Manchester City Council

The Council & democracy 3 May 2018 Local Government Election results

Wards D to L

Deansgate

Electorate 7,573
% Turnout 19.38%
Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes Elected
BRIDGES John Richard Liberal Democrats 362  
BUCKLEY Nick Independent 164  
DAVIES Joan Elizabeth Labour Party 782 1st
EVANS Lee David Conservative Party Candidate 185  
GEORGE Russ Conservative Party Candidate 196  
GROVER Giles Alok Independent 99  
JEAVONS William Frank Labour Party 570 3rd
JOHNS Marcus Charles Labour Party 604 2nd
JOHNSON Sam Women's Equality Party 164  
LATCHFORD Charles Edward Conservative Party Candidate 151  
MCKENNA Gary Liberal Democrats 311  
OGDEN Christopher James Green Party 308  
RICE George David Liberal Democrats 285  
The number of ballot papers rejected was:  
a) want of official mark  
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled  
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified  
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 2
Total Number of wholly rejected ballot papers 2
e) total number of ballot papers rejected in part  

Didsbury East

Electorate 11,259
% Turnout 43.6%
Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes Elected
CAMERON John Allman Liberal Democrats 1710  
COOMBE Bryn Joshua Liberal Democrats 1729  
FLANAGAN James Damian Conservative Party Candidate 368  
HARDWICK Dominic Francis Thomas Liberal Democrats 1728  
LYNAS Wendy Ann Green Party 524  
MASON Ian Conservative Party Candidate 300  
ROWE Phelim Conservative Party Candidate 274  
SIMCOCK Andrew George Labour Party 2549 1st
SIMCOCK Kelly Suzanne Labour Party 2440 2nd
WILSON James Martin Labour Party 2268 3rd
The number of ballot papers rejected was:  
a) want of official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 2
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 1
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 7
Total Number of wholly rejected ballot papers 10
e) total number of ballot papers rejected in part 10

Didsbury West

Electorate 11,874
% Turnout 38.5%
Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes Elected
BEACH Thomas James Conservative Party Candidate 271  
COOKSON Peter David Labour Party 1567  
ELLISON Dave Labour Party 1899 3rd
KILPATRICK Richard Liberal Democrats 1994 2nd
LEECH John Liberal Democrats 2524 1st
SHI Xin Conservative Party Candidate 206  
SPENCER Arnold James Green Party 587  
STANTON Greg Liberal Democrats 1878  
WALSH Connor Michael Conservative Party Candidate 275  
WRIGHT Laura Elizabeth Labour Party 1781  
The number of ballot papers rejected was:  
a) want of official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 2
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 6
Total Number of wholly rejected ballot papers 8
e) total number of ballot papers rejected in part 0

Fallowfield

Electorate 12,913
% Turnout 17%
Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes Elected
ALIJAH Zahra Labour Party 1608 2nd
ARPA Jem Liberal Democrats 159  
DENHAM Nathan Charles Conservative Party Candidate 147  
FLETCHER-HACKWOOD Grace Alexandra Labour Party 1627 1st
GOLDFINE Adam Marcus Conservative Party Candidate 118  
GRAYSON Robin Francis Liberal Democrats 213  
ILYAS Ali Raza Labour Party 1366 3rd
KILDAY Gemma Liberal Democrats 162  
THOMPSON Adrian Brian Green Party 363  
TINKER Rory Conservative Party Candidate 130  
The number of ballot papers rejected was:  
a) want of official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 1
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 4
Total Number of wholly rejected ballot papers 5
e) total number of ballot papers rejected in part 1

Gorton & Abbey Hey

Electorate 12,857
% Turnout 24%
Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes Elected
BANNISTER Tim Liberal Democrats 385  
DONALDSON Iain Colin Liberal Democrats 526  
HUGHES Louis John Anthony Labour Party 1849 1st
JACKSON Melissa Rose Conservative Party Candidate 271  
KAMAL Afia Begum Labour Party 1523 3rd
MOSTYN Paul Kirkpatrick Conservative Party Candidate 342  
NEWTON Melvyn Green Party 241  
PEARCEY Jackie Liberal Democrats 730  
REID Julie Labour Party 1771 2nd
STREET Michael Paul Conservative Party Candidate 308  
The number of ballot papers rejected was:  
a) want of official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 2
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 2
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 9
Total Number of wholly rejected ballot papers 13
e) total number of ballot papers rejected in part 1

Harpurhey

Electorate 12,342
% Turnout 20.1%
Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes Elected
BROWN Gareth Joseph Conservative Party Candidate 408  
COLLINS Sandra Labour Party 1773 1st
GOLDFINE Jodie Bettina Conservative Party Candidate 329  
GREEN Joanne Mary Labour Party 1656 2nd
KARNEY Patrick Charles Labour Party 1464 3rd
LEVY Ivor Conservative Party Candidate 279  
MATTHEWS Vicky Green Party 285  
METCALF Jack Joseph Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 118  
The number of ballot papers rejected was:  
a) want of official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 7
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 7
Total Number of wholly rejected ballot papers 14
e) total number of ballot papers rejected in part 0

Higher Blackley

Electorate 11,293
% Turnout 22.7%
Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes Elected
FARRELL John Patrick Labour Party 1811 1st
GOLDFINE Bernard Darrel Conservative Party Candidate 449  
GRIMSHAW Nicholas Brian Conservative Party Candidate 383  
HALLIGAN David Green Party 276  
LANCHBURY Shelley Margaret Labour Party 1591 2nd
MATTHEWS Peter George Liberal Democrats 274  
SADLER Paula Mary Labour Party 1570 3rd
STANCU Alexandru Stelian Conservative Party Candidate 278  
The number of ballot papers rejected was:  
a) want of official mark 1
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 1
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 9
Total Number of wholly rejected ballot papers 11
e) total number of ballot papers rejected in part 1

Hulme

Electorate 11,899
% Turnout 22.3%
Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes Elected
DAWSON Timothy Robert Pelham Conservative Party Candidate 182  
GADSDEN Richard George Liberal Democrats 180  
HORROCKS Melanie Jane Green Party 521  
IGBON Lee-Ann Mary Labour Party 1913 1st
JAMES Dave Green Party 413  
MITCHELL Thomas Sipke Liberal Democrats 165  
MURPHY Nigel Joseph Labour Party 1731 2nd
PAGE Phillip William Conservative Party Candidate 152  
PATERSON Thomas Ian Conservative Party Candidate 135  
ROSS James Oliver Liberal Democrats 180  
WRIGHT Annette Patricia Labour Party 1638 3rd
The number of ballot papers rejected was:  
a) want of official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 4
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 3
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 8
Total Number of wholly rejected ballot papers 15
e) total number of ballot papers rejected in part 0

Levenshulme

Electorate 12,391
% Turnout 34%
Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes Elected
CATTERALL Bob UK Independence Party (UKIP) 161  
GLOVER Charles Liberal Democrats 558  
HALL Ieuan Matthew James Green Party 779  
NOOR Dzidra Labour Party 3031 1st
ROSENBERG Lawrence Conservative Party Candidate 187  
SAUNDERS Mark Paul Liberal Democrats 319  
SAUNDERS Nicholas Gerard Liberal Democrats 239  
SHEIKH Basat Mahmood Labour Party 2745 3rd
SMITH James Oliver Henry Conservative Party Candidate 138  
STONE Bernard Eric Labour Party 2995 2nd
WALKER Elisheva Bryna Conservative Party Candidate 106  
The number of ballot papers rejected was:  
a) want of official mark 1
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 11
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 9
Total Number of wholly rejected ballot papers 21
e) total number of ballot papers rejected in part 0

Longsight

Electorate 12,322
% Turnout 29%
Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes Elected
CHOHAN Abid Latif Labour Party 2821 1st
EKBERY Bernard Joseph Green Party 201  
FANNING Katie Elizabeth UK Independence Party (UKIP) 130  
HICKEY Andrew Peter Liberal Democrats 156  
HUSSAIN Javaid Conservative Party Candidate 197  
MCKELLAR Katie Liberal Democrats 132  
PHILLIPS Joshua Luke Conservative Party Candidate 150  
RAHMAN Luthfur Labour Party 2655 2nd
RICHARDS Suzanne Elizabeth Labour Party 2590 3rd
SHAW Mark Ashley Conservative Party Candidate 172  
STUBBS Philip Andrew Liberal Democrats 101  
TIRSEN Catharina Eva Gunela Communist League 19  
The number of ballot papers rejected was:  
a) want of official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 13
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 5
Total Number of wholly rejected ballot papers 18
e) total number of ballot papers rejected in part 3

Was this page helpful?

Was this page helpful?

;