Manchester City Council

Local elections 2016

  1. Results

    Ancoats and Clayton

    Turnout: 26.6%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
     DOBSON Ken Independent 941
    KOSTYAN Denis Conservative Party Candidate 164
    MANCO Ollie Labour Party 1864
    MCGIFFEN Steffeny Louise Green Party 322
    WILKINSON Chris Liberal Democrats 130

    Ardwick

    Turnout: 25.28%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    ARIF Akbar Ali Conservative Party Candidate 185
    GADSDEN Charles Richard George Liberal Democrat 79
    HEWITSON Tarjuah Tina Labour Party 2086
    NEILL John Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 73
    NG Kara Green Party 156

    Baguley

    Turnout: 22.6%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    CAMERON OF ROUNDWOOD Lord Official Monster Raving Loony Party 91
    ELLERTON Ralph John The Conservative Party Candidate 400
    MERCER Bonnie Green Party 154
    RAKES Luke John Labour Party 1579
    STUBBS Phil Liberal Democrats 86
    WORTHINGTON Lynn Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 127

    Bradford

    Turnout: 24%

    Candidate's Surname Other Names(s) Description Votes
    BARNES Michael Charles Conservative Party Candidate 249
    COX Jonathan Christian Democrat Party for a Consensus 57
    HARPER Rachel Green Party 283
    MCKENNA Gary Liberal Democrats 105
    POWELL Alexander Robert John Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 75
    TAYLOR Emma Victoria Labour Party 2121

    Brooklands

    Turnout: 28.2%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    BEBBY Pat UK Independence Party (UKIP) 544
    EVANS Glynn Labour Party 1738
    MCGUINNESS Andrew Liberal Democrats 145
    WOODS Stephen Paul The Conservative Party Candidate 504

    Burnage

    Turnout: 33.82%

    Candidate's Surname  Other Name(s)   Description (if any) Votes 
    CRAIG Bev Labour Party 2291
    DARBY Sam Green Party 339
    EVANS Liam Thomas UK Independence Party (UKIP) 460
    HOSSAIN Shahed Conservative Party Candidate 46
    TURNER Maria Theresa Liberal Democrats 489

    City Centre

    Turnout: 22.15%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    BRIDGES John Richard Liberal Democrat 403
    DAVIES Joan Elizabeth Labour Party 1410
    WAN Paul Conservative Party Candidate 365

    Charlestown

    Turnout: 27.75%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    GRIFFITHS Neil Caradoc UK Independence Party (UKIP) 770
    JOHNSON Astrid Green Party 92
    PRIEST Hannah Kate Labour Party 1671
    SAVAGE Nicholas David St John Conservative Party Candidate 204
    TURNER Charles William Liberal Democrats 77

    Cheetham

    Turnout: 29.19%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    ALI  Shaukat  Labour Party  3485
    SCHOFIELD Peter Malcolm Conservative Party Candidate 318
    SPENCER Catherine Trade Union and Socialist Coalition 112
    TAYLOR Dave Green Party 225
    WHITTALL Arthur Craig Liberal Democrats 121

    Chorlton

    Turnout: 47%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    LOCK Colm George Conservative Party Candidate 225
    NEWMAN Sheila Labour Party 3296
    TOLHURST-CLEAVER Ludo Liberal Democrats 719
    WOODCOCK Nigel James Green Party 778

    Chorlton Park

    Turnout: 45.17%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    BOURKE COSTELLO Luke Oisin Conservative Party Candidate 172
    LEWIS Norman Liberal Democrat Focus Team 1950
    MIDGLEY Joanna Rachel Labour Party 2564
    RICHMOND Hannah Lisa Green Party 412

    Crumpsall

    Turnout: 32.79%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    AJIBOYE Sarah Idowu Conservative Party Candidate 288
    CONWAY Martin Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 44
    DONALDSON Iain Colin Liberal Democrat 75
    LEESE Richard Charles Labour Party 2704
    MILLER-SWANN Penny Green Party 151
    WILLESCROFT Bob UK Independence Party (UKIP) 375

    Didsbury East

    Turnout: 44%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    DAVIES Mark UK Independence Party (UKIP) 236
    HARDWICK Dominic Liberal Democrats 1281
    LYNAS Wendy Ann Green Party 316
    MANNING Robert George Conservative Party Candidate 305
    SIMCOCK Kelly Suzanne Labour Party 2484

    Didsbury West

    Turnout: 44.4%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    DOWLING Max Conservative Party Candidate 161
    GUTENFREUND-WALMSLEY Robert UK Independence Party (UKIP) 69
    LANE Barnaby Edward Labour Party 1593
    LEECH John Liberal Democrat Focus Team 2295
    SPENCER Arnold James Green Party 244

    Fallowfield

    Turnout: 24.74%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    ALIJAH Zahra Labour Party 1932
    BANNISTER Laura Alice Green Party 408
    DYKS Luke Aidan Conservative Party Candidate 197
    JONES Christopher Liberal Democrats 125
    MATTHEWS Aidan Ryan Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 53

    Gorton North

    Turnout: 26.8%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    FANNING Katie Elizabeth UK Independence Party (UKIP) 628
    HICKEY Andrew Peter Liberal Democrats 194
    KAMAL Afia Begum Labour Party 1743
    ROWE Phelim Conservative Party Candidate 161
    WARDLAW Karl Green Party 131

    Gorton South

    Turnout: 31.28%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    BROWN Sarah Louise Liberal Democrat 246
    BURKE Martin 80
    CATTERALL Bob UK Independence Party (UKIP) 481
    NEWTON Melvyn Green Party 239
    OPESAN Tmo Conservative Party Candidate 141
    STONE Bernard Eric Labour Party 2792

    Harpurhey

    Turnout: 23.5%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    CANDELAND Mary Rosalind Green Party 132
    CLARKE Emma Winefride Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 42
    HOWARD Mandy Michelle UK Independence Party (UKIP) 552
    ISHERWOOD Rodney Alan Liberal Democrat 102
    KARNEY Patrick Charles Labour Party 1791
    STANCU Alexandru Stelian Conservative Party Candidate 166

    Higher Blackley

    Turnout: 25.76

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    LANCHBURY Shelley Margaret Labour Party 1569
    MATTHEWS Peter George Liberal Democrat 115
    POWER Anne Vivienne Green Party 104
    POWER Martin UK Independence Party (UKIP) 691
    WATSON Barney Bradley Conservative Party Candidate 202

    Hulme

    Turnout: 25.3%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    GEE Hannah Jane Liberal Democrat 184
    LONE Amina Labour Party 1726
    NZERIBE Deyika Green Party 515
    O'NEILL Kevin Gerard Conservative Party Candidate 162
    SHAW Martin Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 56

    Levenshulme

    Turnout: 35.2%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    ALI Liaqat Liberal Democrat Focus Team 285
    ALI Nasrin Bibi Labour Party 2066
    BREEZE Mark Independent 470
    DAVIES Calum Tudur James Conservative Party Candidate 164
    MCARDLE Joe Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 40
    VENES Dick Green Party 764

    Longsight

    Turnout: 36.4%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    CACCIA MESORIO Mercedes Trade Unionist Socialist Coalition 24
    CRUMP Timothy Charles Liberal Democrat 140
    HUQUE Anjnarra Conservative Party Candidate 254
    KHAN Raees Ahmad Independent 134
    MATTHEWS Vicky Green Party 219
    RAHMAN Luthfur Labour Party 2897

    Miles Platting and Newton Heath

    Turnout: 24.12%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    GRIMSHAW Carmine Geatano Labour Party  1938
    KAGKOURAS Harry Conservative Party Candidate 193
    KILPATRICK Richard Martin Liberal Democrat 116
    PATIENCE Isobel Mary Green Party 134
    TAYLOR Bridget Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 88

    Moss Side

    Turnout: 29.2%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    HASSAN Aden Conservative Party Candidate 309
    JACKSON Annie Liberal Democrat 267
    SHAHZAD Muhammad Anwar Green Party 415
    SHARIF MAHAMED Mahadi Hussein Labour Party 2869

    Moston

    Turnout: 30.28%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    ECKERSLEY Phil UK Independence Party (UKIP) 899
    METCALF Jack Joseph Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 33
    OLLERHEAD Carl Peter Labour Party 1899
    PAGE Dave Liberal Democrat 102
    QUINN Eithne Green Party 118
    WILLIAMS Hector James Robertson Conservative Party Candidate 301

    Northenden

    Turnout: 28.3%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    DISCO Johnny The Official Monster Raving Loony Party 109
    GRAY Simon James Green Party 308
    GREEN Fiona Mary The Conservative Party Candidate 541
    MONAGHAN Mary Theresa Labour Party 2003
    O'HANA Pablo Liberal Democrat Focus Team 166

    Old Moat

    Turnout: 31.85%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    FENDER Andrew Henryk Labour Party 2244
    LEE Jane Elizabeth Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 63
    PRESTON April Liberal Democrats 561
    RAE Nathan Green Party 329
    UVA Jeanmiguel Conservative Party Candidate 138

    Rusholme

    Turnout: 31.24%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    ALI Ahmed Labour Party 2346
    CHOWDHURY Abu Mohiuddin Liberal Democrats 195
    GALBRAITH Archie Stuart Conservative Party Candidate 166
    JONES Rob Green Party 415

    Sharston

    Turnout: 23%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    A-LOT Silly Sir Oink Official Monster Raving Loony Party 23
    BUCHAN Sylvia June Green Party 92
    BURKE Bob UK Independence Party (UKIP) 561
    CLIFFORD Peter Communist League 12
    JUDGE Tommy Labour Party 1645
    MEHAT Jagdeep Singh The Conservative Party Candidate 227
    RYAN Bernie Liberal Democrat Focus Team 100

    Whalley Range

    Turnout: 44.52%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    BROWN Rhona Eva Elizabeth Cowan Liberal Democrat 169
    CURLESS Liam David Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 45
    GODFREY Ben Green Party 1321
    SEMPLE David Robert Conservative Party Candidate 223
    STOGIA Angeliki Labour Party 3091

    Withington

    Turnout: 31.47%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    BANNISTER Lucy Jane Green Party 370
    BRUNSWICK Zoe Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 36
    JARADAT Shaden Conservative Party Candidate 113
    WHEALE Simon David Liberal Democrat 844
    WILLS Chris Labour and Co-operative Party 1683

    Woodhouse Park

    Turnout: 22.25%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    CAREFOOT Laurie Joseph Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 63
    HOUGHTON Eric The Conservative Party 231
    O'DONOGHUE Martha Liberal Democrats 54
    O'NEIL Brian Darral Labour Party 1548
    WELCH Tony UK Independence Party (UKIP) 373

Was this page helpful?

Was this page helpful?

;