Manchester City Council

Payment services

Due to essential maintenance our online and telephone payment services will be unavailable between 10pm - 10:15pm tonight (11 July). Apologies for the inconvenience.

×

The Council & democracy Your Next Election

Local Election Results 22 May 2014

Ancoats & Clayton Ward

Turnout:25.37 %

Surname Other Names Description (if any) Votes
ATKINS Beverley
Conservative Party Candidate
230
DAVIDSON Alex
Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts
30

DOBSON

Ken
The Liberal Party
383
HANSFORD Larissa Claire
Green Party
315
KAYE

Loz

Pirate Party UK
129
LOFTUS Josie
UK Independence Party
538
LOVELL Chris
Liberal Democrats
110

LUDFORD

Donna Labour Party Candidate 1700

Ardwick Ward

Turnout: 23%

Surname Other Names Description (if any) Votes
DUNBAR Alexander Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 207
FERRIGNO Joey Conservative and Unionist Party 117
PUGH Harriet Green Party 348
SMITHEMAN Mavis Labour Party Candidate 2163
TAHIR Mumina Yeasmin Liberal Democrat 152

Baguley Ward

Turnout: 23.47%

Surname Other Names Description (if any) Votes
BROWN Rhona Eva Elizabeth Liberal Democrat 62
CLEMENTS Frank Green Party 116
FLEMING Ian George UK Independence Party 602
RAWLINS Tracey Labour and Co-operative Party 1544
WOODS Stephen Paul The Conservative Party Candidate 247
WORTHINGTON Lynn Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 64

Bradford Ward

Turnout: 25.7%

Surname Other Names Description (if any) Votes
COX Jonathan Christian Democrat Party For A Consensus 58
CZERNUSZKA  George Green Party 367
KHANUM Saira Conservative and Unionist Party 296
LONGSDEN John Labour Party Candidate 2215
MITCHELL Simon Liberal Democrat 195

Brooklands Ward

Turnout:  27.38%

Surname Other Names Description (if any) Votes
ELLERTON Ralph John The Conservative Party Candidate 507
MOORCROFT Joel Liberal Democrat 101
MURPHY Sue Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate 1464
QUINN Eithne Green Party 159
SPOOR Anne UK Independence Party 734


Burnage Ward

Turnout: 33.76%

Surname Other Names Description (if any) Votes
ALI Azra Labour Party Candidate 2055
DARBY Sam Green Party 685
LELLIOTT Josh Conservative and Unionist Party 269
STAFFORD Ronan Liberal Democrats 684

Charlestown Ward

Turnout: 30.45%

Surname Other Names Description (if any) Votes
DUNICAN Martina Anne Liberal Democrat 65
GRIFFITHS Neil UK Independence Party 1030
HYLAND Christopher Green Party 147
KIRKPATRICK Veronica Labour Party Candidate 1741
STOBART Will The Conservative Party Candidate 203

Cheetham Ward

Turnout: 30.5%

Surname Other Names Description (if any) Votes
BLYTHE Alex Ian Green Party 530
HASSAN Naeem Ul Labour Party Candidate 3734
MCKENNA Stuart Andrew Conservative and Unionist Party 426

Chorlton Ward

Turnout: 44.34%

Surname Other Names Description (if any) Votes
HACKING John Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate 2675
HUSSEINI Zachary Conservative and Unionist Party 286
KRANTZ Mark Bradley Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 163
MAXSON Peter James Liberal Democrats 739
WELSH Jake Green Party 1002

Chorlton Park Ward

Turnout:39.14%

Surname Other Names Description (if any) Votes
CANDELAND Brian Green Party 648
LEWIS Norman Liberal Democrat Focus Team 1691
RICHARDSON Stuart The Conservative Party Candidate 256
SHILTON GODWIN Mandie Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate 1991

City Centre Ward

Turnout: 17.2%

Surname Other Names Description (if any) Votes
BRIDGES John Richard Liberal Democrat 269
CARR Rachel Green Party 511
KNOWLES Beth Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate 1149
SAVAGE Nicholas Conservative and Unionist Party 442

Crumpsall Ward

Turnout: 32.82%

Surname Other Names Description (if any) Votes
AKHTAR Sham Raja Conservative Party Candidate 392
POWER Anne Vivienne Green Party 208
PRITCHARD Jon-Leigh  Labour Party Candidate 2524
TURNER Charles William Liberal Democrat 72
WILLESCROFT Bob UK Independence Party 588

Didsbury East Ward

Turnout: 41.6%

Surname Other Names Description (if any) Votes
BANNISTER Lucy Jane Green Party 405
DAVIES Mark Falcon UK Independence Party 369
GLEADON Sam Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 38
HARDWICK Dominic Liberal Democrat Focus Team 1375
MANNING Rob Conservative and Unionist Party 403
WILSON James Labour Party Candidate 1968

Didsbury West Ward

Turnout: 36%

Surname Other Names Description (if any) Votes
CLAYTON Mark Liberal Democrat Focus Team 1295
MARSDEN Glen Jonathan Green Party 592
SEMPLE David Robert  Conservative and Unionist Party 397
TEUBLER Josie Labour Party Candidate 1457

Fallowfield Ward

Turnout: 30.62

Surname Other Names Description (if any) Votes
AMESBURY Mike Labour Party Candidate 2181
BROCK Catrin Louise Green Party 780
BRUNSWICK Zoe Frances Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 80
MURRAY Jack Conservative and Unionist Party 362
PAGE Dave Liberal Democrat 140


Gorton North Ward

Turnout: 28.16%

Surname Other Names Description (if any) Votes
HICKEY Andrew Peter Liberal Democrats 428
SIDDIQI Nilofar Labour Party Candidate 2016
WADSWORTH-LADKIN John The Conservative Party Candidate 287
WARDLAW Karl Green Party 516

Gorton South Ward

Turnout: 31.74%

Surname Other Names Description (if any) Votes
BURKE Martin Green Party 369
CATTERALL Bob UK Independence Party 787
GLOVER Charles Leslie Liberal Democrat Focus Team 375
OPESAN Tmo Conservative and Unionist Party 137
REID Julie Labour Party Candidate 2548

Harpurhey Ward

Turnout: 25.3%

Surname Other Names Description (if any) Votes
CLARKE Tom The Conservative Party Candidate 341
COLLINS Sandra Labour Party Candidate 2174
RYAN Bernadette Liberal Democrat 104
WILLNER Mildred Green Party 552

Higher Blackley Ward

Turnout: 34.58%

Surname Other Names Description (if any) Votes
POWER Martin UK Independence Party 1046
SHEPPARD James Green Party 142
STANCU Alexandru Stelian Conservative and Unionist Party 194
TROTMAN Anna Margaret Labour Party Candidate 1737
TURNER Maria Theresa Liberal Democrat 53

Hulme Ward

Turnout: 35%

Surname Other Names Description (if any) Votes
ECKERSLEY Phil UK Independence Party 189
GADSDEN Richard Liberal Democrat 152
MURPHY Nigel Joseph Labour Party Candidate 1731
NZERIBE Deyika Green Party 706
PRICE Conor Daniel Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 40
WILLIAMS Harry Conservative and Unionist Party 182

Levenshulme Ward

Turnout: 38.4%

Surname Other Names Description (if any) Votes
HENNIGAN James Liberal Democrats 1551
JARADAT Shaden The Conservative Party Candidate 147
NOOR Dzidra Labour Party Candidate 1885
VENES Dick Green Party 718

Longsight Ward

Turnout: 36%

Surname Other Names Description (if any) Votes
AFZAL Mohammed Conservative and Unionist Party 433
ALI Liaqat Liberal Democrats 275
BESTFORD Ryan John Green Party 376

KHAN

Mohammad Raisahmad Independent 109
RICHARDS Suzanne Labour Party Candidate 2888

Miles Platting and Newton Heath Ward

Turnout: 25.82%

Surname Other Names Description (if any) Votes
BAYNHAM Grace Liberal Democrat 144
BLACK Gareth British National Party 397
FLANAGAN John Labour Party Candidate 1826
LAY Jake Green Party 242
THACKER Benjamin John Michael Conservative and Unionist Party 190

Moston Ward

Turnout: 31.38%

Surname Other Names Description (if any) Votes
       
CARDEN Stephen British National Party 153
DAR Yasmine Labour Party Candidate 1543
HOUSTON Nigel F UK Independence Party 1406
KALLMUNZER Daniel Conservative and Unionist Party 321
SMITH Luke James Green Party 203

Moss Side Ward

Turnout: 31%

Surname Other Names Description (if any) Votes
FLEMING Clifford Green Party 463
HUGHES Eleanor Conservative and Unionist Party 143
ROWLES Emily Labour Party Candidate 2811
SHAHZAD Muhammad Anwar

Independent

648
WILLIAMS Colette Claire Respect (George Galloway) 108
WILLIAMS Lynne Liberal Democrat 102

Northenden Ward

Turnout: % 28.03

Surname Other Names Description (if any) Votes
DI MAURO Mary Eileen Liberal Democrats 514
EDGE Simon Green Party 351
GREEN Fiona Mary The Conservative Party Candidate 471
RUSSELL Sarah Labour Party Candidate 1842

Old Moat Ward

Turnout: 29.6%

Surname Other Names Description (if any) Votes
KANE Christopher Liberal Democrats 365
LEE Jane Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 107
REEVES Suzannah Mary Labour Party Candidate 1924
SCHOFIELD Peter Conservative Party Candidate 253
SMITH Joel Green Party 699
TORRANCE James Gordon Motorcycle Alliance 33

Rusholme Ward

Turnout: 32.3%

Surname Other Names Description (if any) Votes
AKBAR Rabnawaz Labour Party Candidate 2438
CALLE Georgina Elizabeth Conservative and Unionist Party 191
CHOWDHURY Abu Mohiuddin Liberal Democrat 261
CLOUGH Joseph Ian Green Party 517
MCFARLANE John William Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 90

Sharston Ward

Turnout: 23.3%

Surname Other Names Description (if any) Votes
BARRETT Hugh Labour Party Candidate 1406
BURKE Bob UK Independence Party 848
HIGGINS Catherine Respect (George Galloway) 141
HUNT Alison Jane Green Party 216
MONAGHAN Madeleine Labour Party Candidate 1450
MORGAN David The Conservative Party Candidate 307
SUMMERILL Robert Liberal Democrat 89
YORKE-DAVENPORT John Frazer Liberal Democrats 142

Woodhouse Park Ward

Turnout: 22.86%

Surname Other Names Description (if any) Votes
BANNISTER Colin Anthony Liberal Democrat 56
MCHUGH Stephen James The Conservative Party Candidate 177
MOLTENO May Green Party 123
NEWMAN Edward Labour Party Candidate 1486
WELCH Tony UK Independence Party 563

Whalley Range Ward

Turnout: 39.43%

Surname Other Names Description (if any) Votes
CANDELAND Mary Green Party 883
GRANT John Liberal Democrat 475
HOSSAIN Shahed Conservative and Unionist Party 284
WATSON Mary Rose Labour Party Candidate 2959

Withington Ward

Turnout: 30.34%

Surname Other Names Description (if any) Votes
BANNISTER Laura Greeen Party 657
CURLESS Liam David Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 66
MOORE Rebecca Labour Party Candidate 1386
WERNER Peter Jacques Conservative and Unionist Party 194
WHEALE Simon David Liberal Democrats 1098

Was this information helpful?

Was this page helpful?