Manchester City Council

Sign our book of condolence

Our hearts go out to Barcelona and Cambrils in the wake of the sickening incidents on 17 August 2017. Manchester stands in solidarity.

Sign our book of condolence.

×

The Council & democracy Local Election - May 2016 Results

Ancoats and Clayton

Turnout: 26.6%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
 DOBSON Ken Independent 941
KOSTYAN Denis Conservative Party Candidate 164
MANCO Ollie Labour Party 1864
MCGIFFEN Steffeny Louise Green Party 322
WILKINSON Chris Liberal Democrats 130

Ardwick

Turnout: 25.28%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
ARIF Akbar Ali Conservative Party Candidate 185
GADSDEN Charles Richard George Liberal Democrat 79
HEWITSON Tarjuah Tina Labour Party 2086
NEILL John Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 73
NG Kara Green Party 156

Baguley

Turnout: 22.6%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
CAMERON OF ROUNDWOOD Lord Official Monster Raving Loony Party 91
ELLERTON Ralph John The Conservative Party Candidate 400
MERCER Bonnie Green Party 154
RAKES Luke John Labour Party 1579
STUBBS Phil Liberal Democrats 86
WORTHINGTON Lynn Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 127

Bradford

Turnout: 24%

Candidate's Surname Other Names(s) Description Votes
BARNES Michael Charles Conservative Party Candidate 249
COX Jonathan Christian Democrat Party for a Consensus 57
HARPER Rachel Green Party 283
MCKENNA Gary Liberal Democrats 105
POWELL Alexander Robert John Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 75
TAYLOR Emma Victoria Labour Party 2121

Brooklands

Turnout: 28.2%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
BEBBY Pat UK Independence Party (UKIP) 544
EVANS Glynn Labour Party 1738
MCGUINNESS Andrew Liberal Democrats 145
WOODS Stephen Paul The Conservative Party Candidate 504

Burnage

Turnout: 33.82%

Candidate's Surname  Other Name(s)   Description (if any) Votes 
CRAIG Bev Labour Party 2291
DARBY Sam Green Party 339
EVANS Liam Thomas UK Independence Party (UKIP) 460
HOSSAIN Shahed Conservative Party Candidate 46
TURNER Maria Theresa Liberal Democrats 489

City Centre

Turnout: 22.15%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
BRIDGES John Richard Liberal Democrat 403
DAVIES Joan Elizabeth Labour Party 1410
WAN Paul Conservative Party Candidate 365

Charlestown

Turnout: 27.75%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
GRIFFITHS Neil Caradoc UK Independence Party (UKIP) 770
JOHNSON Astrid Green Party 92
PRIEST Hannah Kate Labour Party 1671
SAVAGE Nicholas David St John Conservative Party Candidate 204
TURNER Charles William Liberal Democrats 77

Cheetham

Turnout: 29.19%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
ALI  Shaukat  Labour Party  3485
SCHOFIELD Peter Malcolm Conservative Party Candidate 318
SPENCER Catherine Trade Union and Socialist Coalition 112
TAYLOR Dave Green Party 225
WHITTALL Arthur Craig Liberal Democrats 121

Chorlton

Turnout: 47%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
LOCK Colm George Conservative Party Candidate 225
NEWMAN Sheila Labour Party 3296
TOLHURST-CLEAVER Ludo Liberal Democrats 719
WOODCOCK Nigel James Green Party 778

Chorlton Park

Turnout: 45.17%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
BOURKE COSTELLO Luke Oisin Conservative Party Candidate 172
LEWIS Norman Liberal Democrat Focus Team 1950
MIDGLEY Joanna Rachel Labour Party 2564
RICHMOND Hannah Lisa Green Party 412

Crumpsall

Turnout: 32.79%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
AJIBOYE Sarah Idowu Conservative Party Candidate 288
CONWAY Martin Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 44
DONALDSON Iain Colin Liberal Democrat 75
LEESE Richard Charles Labour Party 2704
MILLER-SWANN Penny Green Party 151
WILLESCROFT Bob UK Independence Party (UKIP) 375

Didsbury East

Turnout: 44%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
DAVIES Mark UK Independence Party (UKIP) 236
HARDWICK Dominic Liberal Democrats 1281
LYNAS Wendy Ann Green Party 316
MANNING Robert George Conservative Party Candidate 305
SIMCOCK Kelly Suzanne Labour Party 2484

Didsbury West

Turnout: 44.4%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
DOWLING Max Conservative Party Candidate 161
GUTENFREUND-WALMSLEY Robert UK Independence Party (UKIP) 69
LANE Barnaby Edward Labour Party 1593
LEECH John Liberal Democrat Focus Team 2295
SPENCER Arnold James Green Party 244

Fallowfield

Turnout: 24.74%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
ALIJAH Zahra Labour Party 1932
BANNISTER Laura Alice Green Party 408
DYKS Luke Aidan Conservative Party Candidate 197
JONES Christopher Liberal Democrats 125
MATTHEWS Aidan Ryan Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 53

Gorton North

Turnout: 26.8%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
FANNING Katie Elizabeth UK Independence Party (UKIP) 628
HICKEY Andrew Peter Liberal Democrats 194
KAMAL Afia Begum Labour Party 1743
ROWE Phelim Conservative Party Candidate 161
WARDLAW Karl Green Party 131

Gorton South

Turnout: 31.28%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
BROWN Sarah Louise Liberal Democrat 246
BURKE Martin 80
CATTERALL Bob UK Independence Party (UKIP) 481
NEWTON Melvyn Green Party 239
OPESAN Tmo Conservative Party Candidate 141
STONE Bernard Eric Labour Party 2792

Harpurhey

Turnout: 23.5%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
CANDELAND Mary Rosalind Green Party 132
CLARKE Emma Winefride Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 42
HOWARD Mandy Michelle UK Independence Party (UKIP) 552
ISHERWOOD Rodney Alan Liberal Democrat 102
KARNEY Patrick Charles Labour Party 1791
STANCU Alexandru Stelian Conservative Party Candidate 166

Higher Blackley

Turnout: 25.76

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
LANCHBURY Shelley Margaret Labour Party 1569
MATTHEWS Peter George Liberal Democrat 115
POWER Anne Vivienne Green Party 104
POWER Martin UK Independence Party (UKIP) 691
WATSON Barney Bradley Conservative Party Candidate 202

Hulme

Turnout: 25.3%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
GEE Hannah Jane Liberal Democrat 184
LONE Amina Labour Party 1726
NZERIBE Deyika Green Party 515
O'NEILL Kevin Gerard Conservative Party Candidate 162
SHAW Martin Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 56

Levenshulme

Turnout: 35.2%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
ALI Liaqat Liberal Democrat Focus Team 285
ALI Nasrin Bibi Labour Party 2066
BREEZE Mark Independent 470
DAVIES Calum Tudur James Conservative Party Candidate 164
MCARDLE Joe Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 40
VENES Dick Green Party 764

Longsight

Turnout: 36.4%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
CACCIA MESORIO Mercedes Trade Unionist Socialist Coalition 24
CRUMP Timothy Charles Liberal Democrat 140
HUQUE Anjnarra Conservative Party Candidate 254
KHAN Raees Ahmad Independent 134
MATTHEWS Vicky Green Party 219
RAHMAN Luthfur Labour Party 2897

Miles Platting and Newton Heath

Turnout: 24.12%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
GRIMSHAW Carmine Geatano Labour Party  1938
KAGKOURAS Harry Conservative Party Candidate 193
KILPATRICK Richard Martin Liberal Democrat 116
PATIENCE Isobel Mary Green Party 134
TAYLOR Bridget Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 88

Moss Side

Turnout: 29.2%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
HASSAN Aden Conservative Party Candidate 309
JACKSON Annie Liberal Democrat 267
SHAHZAD Muhammad Anwar Green Party 415
SHARIF MAHAMED Mahadi Hussein Labour Party 2869

Moston

Turnout: 30.28%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
ECKERSLEY Phil UK Independence Party (UKIP) 899
METCALF Jack Joseph Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 33
OLLERHEAD Carl Peter Labour Party 1899
PAGE Dave Liberal Democrat 102
QUINN Eithne Green Party 118
WILLIAMS Hector James Robertson Conservative Party Candidate 301

Northenden

Turnout: 28.3%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
DISCO Johnny The Official Monster Raving Loony Party 109
GRAY Simon James Green Party 308
GREEN Fiona Mary The Conservative Party Candidate 541
MONAGHAN Mary Theresa Labour Party 2003
O'HANA Pablo Liberal Democrat Focus Team 166

Old Moat

Turnout: 31.85%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
FENDER Andrew Henryk Labour Party 2244
LEE Jane Elizabeth Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 63
PRESTON April Liberal Democrats 561
RAE Nathan Green Party 329
UVA Jeanmiguel Conservative Party Candidate 138

Rusholme

Turnout: 31.24%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
ALI Ahmed Labour Party 2346
CHOWDHURY Abu Mohiuddin Liberal Democrats 195
GALBRAITH Archie Stuart Conservative Party Candidate 166
JONES Rob Green Party 415

Sharston

Turnout: 23%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
A-LOT Silly Sir Oink Official Monster Raving Loony Party 23
BUCHAN Sylvia June Green Party 92
BURKE Bob UK Independence Party (UKIP) 561
CLIFFORD Peter Communist League 12
JUDGE Tommy Labour Party 1645
MEHAT Jagdeep Singh The Conservative Party Candidate 227
RYAN Bernie Liberal Democrat Focus Team 100

Whalley Range

Turnout: 44.52%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
BROWN Rhona Eva Elizabeth Cowan Liberal Democrat 169
CURLESS Liam David Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 45
GODFREY Ben Green Party 1321
SEMPLE David Robert Conservative Party Candidate 223
STOGIA Angeliki Labour Party 3091

Withington

Turnout: 31.47%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
BANNISTER Lucy Jane Green Party 370
BRUNSWICK Zoe Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 36
JARADAT Shaden Conservative Party Candidate 113
WHEALE Simon David Liberal Democrat 844
WILLS Chris Labour and Co-operative Party 1683

Woodhouse Park

Turnout: 22.25%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
CAREFOOT Laurie Joseph Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 63
HOUGHTON Eric The Conservative Party 231
O'DONOGHUE Martha Liberal Democrats 54
O'NEIL Brian Darral Labour Party 1548
WELCH Tony UK Independence Party (UKIP) 373

Was this page helpful?

Was this page helpful?

;