Parking and bus lane enforcement

  1. Summary

    This privacy notice explains what personal information is collected, what it is used for and who it is provided to. The notice also describes why we require your data, and the legal basis on which we do this.

    This privacy notice relates to the Council’s Parking and Bus Lane Enforcement service. It provides additional information about this specific service, and should be read together with our general privacy notice, which provides more detail.

  2. What personal information does this service use?

    This service uses vehicle registration details to contact the DVLA to obtain personal information, such as:

    • name
    • address.
    •  

  3. What is your personal information used for?

    We use your personal data to:

    • pursue Penalty Charge Notices
    • share with third parties for appeals and enforcement
    • prevent or detect crime.
    •  

  4. What is the lawful basis we are relying on?

    We collect and use your personal information only where it is necessary to do so in order to perform our public tasks or duties as a Local Authority (Article 6(1)(e) of the UK General Data Protection Regulation (‘UK GDPR’)).
    If we need to collect or use special category information from you, we will only do so where it is necessary in order to perform our public tasks or duties as a Local Authority.

  5. Where has your personal information come from?

    The personal information we receive will come from the DVLA in the case of the name and address of the keeper details relating to a vehicle, or from you directly when you contact us to challenge a Bus Lane and Parking Penalty Charge Notice, whether this is online or in writing.

  6. Who will we share your personal information with?

    Your personal data is shared securely with the following where it is both necessary and appropriate to do so:

    • representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing
    • debt collection and tracing agencies
    • ombudsman and regulatory authorities
    • courts and tribunals
    • enforcement agents
    • police forces
    • data processors
    • law enforcement and prosecuting authorities.

  7. How long will we keep your information?

    Our retention schedule sets out how long we keep personal information for.

  8. Your personal information and your rights

    You can find out more about your rights regarding the personal information used for this service. Your rights apply to the information held by the Council as a data controller, and the information we hold on behalf of the other data controllers.

  9. Contacting us about your data and updates

    If you have any questions or concerns about how we use your personal information, please contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer.

    You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you're unhappy about how we process your information.

Was this page helpful?

Was this page helpful?

Fields marked * cannot be left blank

Feedback submitted to us on this form is monitored but you won’t receive a reply. In an emergency, visit our emergency contact details page. Please don't include any personal or financial information, for example your National Insurance or credit card numbers.