Manchester City Council

The Council & democracy 3 May 2018 Local Government Election results

Wards A to C

Ancoats & Beswick

Electorate 9,757
% Turnout 21%
Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes Elected
BARNES Michael Charles Conservative Party Candidate 253  
BATTLE Rosa May Labour Party 1475 1st
DAR Mohammed Majid Labour Party 1152 3rd
LEPORI Simon Edward Liberal Democrats 157  
TAYLOR Emma Victoria Labour Party 1272 2nd
TYRRELL Eliza Kate Green Party 345  
WATSON Barney Bradley Conservative Party Candidate 223  
WILKINSON Christopher Mark Liberal Democrats 233  
WILLIAMS Adam Paul Conservative Party Candidate 189  
WILLIAMS Lynne Liberal Democrats 169  
The number of ballot papers rejected was:  
a) want of official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 2
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 12
Total Number of wholly rejected ballot papers 14
e) total number of ballot papers rejected in part 1

Ardwick

Electorate 13,219
% Turnout 20.3%
Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes Elected
BEGUM Shahzadi Conservative Party Candidate 173  
GOODCHILD Samantha Green Party 329  
HEWITSON Tarjuah Tina Labour Party 2012 1st
PRIEST Bernard Labour Party 1821 2nd
SMITHEMAN Mavis Labour Party 1703 3rd
THOMPSON Rebecca Jayne Conservative Party Candidate 229  
TRELFA Sarah-Jane Conservative Party Candidate 165  
WALLER Beth Liberal Democrats 163  
The number of ballot papers rejected was:  
a) want of official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 3
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 8
Total Number of wholly rejected ballot papers 11
e) total number of ballot papers rejected in part 4

Baguley

Electorate 11,138
% Turnout 19.6%
Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes Elected
ANDREWS Paul Gerrard Labour Party 1485 1st
DOWNEY Matt Liberal Democrats 128  
ELLERTON Ralph John Conservative Party Candidate 450  
MANDER Sarah Green Party 224  
MEHAT Jagdeep Singh Conservative Party Candidate 314  
MEHAT Manjit Singh Conservative Party Candidate 275  
NAGLE Eleanor Mary Liberal Democrats 113  
PENN Theo Liberal Democrats 82  
RAIKES Luke John Labour Party 1095 3rd
RAWLINS Tracey Labour Party 1281 2nd
The number of ballot papers rejected was:  
a) want of official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 0
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 4
Total Number of wholly rejected ballot papers 4
e) total number of ballot papers rejected in part 0

Brooklands

Electorate 11,240
% Turnout 25.1%
Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes Elected
CARLTON-WOODS Stephen Paul Conservative Party Candidate 763  
COOLEY Sue Labour Party 1684 1st
EVANS Glynn Labour Party 1635 2nd
JONES Paul Anthony Liberal Democrats 153  
LEWIS Norman Liberal Democrats 134  
MCHUGH Stephen Conservative Party Candidate 705  
MURPHY Sue Labour Party 1486 3rd
NUNNEY Robert James Green Party 313  
RYAN Bernie Liberal Democrats 117  
SEMPLE David Robert Conservative Party Candidate 634  
The number of ballot papers rejected was:  
a) want of official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 4
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 9
Total Number of wholly rejected ballot papers 13
e) total number of ballot papers rejected in part 1

Burnage

Electorate 12,857
% Turnout 32.6%
Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes Elected
ALI Azra Gulshan Labour Party 2652 3rd
BAXTER Samuel James Conservative Party Candidate 291  
CLAY Ben Labour Party 2913 1st
CRAIG Bev Labour Party 2853 2nd
CROOKES Lance David Green Party 442  
HOSSAIN Shahed Conservative Party Candidate 234  
SABBAGH Mohamed Belal Liberal Democrat Focus Team 457  
TIMONEY Andrea Dawn Liberal Democrat Focus Team 747  
TURNER Maria Theresa Liberal Democrat Focus Team 541  
WEBSTER Lexi Conservative Party Candidate 241  
The number of ballot papers rejected was:  
a) want of official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 7
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 6
Total Number of wholly rejected ballot papers 13
e) total number of ballot papers rejected in part 0

Charlestown

Electorate 11,828
% Turnout 23.1%
Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes Elected
BRENNAN Anthony James Independent 489  
CURLEY Basil Labour Party 1531 3rd
JOHNSON Astrid Green Party 271  
KIRKPATRICK Veronica Sheila Labour Party 1769 1st
PRIEST Hannah Kate Labour Party 1541 2nd
SCHOFIELD Peter Malcolm Conservative Party Candidate 433  
SHUPAC Michael Karl Conservative Party Candidate 326  
SOMERS Daniel Ramon Conservative Party Candidate 358  
TURNER Charles William Liberal Democrats 172  
The number of ballot papers rejected was:  
a) want of official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 4
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 8
Total Number of wholly rejected ballot papers 12
e) total number of ballot papers rejected in part 2

Cheetham

Electorate 12,384
% Turnout 31.7%
Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes Elected
ALI Shaukat Labour Party 2755 2nd
CONNOLLY Julie Labour Party 2613 3rd
CRANE Paul Liberal Democrats 202  
GOLDFINE Pamela Ruth Conservative Party Candidate 215  
HASSAN Naeem-Ul Labour Party 2943 1st
KAGKOURAS Charalampos Conservative Party Candidate 132  
LEVY Hannah Rose Conservative Party Candidate 186  
TAYLOR Dave Green Party 271  
The number of ballot papers rejected was:  
a) want of official mark 1
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 4
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 2
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 10
Total Number of wholly rejected ballot papers 17
e) total number of ballot papers rejected in part 12

Chorlton

Electorate 10,702
% Turnout 46.3%
Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes Elected
BAIN Lizzy Liberal Democrats 614  
BERRY Luke James Conservative Party Candidate 301  
BROWN Rhona Eva Elizabeth Cowan Liberal Democrats 463  
COSTELLO Luke Oisin Bourke Conservative Party Candidate 242  
CRUMPTON Mary Rosalind Green Party 728  
EDWARDS John Walter Manley Conservative Party Candidate 221  
ELSTON Michael Theo Independent 145  
HACKING John Labour Party 3175 1st
HEATHCOTE Jo Women's Equality Party 465  
HOLT Eve Labour Party 3165 2nd
MILLIGAN Joanne Liberal Democrats 507  
POWER Anne Vivienne Green Party 653  
STRONG Matt Labour Party 2974 3rd
WOODCOCK Nigel James Green Party 731  
The number of ballot papers rejected was:  
a) want of official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 4
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 2
Total Number of wholly rejected ballot papers 6
e) total number of ballot papers rejected in part 0

Chorlton Park

Electorate 12,982
% Turnout 41.3%
Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes Elected
BATE Sebastian George Liberal Democrats 1234  
BERRY Keith Conservative Party Candidate 255  
CANDELAND Brian Arthur Green Party 530  
CANDELAND Mary Rosalind Green Party 669  
GEDDES Kelly Conservative Party Candidate 197  
HASHMI Amaan Liberal Democrats 1238  
HUGHES Rosie Liberal Democrats 1363  
MIDGLEY Joanna Rachel Labour Party 3404 1st
RAWSON Dave Labour Party 2967 3rd
SHILTON GODWIN Mandie Labour Party 3027 2nd
TANG Andrew Yee Leung Conservative Party Candidate 155  
The number of ballot papers rejected was:  
a) want of official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 2
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 12
Total Number of wholly rejected ballot papers 14
e) total number of ballot papers rejected in part 2

Clayton & Openshaw

Electorate 11,915
% Turnout 24.9%
Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes Elected
BOYES Elaine Liberal Democrats 279  
BRUNGER Paul Green Party 220  
CLAYTON Richard Mark Liberal Democrats 162  
DOBSON Kenneth   603  
GALBRAITH Archie Stuart Conservative Party Candidate 217  
HARLAND Andy Labour Party 2103 1st
JAVAID Aimen Conservative Party Candidate 152  
LUDFORD Donna Marie Labour Party 1722 2nd
MCHALE Sean Michael Labour Party 1592 3rd
WILLIS Dan Liberal Democrats 118  
ZHANG Chenjie Conservative Party Candidate 142  
The number of ballot papers rejected was:  
a) want of official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 5
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 7
Total Number of wholly rejected ballot papers 12
e) total number of ballot papers rejected in part 0

Crumpsall

Electorate 11,081
% Turnout 34%
Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes Elected
AKHTAR Sham Raja Conservative Party Candidate 399  
ALI Nasrin Bibi Labour Party 2644 2nd
BROWN Sarah Louise Liberal Democrats 206  
DAVIES Mark Falcon UK Independence Party (UKIP) 148  
DONAGHEY Grace Cecilia Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 104  
LEESE Richard Charles Labour Party 2783 1st
MALIK Mohammad Danyal Conservative Party Candidate 303  
RIASAT Fiaz Labour Party 2517 3rd
ROWE Peter John Independent 138  
SWANN Penny Green Party 298  
WAH TANG Shun Conservative Party Candidate 263  
The number of ballot papers rejected was:  
a) want of official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 5
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 14
Total Number of wholly rejected ballot papers 19
e) total number of ballot papers rejected in part 0

Was this page helpful?

Was this page helpful?

;