Manchester City Council

The Council & democracy Election Results 2015

Local Election Results - Thursday 7 May 2015

Ancoats and Clayton Ward

Turnout: 48.9%

Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
CLARK Matthew Green Party 866
DOBSON Ken Independent 546
LOFTUS Josie UK Independence Party (UKIP) 659
LOUGHMAN Mick Labour Party

3534

LOVELL Chris Liberal Democrats 342
MCFARLANE Katie Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 99
WILLIAMS Harry George Conservative Party 741

Ardwick Ward

Turnout: 50.29%

Surname Other Name(s) Description(if any) Votes
CHAMBERLAIN Lucinda Liberal Democrats 200
COLESHILL Will Conservative Party 320
MCGIFFEN Steffeny Green Party 546
NEILL John Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 110
PRIEST Bernard Labour Party 3857

Baguley Ward

Turnout: 48.6%

Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
ANDREWS Paul Gerrard Labour and Co-operative Party 3099
CLEMENTS Frank John Green Party 232
KANE Christopher Liberal Democrats 159
NICKSON Bev Conservative Party Candidate 667
O'DONOUGHUE Paul UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1120
WORTHINGTON Lynn Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 81

Bradford Ward

Turnout: 48.5%

Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
BATTLE Rosa May Labour Party 4163
COX Jonathan Christian Democrat Party for a Consensus 84
FRIDAY Eve Liberal Democrats 230
HARPER Rachel Green Party 625
POWELL Alex Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 97
TIRSEN Catharina Eva Gunela Communist League 21
WATSON Barney Bradley Clarke Conservative Party 804

Brooklands Ward

Turnout: 55.7%

Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
BEBBY Pat UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1044
COOLEY Sue Labour Party 3136
STUBBS Philip Andrew Liberal Democrats 243
WIGGLE Calum Thomson Green Party 217
WOODS Stephen Paul The Conservative Party Candidate 1363

Burnage Ward

Turnout: 60.2%

Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
AUSTIN Carl Jason Labour Party 4010
DARBY Sam Green Party 815
HOSSAIN Shahed The Conservative Party Candidate 524
TURNER Maria Theresa Liberal Democrats 1235

Charlestown Ward

Turnout: 52.41%

Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
CURLEY Basil Labour Party 3053
FISHER William David Liberal Democrats 112
GRIFFITHS Neil Caradoc UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1464
JOHNSON Astrid Green Party 178
LELLIOTT Joshua John Conservative Party 549
WOGAN Alex Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 54

Cheetham Ward

Turnout: 48.6%

Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
CONNOLLY Julie Labour Party 5894
GLEADEN Sam Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 102
POWER Anne Vivienne Green Party 534
SCHOFIELD Peter Malcolm The Conservative Party Candidate 783
WHITTALL Arthur Craig Liberal Democrats 197

Chorlton Ward

Turnout: 73.75%

Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
CRUMPTON Mary Rosalind Independent 233
CURLESS Liam Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 180
GALLAGHER Matt Liberal Democrats 1618
LOCK Colm George Conservative Party 600
STRONG Matt Labour Party 3991
WELSH Jake Green Party 1610

Chorlton Park Ward

Turnout: 67.45%

Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
LEWIS Norman Liberal Democrats 2505
RAWSON Dave Labour Party 3378
RICHMOND Hannah Lisa Green Party 1282
STOBART William Conservative Party 780

City Centre Ward

Turnout: 51.6%

Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
ADAMS Matthew Lee Liberal Democrats 524
FLYNN Hayley Lesley Green Party 987
PEEL Kevin Labour and Co-operative Party 2236
POWER Myles UK Independence Party (UKIP) 136
SAVAGE Nicholas David StJohn The Conservative Party Candidate 1380

Crumpsall Ward

Turnout: 52.7%

Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
AKHTAR Sham Raja Conservative Party 694
CONWAY Martin Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 128
MARSHALL Beth Labour Party 3899
MOORCROFT Joel Liberal Democrats 151
STOKES Thomas John Green Party 316
WILLESCROFT Bob UK Independence Party (UKIP) 789

Didsbury East Ward

Turnout: 70.74%

Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
DAMMERS Rosie Green Party 731
DAVIES Mark UK Independence Party (UKIP) 356
HARDWICK Dominic Liberal Democrats 2205
MANNING Robert George The Conservative Party Candidate 1008
SIMCOCK Andrew George Labour Party 3572

Didsbury West Ward

Turnout: 67%

Surname Other Name(s) Description(if any) Votes
ASHLEY Simon Liberal Democrats 2003
ELLISON Dave Labour Party 2813
GUTFREUND-WALMSLEY Robert UK Independence Party (UKIP) 228
LONGWORTH-DUNBAR Alex Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 52
SEMPLE David Conservative Party 1053
SPENCER Arnold James Green Party 886

Fallowfield Ward

Turnout: 56.85%

Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
BANNISTER Laura Alice Green Party 1367
BROWN Sarah Louise Liberal Democrats 269
BRUNSWICK Zoe Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 86
FLETCHER-HACKWOOD Grace Alexandra Labour Party 3617
MURRAY Jack The Conservative Party Candidate 661

Gorton North Ward

Turnout: 48.6%

Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
DYKS Luke Aidan Conservative Party 591
HARPER Tony Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 110
HUGHES John Labour Party 3851
PAGE Dave Liberal Democrats 397
WARDLAW Karl Green Party 469

Gorton South Ward

Turnout: 52.6%

Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
BROWN Dick Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 110
CATTERALL Bob UK Independence Party (UKIP) 966
COOKSON Peter David Labour Party 4564
HICKLEY Andrew Peter Liberal Democrats 328
NEWTON Melvyn Green Party 527
OPENSAN Tmo Conservative Party Candidate 397

Harpurhey Ward

Turnout: 45.33%

Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
DAVIES Calum Tudur James Conservative Party 455
GREEN Joanne Mary Labour Party 3431
KNOX Christina Amy Alexandra Green Party 229
ROBINSON Angela UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1284
STEPHENS Fiona Jane Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 65
TURNER Charles William Liberal Democrats 92

Higher Blackley Ward

Turnout: 51.2%

Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
BOWEN Amelda Agnes Beatrice UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1414
FARRELL John Patrick Labour Party 3155
GADSDEN Richard Liberal Democrats 151
STANCU Alexandru Stelian Conservative Party 540
WATSON Catriona Joy Brown Green Party 231

Hulme Ward

Turnout: 53.3%

Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
ECKERSLEY Phil UK Independence Party (UKIP) 218
IGBON Lee-Ann Mary Labour Party 3246
KALLMUNZER Cynthia Conservative Party 732
NZERIBE Deyika Green Party 1490
PRICE Conor Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 75

Levenshulme Ward

Turnout: 60.7%

Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
COMMONS John Patrick Bryans Liberal Democrat Focus Team 1298
HIGGINS Fiona Penelope Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 202
IQBAL Khawar Conservative Party 515
SHEIKH Basat Mahmood Labour Party 3194
VENES Dick Green Party 1290

Longsight Ward

Turnout: 56.6%

Surname Other Name(s) Description(if any) Votes
AFZAL Mohammed Conservative Party 459
ASHRAF Nahella Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 52
CHOHAN Abid Latif Labour Party 4516
FORSYTHE Robyn Green Party 636
KHAN Raees Independent 110
SAJJAD Mohammed Liberal Democrats 175

Miles Platting and Newton Heath Ward

Turnout: 47.39%

Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
BRIDGES John Richard Liberal Democrats 257
HITCHEN June Labour Party 3635
KAGOURAS Harry Conservative Party 530
RAE Nathan Green Party 350
SIMPSON Tom Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 202

Moss Side Ward

Turnout: 54.3%

Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
ALI Sameem Labour Party 5286
CLARK Emma Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 201
KOSTYAN Denis The Conservative Party Candidate 459
OSMAN Asad Abdi Liberal Democrats 254
SHAHZAD Muhammad Anwar Green Party 563

Moston Ward

Turnout: 56.11%

Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
APPLEBY Paula Elizabeth Labour Party 3153
BLACK Gareth British National Party 66
KALLMUNZER Daniel The Conservative Party Candidate 729
MENDOZA Andres Alberto Communist League 13
PATTILLO Mike UK Independence Party (UKIP) 2001
RYAN Bernadette Liberal Democrats 185
THORP James Kenneth Green Party 201
TILLETT Molly Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 29

Northenden Ward

Turnout: 54%

Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
CAMERON OF ROUNDWOOD Lord Official Monster Raving Loony Party 110
EDGE Simon Green Party 422
FLEMING Ian George UK Independence Party (UKIP) 895
GREEN Fiona Mary The Conservative Party Candidate 1068
METCALF Jack Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 55
O'HANA Pablo Liberal Democrats 316
WEBB Chris Labour Party 3288

Old Moat Ward

Turnout: 62.38%

Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
BRIDGES Garry Paul Labour Party 3854
LEE Jane E Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 132
MARSDEN Glen Green Party 1103
PRESTON April Liberal Democrats 949
WERNER Peter Jacques Conservative Party 699

Rusholme Ward

Turnout: 56.91%

Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
CHAPPELL Kate Labour Party 3796
CHOWDHURY Abu Mohiuddin Liberal Democrats 326
HUSSAIN Sajid Conservative Party 463
MATTHEWS Vicky Green Party 848
MCFARLANE John Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 90

Sharston Ward

Turnout: 47.8%

Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
ARMITAGE Kate Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 63
BARRETT Hugh Labour Party 3146
BUCHAN Sylvia June Green Party 228
BURKE Bob UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1128
HALE Stephen John The Conservative Party Candidate 834
OINK-A-LOT Silly Sir Official Monster Raving Loony Party 53
YORKE-DAVENPORT John Liberal Democrats 175

Whalley Range Ward

Turnout: 63.48%

Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
BROWN Rhona Liberal Democrats 590
CANDELAND Mary Rosalind Green Party 1607
NASIR Amjad Conservative Party 509
RAZAQ Aftab Labour Party 4421
REISSMANN Karen Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 160

Withington Ward

Turnout: 65.1%

Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
CACCIA MESORIO Mercedes Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 102
JARADAT Shaden Conservative Party Candidate 621
PAUL Chris Labour and Co-operative Party 3032
PUGH Harriet Emilia Green Party 1272
WHEALE Simon David Liberal Democrats 1382

Woodhouse Park Ward

Turnout: 44%

Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
DUNICAN Martina A Liberal Democrats 123
HIGGINSON Catherine Victoria Green Party 217
JUDGE

Sarah Jayne

Labour Party 2814
MCHUGH Stephen The Conservative Party Candidate 554
MULGAN Rob Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 32
WELCH Tony UK Independence Party (UKIP) 840

Was this information helpful?

Was this page helpful?