Food delivery referral service privacy notice

  1. Summary

    This privacy notice explains what personal information is collected, what it is used for and who it is provided to. The notice also describes why the Council requires your data, and the legal basis on which it does this.

    This privacy notice relates to the Council’s Supermarket referral service for vulnerable people. It provides additional information that specifically relates to this particular service, and should be read together with our general privacy notice.

  2. What personal information does this service use?

    This service uses personal information including

    • name
    • address
    • telephone number
    • email address 
    •  

  3. What is your personal information used for?

    The Council uses your personal data to register you on the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra) system.

    Your information is then passed to a participating supermarket (currently Tesco) who will contact you to make arrangements for a food delivery.

  4. What is the lawful basis we are relying on?

    We collect and use this information to perform our public tasks (Art 6(1)(e) of the UK General Data Protection Regulation (‘UK GDPR’)). This is to help promote your wellbeing under duties we have under the Care Act 2014 and also under our general powers under the Localism Act 2011 and Local Government Act 1972.

  5. Where has your personal information come from?

    Information from this service comes directly from you. We do receive information back from DEFRA which lets us know whether you have been able to arrange a delivery.

  6. Who will we share your personal information with?

    Your personal data is shared securely with the following organisations where it is both necessary and appropriate to do so. We share your personal data with the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra).Your information is then passed to a participating supermarket (currently Tesco).

  7. Automated decision making and profiling

    Your personal data is not subject to automated decision making or profiling.

  8. Your personal information and your rights

    To read about what rights you have regarding the personal information used for this service read our general privacy notice.

  9. Contacting us about your data and updates

    If you have any questions or concerns about how the Council uses your personal information, please contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer. See contact details.

    Complaints or queries

    If you have any concerns about the way the Council processes your personal information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. See contact details.

Was this page helpful?

Was this page helpful?

Fields marked * cannot be left blank

Feedback submitted to us on this form is monitored but you won’t receive a reply. In an emergency, visit our emergency contact details page. Please don't include any personal or financial information, for example your National Insurance or credit card numbers.