The Council and democracy The next election

5 May 2022 Local Election Results

Total Electorate:380,735

Ancoats & Beswick

Electorate:11,925

Turnout: 24.08%

Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Number of votes recorded Elected

KELLY

Steven John

The Conservative Party Candidate 99  

NORTHWOOD

Chris Joanne

Liberal Democrats 1234  

PERRIAM

Chris

The Green Party 190  

ROBINSON

Irene Cecilia

Labour Party 1332 Elected
The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows Insert number
a) want of an official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 5
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 11
Total number of wholly rejected ballot papers 16

Ardwick

Electorate:12,946

Turnout:18.99%

Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Number of votes recorded Elected

HEWITSON

Tarjuah Tina

Labour Party 1936 Elected

MORRIS

George Joshua

The Green Party 199  

SOWAH

Melvin Nii Adjei

Liberal Democrats 104  

WOOD

Callum Patrick

The Conservative Party Candidate 201  
The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows Insert number
a) want of an official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 3
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 15
Total number of wholly rejected ballot papers 18

Baguley

Electorate:11,400

Turnout:19.92%

Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Number of votes recorded Elected

ANDREWS

Paul Gerrard

Labour and Co-operative Party 1489 Elected

BATE

Seb

Liberal Democrats 130  

BERRY

Keith

The Conservative Party Candidate 438  

WELSH

Jake

The Green Party 198  
The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows Insert number
a) want of an official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 5
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 11
Total number of wholly rejected ballot papers 16

Brooklands

Electorate:10,951

Turnout:25.17%

Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Number of votes recorded Elected

BUCZKOWSKA

Grace

The Green Party 310  

COOLEY

Susan Margaret

Labour Party 1652 Elected

DECENT

Norman David

The Conservative Party Candidate 631  

SAUNDERS

Ellin

Liberal Democrats 152  
The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows Insert number
a) want of an official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 0
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 11
Total number of wholly rejected ballot papers 11

Burnage

Electorate:12,908

Turnout:27.36%

Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Number of votes recorded Elected

COOMBE

Bryn

Liberal Democrats 340  

HOSSAIN

Md Shahed

The Conservative Party Candidate 265  

IQBAL

Murtaza Ranjha

Labour Party 2359 Elected

VENES

Dick

The Green Party 542  
The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows Insert number
a) want of an official mark 13
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 9
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 3
Total number of wholly rejected ballot papers 25

Charlestown

Electorate:12,023

Turnout:20.80%

Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Number of votes recorded Elected
ALAM

Mokammel

The Conservative Party Candidate 371  

HODGES

Paul Dominick

The Green Party 272  

KIRKPATRICK

Veronica Sheila

Labour Party 1749 Elected

NCUBE

Melanie

Liberal Democrats 86  
The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows Insert number
a) want of an official mark 1
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 4
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 18
Total number of wholly rejected ballot papers 23

Cheetham

Electorate:13,201

Turnout:24.04%

Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Number of votes recorded Elected

DUNDAS

Ben

The Green Party 207  

HASSAN

Naeem Ul

Labour Party 2625 Elected

MORRISON

Roddy

Liberal Democrats 113  

WAN

Paul

The Conservative Party Candidate 206  
The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows Insert number
a) want of an official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 7
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 15
Total number of wholly rejected ballot papers 22

Chorlton

Electorate:10,444

Turnout:41.21%

Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Number of votes recorded Elected

HACKING

John

Labour Party 2817 Elected

HEATHCOTE

Jo

Women's Equality Party 119  

HUGHES

Rosie

Liberal Democrats 462  

POWER

Anne Vivienne

The Green Party 726  

RODEN

Matthew David

The Conservative Party Candidate 167  
The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows Insert number
a) want of an official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 1
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 12
Total number of wholly rejected ballot papers 13

Chorlton Park

Electorate:12,962

Turnout:36.73%

Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Number of votes recorded Elected

HASHMI

Amaan

Liberal Democrats 349  

MIDGLEY

Joanna Rachel

Labour and Co-operative Party 3450 Elected

TANG

Andrew

The Conservative Party Candidate 269  

WALTON

Richard Miles Stubbs

The Green Party 664  
The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows Insert number
a) want of an official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 0
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 29
Total number of wholly rejected ballot papers 29

Clayton & Openshaw

Electorate:12,680

Turnout:20.83%

Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Number of votes recorded Elected

EVANS

Amanda

The Green Party 293  

ROBINSON

Thomas Frederick

Labour Party 1892 Elected

SWARAY-KELLA

Ramzi

The Conservative Party Candidate 291  

TURNER

Maria Theresa

Liberal Democrats 148  
The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows Insert number
a) want of an official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 2
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 15
Total number of wholly rejected ballot papers 17

Crumpsall

Electorate:11,493

Turnout:28.48%

Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Number of votes recorded Elected

AMIN

Mohammad Jawad

Labour Party 2387 Elected

BUTT AHMED

Iftikhar

The Conservative Party Candidate 497  

DAYS

Sam

Women's Equality Party 57  

HAWDALE

Alison Jane

The Green Party 167  

MCKINSTRY

Mike

Liberal Democrats 152  
The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows Insert number
a) want of an official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 2
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 11
Total number of wholly rejected ballot papers 13

Deansgate

Electorate:8,643

Turnout:20.05%

Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Number of votes recorded Elected

BRIDGES

John Richard

Liberal Democrats 292  

BUCKLEY

Nick

Reform UK 30  

DAVIES

Joan Elizabeth

Labour Party 1033 Elected

HOYLE

Jamie Thomas Antony

The Conservative Party Candidate 139  

WIEST

Anastasia

The Green Party 231  
The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows Insert number
a) want of an official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 1
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 1
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 6
Total number of wholly rejected ballot papers 8

Didsbury East

Electorate:11,134

Turnout:44.61%

Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Number of votes recorded Elected

CAMERON

John

Liberal Democrats 1704  

HUQUE

Anjenarra

The Conservative Party Candidate 196  

SIMCOCK

Andrew George

Labour and

Co-operative Party
2714 Elected

WATSON

Paula

The Green Party 331  
The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows Insert number
a) want of an official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 1
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 21
Total number of wholly rejected ballot papers 22

Didsbury West

Electorate:12,058

Turnout:44.61%

Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Number of votes recorded Elected

ANDREW

Wendy Madeleine

Social Democratic Party 22  

BOURKE COSTELLO

Luke Oisin

The Conservative Party Candidate 123  

HAWKINS

Sally Ann

The Green Party 342  

LEECH

John

Liberal Democrats 2760 Elected

SAVAGE

Luke James

Labour Party 1863  
The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows Insert number
a) want of an official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 0
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 25
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 0
Total number of wholly rejected ballot papers 25

Fallowfield

Electorate:10,706

Turnout:15.22%

Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Number of votes recorded Elected

CHARTER

Hannah

The Green Party 245  

HOSSAIN

Sabreena Zareen

The Conservative Party Candidate 116  

ILYAS

Ali Raza

Labour Party 1157 Elected

JONES

Paul Anthony

Liberal Democrats 98  
The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows Insert number
a) want of an official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 7
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 6
Total number of wholly rejected ballot papers 13

Gorton & Abbey Hey

Electorate:13,310

Turnout:21.78%

Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Number of votes recorded Elected

HUGHES

Louis John Anthony

Labour and

Co-operative Party
1996 Elected

NZERIBE

Ugo

The Conservative Party Candidate 279  

PEARCEY

Jackie

Liberal Democrats 393  

TURNER

Natasha

The Green Party 207  
The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows Insert number
a) want of an official mark 1
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 5
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 18
Total number of wholly rejected ballot papers 24

Harpurhey

Electorate:12,707

Turnout:17.58%

Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Number of votes recorded Elected

BROWN

Gareth Joseph

The Conservative Party Candidate 291  

COLLINS

Sandra Patricia

Labour Party 1667 Elected

CRASKE

Celia

Liberal Democrats 95  

NAGLE

Billie

The Green Party 181  
The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows Insert number
a) want of an official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 6
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 14
Total number of wholly rejected ballot papers 20

Higher Blackley

Electorate:11,218

Turnout:21.11%

Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Number of votes recorded Elected

JONES

Colin Gregory

The Conservative Party Candidate 534  

MATTHEWS

Peter George

Liberal Democrats 133  

MATTHEWS

Vicky

The Green Party 158  

OGUNBAMBO

Olusegun Adelaja

Labour Party 1524 Elected
The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows Insert number
a) want of an official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 7
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 12
Total number of wholly rejected ballot papers 19

Hulme

Electorate:13,192

Turnout:20.09%

Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Number of votes recorded Elected

IGBON

Lee-Ann Mary

Labour Party 1902 Elected

MCKENNA

Gary Stephen

Liberal Democrats 173  

OGDEN

Chris

The Green Party 401  

WATERMEYER

William Patrick David

The Conservative Party Candidate 151  
The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows Insert number
a) want of an official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 4
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 19
Total number of wholly rejected ballot papers 23

Levenshulme

Electorate:13,206

Turnout:30.10%

Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Number of votes recorded Elected

CANDELAND

Brian Arthur

The Green Party 525  

HOAD

Jeremy Edward

Independent 492  

MCLEOD

Jason Peter

The Conservative Party Candidate 175  

NOOR

Dzidra

Labour Party 2543 Elected

SAMMONS

Greg

Liberal Democrats 217  
The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows Insert number
a) want of an official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 6
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 17
Total number of wholly rejected ballot papers 23

Longsight

Electorate:13,105

Turnout:23.18%

Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Number of votes recorded Elected

BIBBON

Kobe Ryan

Liberal Democrats 137  

CHOHAN

Abid Latif

Labour Party 2527 Elected

CHOUDHURY

Shahana

The Conservative Party Candidate 194  

EKBERY

Bernard

The Green Party 162  
The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows Insert number
a) want of an official mark 11
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 8
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 0
Total number of wholly rejected ballot papers 19

Miles Platting & Newton Heath

Electorate:13,069

Turnout:19.14%

Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Number of votes recorded Elected

BROCKLEHURST

Derek Lee

The Conservative Party Candidate 302  

GRIMSHAW

Carmine Geatano

Labour Party 1820 Elected

HUBER

Tamara

The Green Party 243  

TURNER

Charles William

Liberal Democrats 117  
The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows Insert number
a) want of an official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 1
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 1
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 16
Total number of wholly rejected ballot papers 18

Moss Side

Electorate:13,942

Turnout:20.49%

Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Number of votes recorded Elected

BELL

Erinma Mba Kalu

Labour Party 2343 Elected

MAYO

Albie

The Green Party 224  

STEPHENSON

Samuel

The Conservative Party Candidate 192  

WHITE

Phil

Liberal Democrats 79  
The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows Insert number
a) want of an official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 5
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 14
Total number of wholly rejected ballot papers 19

Moston

Electorate:13,049

Turnout:22.81%

Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Number of votes recorded Elected

ALABI

Popoola Stephen

The Conservative Party Candidate 540  

APPLEBY

Paula Elizabeth

Labour Party 2049 Elected

KOSANDIAK

Diane Lilian

The Green Party 228  

O`DONOGHUE

Martha

Liberal Democrats 113  

WILS

Hugo

  30  
The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows Insert number
a) want of an official mark 5
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 4
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 7
Total number of wholly rejected ballot papers 16

Northenden

Electorate:10,977

Turnout:24.26%

Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Number of votes recorded Elected

BELL

Daniel

The Conservative Party Candidate 422  

BUCHAN

Sylvia June

The Green Party 340  

MORAN

Angela

Labour Party 1749 Elected

SAUNDERS

Mark

Liberal Democrats 140  
The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows Insert number
a) want of an official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 4
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 8
Total number of wholly rejected ballot papers 12

Old Moat

Electorate:11,623

Turnout:24.19%

Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Number of votes recorded Elected

MARTIN

Jon

Liberal Democrats 272  

NEAL

Cillian Thomas

The Conservative Party Candidate 162  

REEVES

Suzannah Mary

Labour Party 2020 Elected

WRIGHT

Stace

The Green Party 343  
The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows Insert number
a) want of an official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 1
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 14
Total number of wholly rejected ballot papers 15

Piccadilly

Electorate:8,329

Turnout:21.47%

Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Number of votes recorded Elected

BRAMHAM

Alexander

The Conservative Party Candidate 139  

DOUGLAS

Adele Nicola

Labour Party 1057 Elected

HARRISON

Allison Jayne

Liberal Democrats 208  

ROBINSON

Scott Andrew

The Green Party 375  
The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows Insert number
a) want of an official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 0
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 9
Total number of wholly rejected ballot papers 9

Rusholme

Electorate:12,413

Turnout:22.33%

Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Number of votes recorded Elected

AKBAR

Rabnawaz

Labour Party 2408 Elected

ARSHED

Usman

The Conservative Party Candidate 169  

SABBAGH

Mohamed Belal

Liberal Democrats 171  
The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows Insert number
a) want of an official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 2
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 22
Total number of wholly rejected ballot papers 24

Sharston

Electorate:11,533

Turnout:19.31%

Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Number of votes recorded Elected

GRAYSON

Robin

Liberal Democrats 148  

JUDGE

Tommy

Labour Party 1525 Elected

LONGSON

Catherine

The Green Party 181  

PULLA

Bheem

The Conservative Party Candidate 363  
The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows Insert number
a) want of an official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 0
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 10
Total number of wholly rejected ballot papers 10

Whalley Range

Electorate:11,424

Turnout:29.85%

Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Number of votes recorded Elected

MCGUINNESS

Andrew

Liberal Democrats 174  

POTTER

Laura Lee Anne

The Green Party 721  

RAZAQ

Aftab

Labour Party 2318 Elected

SHAHID

Muhammad Omar

The Conservative Party Candidate 173  
The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows Insert number
a) want of an official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 5
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 19
Total number of wholly rejected ballot papers 24

Withington

Electorate:10,931

Turnout:29.39%

Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Number of votes recorded Elected

BARNES

Michael Charles

The Conservative Party Candidate 87  

EASTERBY-SMITH

Sam

The Green Party 303  

GARTSIDE

Angela

Labour Party 1525 Elected

PRESTON

April

Liberal Democrats 1279  
The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows Insert number
a) want of an official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 0
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 2
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 15
Total number of wholly rejected ballot papers 17

Woodhouse Park

Electorate:11,233

Turnout:24.12%

Candidate’s Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Number of votes recorded Elected

HABLAK

Anna

Liberal Democrats 46  

JOHNSON

Astrid

The Green Party 1345 Elected

JUDGE

Sarah Jayne

Labour Party 1150  

MCHUGH

Stephen James

The Conservative Party Candidate 160  
The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows Insert number
a) want of an official mark 0
b) voting for more candidates than voter is entitled 2
c) writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
d) being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 5
Total number of wholly rejected ballot papers 7

 

Was this page helpful?

Was this page helpful?

Fields marked * cannot be left blank

Feedback submitted to us on this form is monitored but you won’t receive a reply. In an emergency, visit our emergency contact details page. Please don't include any personal or financial information, for example your National Insurance or credit card numbers.