Manchester City Council

The Council & democracy 3 May 2018 Local Government Election results

Wards M to W

Miles Platting & Newton Heath

Electorate 12,473
% Turnout 22.4%
Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes Elected
BERRY Vera Conservative Party Candidate 250  
COTTRELL Beverley Mary Conservative Party Candidate 276  
FLANAGAN John Labour Party 1769 3rd
GRIMSHAW Carmine Geatano Labour Party 1969 1st
HITCHEN June Labour Party 1953 2nd
MADLEY Paul Stuart Green Party 268  
MOUNTAINE Jacqueline Margaret Conservative Party Candidate 212  
POWER Martin UKIP 297  
TAYLOR Bridget Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 115  
The number of ballot papers rejected was:  
a) want of official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 1
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 1
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 5
Total Number of wholly rejected ballot papers 7
e) total number of ballot papers rejected in part 0

Moss Side

Electorate 12,853
% Turnout 27.9%
Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes Elected
ALI Sameem Labour Party 2578 1st
DEL PILAR SANZ GUILLERMO Maria Liberal Democrats 190  
DIPPNALL Mark Gary Conservative Party Candidate 165  
GOOJANI Aref Haydari Conservative Party Candidate 89  
KANE Christopher Stuart Liberal Democrats 167  
PEARSON Kirstine Elizabeth Green Party 376  
RIAZ Shazia Nusrat Conservative Party Candidate 98  
ROWLES Emily Rachel Labour Party 2538 2nd
SHARIF MAHAMED Mahadi Hussein Labour Party 2462 3rd
The number of ballot papers rejected was:  
a) want of official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 3
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 15
Total Number of wholly rejected ballot papers 18
e) total number of ballot papers rejected in part 20

Moston

Electorate 12,846
% Turnout 26%
Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes Elected
APPLEBY Paula Elizabeth Labour Party 2407 1st
BOASE John Conservative Party Candidate 718  
DAR Yasmine Labour Party 1889 3rd
GOODIER Callum Conservative Party Candidate 656  
OLLERHEAD Carl Peter Labour Party 1938 2nd
QUINN Eithne Green Party 405  
WILKINSON Gary Conservative Party Candidate 616  
The number of ballot papers rejected was:  
a) want of official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 0
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 10
Total Number of wholly rejected ballot papers 10
e) total number of ballot papers rejected in part 1

Northenden

Electorate 10,847
% Turnout 25.1%
Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes Elected
CRUDDAS Nathan James Conservative Party Candidate 401  
GEDDES Nigel Philip Conservative Party Candidate 494  
GRAY Simon James Green Party 407  
KIRKHAM Simon Liberal Democrats 173  
LYNCH Sam Labour Party 1694 2nd
MCGOWAN Ezra Conservative Party Candidate 492  
MONAGHAN Mary Theresa Labour Party 1803 1st
OINK A-Lot Independent 91  
RUSSELL Sarah Alison Labour Party 1535 3rd
STOREY Maria Gabrielle Liberal Democrats 181  
WAIDE Paul Alexander Liberal Democrats 134  
The number of ballot papers rejected was:  
a) want of official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 1
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 1
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 2
Total Number of wholly rejected ballot papers 4
e) total number of ballot papers rejected in part 0

Old Moat

Electorate 10,900
% Turnout 27.8%
Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes Elected
BOULTON Bonnie Green Party 502  
BRIDGES Garry Paul Labour Party 2071 3rd
DIXON Nicola Elizabeth Conservative Party Candidate 181  
DYKS Luke Aidan The Conservative Party Candidate 191  
LISTER-GEDDES Michael James Conservative Party Candidate 179  
MARTIN Jon Liberal Democrats 425  
MCGUINNESS Andrew Liberal Democrats 359  
REEVES Suzannah Mary Labour Party 2165 1st
SAPRIEL Brigitte Liberal Democrats 363  
WHITE Gavin Labour Party 2086 2nd
The number of ballot papers rejected was:  
a) want of official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 3
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 9
Total Number of wholly rejected ballot papers 12
e) total number of ballot papers rejected in part 0

Piccadilly

Electorate 7,550
% Turnout 20%
Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes Elected
BROWNE Martin Lauri Liberal Democrats 348  
DOUGLAS Adele Nicola Labour Party 925 1st
LYNCH Joe Liberal Democrats 334  
LYONS Jon-Connor Labour Party 875 2nd
NG Kara Green Party 368  
VARNAM Matthew Richard Jack Liberal Democrats 250  
WALKER Levi Yitzchok Conservative Party Candidate 115  
WAN Paul Conservative Party Candidate 140  
WHEELER Sam Labour Party 793 3rd
WILLIAMS Victoria Rachel Conservative Party Candidate 124  
The number of ballot papers rejected was:  
a) want of official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 0
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 6
Total Number of wholly rejected ballot papers 6
e) total number of ballot papers rejected in part 0

Rusholme

Electorate 12,283
% Turnout 27.2%
Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes Elected
AKBAR Rabnawaz Labour Party 2484 1st
ALI Ahmed Labour Party 2416 3rd
CHOWDHURY Abu Mohiuddin Liberal Democrats 263  
LOVECY Jill Labour Party 2433 2nd
MATTHIES Holly Michelle Liberal Democrats 269  
MOORE Amir Conservative Party Candidate 142  
PAGE Dave Liberal Democrats 237  
QAZI Mehreen Conservative Party Candidate 161  
SALOMON George Green Party 416  
SARKOHAKI Roozbeh Conservative Party Candidate 96  
The number of ballot papers rejected was:  
a) want of official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 10
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 1
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 9
Total Number of wholly rejected ballot papers 20
e) total number of ballot papers rejected in part 1

Sharston

Electorate 11,531
% Turnout 19.8%
Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes Elected
ASHE Sally Anne Liberal Democrats 141  
BARRETT Hugh Labour Party 1399 3rd
HOUGHTON Eric Conservative Party Candidate 393  
JUDGE Tommy Labour Party 1555 1st
KAUR Amandeep Conservative Party Candidate 260  
MEHAT Sukhjinder Kaur Conservative Party Candidate 231  
MONAGHAN Maddy Labour Party 1486 2nd
OSMAN Asad Abdi Liberal Democrats 82  
VENES Richard John Green Party 217  
WARR Hermione Grace Roselie Liberal Democrats 129  
The number of ballot papers rejected was:  
a) want of official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 0
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 10
Total Number of wholly rejected ballot papers 10
e) total number of ballot papers rejected in part  

Whalley Range

Electorate 11,141
% Turnout 36.9%
Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes Elected
LISTER-GEDDES Amber Jayne Conservative Party Candidate 140  
MAGILL Samantha Liberal Democrats 130  
MCGRATH Lee Conservative Party Candidate 128  
MCQUEEN Jane Imogen Elisabeth Liberal Democrats 136  
PATIENCE Issy Green Party first choice candidate 1414  
RANGER James Robinson Conservative Party Candidate 137  
RAZAQ Aftab Labour Party 2483 1st
SCHREIBKE Matt Green Party second choice candidate 958  
SMITH Mark Liberal Democrats 81  
STOGIA Angeliki Labour Party 2327 3rd
WATSON Mary Rose Labour Party 2379 2nd
WYATT Stephanie Green Party third choice candidate 885  
The number of ballot papers rejected was:  
a) want of official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 6
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 13
Total Number of wholly rejected ballot papers 19
e) total number of ballot papers rejected in part 0

Withington

Electorate 11,057
% Turnout 30.5%
Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes Elected
HARROP Peter John Conservative Party Candidate 149  
JARADAT Shaden Conservative Party Candidate 154  
KING Adam Green Party 519  
MANKTELOW Phil Liberal Democrats 1014  
MOORE Rebecca Mairead Labour Party 1987 1st
PAUL Chris Labour Party 1577 3rd
PRESTON April Elizabeth Rose Liberal Democrats 1112  
WALKER Avigail Sarah Conservative Party Candidate 116  
WARREN Alex Liberal Democrats 1026  
WILLS Chris Labour Party 1656 2nd
The number of ballot papers rejected was:  
a) want of official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 4
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 8
Total Number of wholly rejected ballot papers 12
e) total number of ballot papers rejected in part 2

Woodhouse Park

Electorate 11,036
% Turnout 18%
Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes Elected
COLLINSON Heath Anthony Conservative Party Candidate 349  
HABLAK Anna Liberal Democrats 99  
JUDGE Sarah Jayne Labour Party 1336 1st
MCGRATH David Conservative Party Candidate 296  
NEWMAN Edward Labour Party 1246 3rd
O`DONOGHUE Martha Beth Liberal Democrats 86  
O`NEIL Brian Darral Labour Party 1285 2nd
SHAW Helen Elizabeth Liberal Democrats 92  
WALDON Chris Green Party 145  
WEDDERBURN Ken Conservative Party Candidate 286  
The number of ballot papers rejected was:  
a) want of official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 1
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 7
Total Number of wholly rejected ballot papers 8
e) total number of ballot papers rejected in part 0

Was this page helpful?

Was this page helpful?

;