGAN David Green Party
LANCHBURY Shelley Margaret Labour Party
MATTHEWS Peter George Liberal Democrats
SADLER Paula Mary Labour Party
STANCU Alexandru Stelian Conservative Party Candidate

Hulme

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any)
DAWSON Timothy Robert Pelham Conservative Party Candidate
GADSDEN Richard George Liberal Democrats
HORROCKS Melanie Jane Green Party
IGBON Lee-Ann Mary Labour Party
JAMES Dave Green Party
MITCHELL Thomas Sipke Liberal Democrats
MURPHY Nigel Joseph Labour Party
PAGE Phillip William Conservative Party Candidate
PATERSON Thomas Ian Conservative Party Candidate
ROSS James Oliver Liberal Democrats
WRIGHT Annette Patricia Labour Party

Levenshulme

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any)
CATTERALL Bob UK Independence Party (UKIP)
GLOVER Charles Liberal Democrats
HALL Ieuan Matthew James Green Party
NOOR Dzidra Labour Party
ROSENBERG Lawrence Conservative Party Candidate
SAUNDERS Mark Paul Liberal Democrats
SAUNDERS Nicholas Gerard Liberal Democrats
SHEIKH Basat Mahmood Labour Party
SMITH James Oliver Henry Conservative Party Candidate
STONE Bernard Eric Labour Party
WALKER Elisheva Bryna Conservative Party Candidate

Longsight

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any)
CHOHAN Abid Latif Labour Party
EKBERY Bernard Joseph Green Party
FANNING Katie Elizabeth UK Independence Party (UKIP) 
HICKEY Andrew Peter Liberal Democrats
HUSSAIN Javaid Conservative Party Candidate
MCKELLAR Katie Liberal Democrats
PHILLIPS Joshua Luke Conservative Party Candidate
RAHMAN Luthfur Labour Party
RICHARDS Suzanne Elizabeth Labour Party
SHAW Mark Ashley Conservative Party Candidate
STUBBS Philip Andrew Liberal Democrats
TIRSEN Catharina Eva Gunela Communist League

Miles Platting & Newton Heath

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any)
BERRY Vera Conservative Party Candidate
COTTRELL Beverley Mary Conservative Party Candidate
FLANAGAN John Labour Party
GRIMSHAW Carmine Geatano Labour Party
HITCHEN June Labour Party
MADLEY Paul Stuart Green Party
MOUNTAINE Jacqueline Margaret Conservative Party Candidate
POWER Martin UKIP
TAYLOR Bridget Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Moss Side

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any)
ALI Sameem Labour Party
DEL PILAR SANZ GUILLERMO Maria Liberal Democrats
DIPPNALL Mark Gary Conservative Party Candidate
GOOJANI Aref Haydari Conservative Party Candidate
KANE Christopher Stuart Liberal Democrats
PEARSON Kirstine Elizabeth Green Party
RIAZ Shazia Nusrat Conservative Party Candidate
ROWLES Emily Rachel Labour Party
SHARIF MAHAMED Mahadi Hussein Labour Party

Moston

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any)
APPLEBY Paula Elizabeth Labour Party
BOASE John Conservative Party Candidate
DAR Yasmine Labour Party
GOODIER Callum Conservative Party Candidate
OLLERHEAD Carl Peter Labour Party
QUINN Eithne Green Party
WILKINSON Gary Conservative Party Candidate

Northenden

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any)
CRUDDAS Nathan James Conservative Party Candidate
GEDDES Nigel Philip Conservative Party Candidate
GRAY Simon James Green Party
KIRKHAM Simon Liberal Democrats
LYNCH Sam Labour Party
MCGOWAN Ezra Conservative Party Candidate
MONAGHAN Mary Theresa Labour Party
OINK A-Lot Independent
RUSSELL Sarah Alison Labour Party
STOREY Maria Gabrielle Liberal Democrats
WAIDE Paul Alexander Liberal Democrats

Old Moat

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any)
BOULTON Bonnie Green Party
BRIDGES Garry Paul Labour Party
DIXON Nicola Elizabeth Conservative Party Candidate
DYKS Luke Aidan The Conservative Party Candidate
LISTER-GEDDES Michael James Conservative Party Candidate
MARTIN Jon Liberal Democrats
MCGUINNESS Andrew Liberal Democrats
REEVES Suzannah Mary Labour Party
SAPRIEL Brigitte Liberal Democrats
WHITE Gavin Labour Party

Piccadilly

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any)
BROWNE Martin Lauri Liberal Democrats
DOUGLAS Adele Nicola Labour Party
LYNCH Joe Liberal Democrats
LYONS Jon-Connor Labour Party
NG Kara Green Party
VARNAM Matthew Richard Jack Liberal Democrats
WALKER Levi Yitzchok Conservative Party Candidate
WAN Paul Conservative Party Candidate
WHEELER Sam Labour Party
WILLIAMS Victoria Rachel Conservative Party Candidate

Rusholme

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any)
AKBAR Rabnawaz Labour Party
ALI Ahmed Labour Party
CHOWDHURY Abu Mohiuddin Liberal Democrats
LOVECY Jill Labour Party
MATTHIES Holly Michelle Liberal Democrats
MOORE Amir Conservative Party Candidate
PAGE Dave Liberal Democrats
QAZI Mehreen Conservative Party Candidate
SALOMON George Green Party
SARKOHAKI Roozbeh Conservative Party Candidate

Sharston

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any)
ASHE Sally Anne Liberal Democrats
BARRETT Hugh Labour Party
HOUGHTON Eric Conservative Party Candidate
JUDGE Tommy Labour Party
KAUR Amandeep Conservative Party Candidate
MEHAT Sukhjinder Kaur Conservative Party Candidate
MONAGHAN Maddy Labour Party
OSMAN Asad Abdi Liberal Democrats
VENES Richard John Green Party
WARR Hermione Grace Roselie Liberal Democrats

Whalley Range

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any)
LISTER-GEDDES Amber Jayne Conservative Party Candidate
MAGILL Samantha Liberal Democrats
MCGRATH Lee Conservative Party Candidate
MCQUEEN Jane Imogen Elisabeth Liberal Democrats
PATIENCE Issy Green Party first choice candidate
RANGER James Robinson Conservative Party Candidate
RAZAQ Aftab Labour Party
SCHREIBKE Matt Green Party second choice candidate
SMITH Mark Liberal Democrats
STOGIA Angeliki Labour Party
WATSON Mary Rose Labour Party
WYATT Stephanie Green Party third choice candidate

Withington

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any)
HARROP Peter John Conservative Party Candidate
JARADAT Shaden Conservative Party Candidate
KING Adam Green Party
MANKTELOW Phil Liberal Democrats
MOORE Rebecca Mairead Labour Party
PAUL Chris Labour Party
PRESTON April Elizabeth Rose Liberal Democrats
WALKER Avigail Sarah Conservative Party Candidate
WARREN Alex Liberal Democrats
WILLS Chris Labour Party

Woodhouse Park

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any)
COLLINSON Heath Anthony Party Candidate
HABLAK Anna Liberal Democrats
JUDGE Sarah Jayne Labour Party
MCGRATH David Conservative Party Candidate
NEWMAN Edward Labour Party
O`DONOGHUE Martha Beth Liberal Democrats
O`NEIL Brian Darral Labour Party
SHAW Helen Elizabeth Liberal Democrats
WALDON Chris Green Party
WEDDERBURN Ken Conservative Party Candidate

Download the Statement of Persons Nominated.

Was this page helpful?

Was this page helpful?

;