Waste and Recycling Unit

  1. Summary

    This privacy notice relates to the Council’s Waste, Recycling and Street Cleansing Service. It should be read together with our general privacy notice, which provides more detail.

     

  2. What personal information does this service use?

    The information held is the information you have provided about your waste, recycling and street cleaning requests, which includes applications for additional capacity for your general waste (i.e more or bigger bins). Additional capacity applications include address, names, and ages of people that permanently live at the property where an application has been submitted. The information will also include whether there are any medical conditions that generate additional waste.

  3. What is your personal information used for?

    The service uses your personal data to provide a waste service and administer our additional general waste capacity policy, and to check if you're eligible for a larger bin.

  4. What is the lawful basis we are relying on?

    The Service collects, uses and otherwise processes personal information on the basis of its public task/official authority functions (Article 6(1)(e) of the GDPR). In the case of the collection, use or other processing of special category personal data, the additional basis relied upon for processing such information is that it is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest (Article 9(2)(g) of the GDPR).

  5. Who will we share your personal information with?

    Your address information and whether your property is entitled to a larger bin is shared,  where it is necessary and appropriate to do so, with the Council’s waste collection contractor which delivers services on our behalf. In no circumstances will your personal details be shared with external third parties for marketing or other commercial purposes.

  6. How long will we keep your information?

    Our retention schedule sets out how long we keep personal information for.

  7. Your personal information and your rights

    You can find out more about your rights about the personal information we use. Your rights apply to the information held by the Council as a data controller, and the information we hold on behalf of the other data controllers.

  8. Contacting us about your data and updates

    If you have any questions or concerns about how we use your personal information, please contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer.

    You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you're unhappy about how we process your information.

     

Was this page helpful?

Was this page helpful?

Fields marked * cannot be left blank

Feedback submitted to us on this form is monitored but you won’t receive a reply. In an emergency, visit our emergency contact details page. Please don't include any personal or financial information, for example your National Insurance or credit card numbers.