Manchester City Council

Local elections 2015

  1. Results

    Ancoats and Clayton Ward

    Turnout: 48.9%

    Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    CLARK Matthew Green Party 866
    DOBSON Ken Independent 546
    LOFTUS Josie UK Independence Party (UKIP) 659
    LOUGHMAN Mick Labour Party

    3534

    LOVELL Chris Liberal Democrats 342
    MCFARLANE Katie Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 99
    WILLIAMS Harry George Conservative Party 741

    Ardwick Ward

    Turnout: 50.29%

    Surname Other Name(s) Description(if any) Votes
    CHAMBERLAIN Lucinda Liberal Democrats 200
    COLESHILL Will Conservative Party 320
    MCGIFFEN Steffeny Green Party 546
    NEILL John Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 110
    PRIEST Bernard Labour Party 3857

    Baguley Ward

    Turnout: 48.6%

    Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    ANDREWS Paul Gerrard Labour and Co-operative Party 3099
    CLEMENTS Frank John Green Party 232
    KANE Christopher Liberal Democrats 159
    NICKSON Bev Conservative Party Candidate 667
    O'DONOUGHUE Paul UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1120
    WORTHINGTON Lynn Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 81

    Bradford Ward

    Turnout: 48.5%

    Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    BATTLE Rosa May Labour Party 4163
    COX Jonathan Christian Democrat Party for a Consensus 84
    FRIDAY Eve Liberal Democrats 230
    HARPER Rachel Green Party 625
    POWELL Alex Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 97
    TIRSEN Catharina Eva Gunela Communist League 21
    WATSON Barney Bradley Clarke Conservative Party 804

    Brooklands Ward

    Turnout: 55.7%

    Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    BEBBY Pat UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1044
    COOLEY Sue Labour Party 3136
    STUBBS Philip Andrew Liberal Democrats 243
    WIGGLE Calum Thomson Green Party 217
    WOODS Stephen Paul The Conservative Party Candidate 1363

    Burnage Ward

    Turnout: 60.2%

    Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    AUSTIN Carl Jason Labour Party 4010
    DARBY Sam Green Party 815
    HOSSAIN Shahed The Conservative Party Candidate 524
    TURNER Maria Theresa Liberal Democrats 1235

    Charlestown Ward

    Turnout: 52.41%

    Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    CURLEY Basil Labour Party 3053
    FISHER William David Liberal Democrats 112
    GRIFFITHS Neil Caradoc UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1464
    JOHNSON Astrid Green Party 178
    LELLIOTT Joshua John Conservative Party 549
    WOGAN Alex Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 54

    Cheetham Ward

    Turnout: 48.6%

    Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    CONNOLLY Julie Labour Party 5894
    GLEADEN Sam Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 102
    POWER Anne Vivienne Green Party 534
    SCHOFIELD Peter Malcolm The Conservative Party Candidate 783
    WHITTALL Arthur Craig Liberal Democrats 197

    Chorlton Ward

    Turnout: 73.75%

    Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    CRUMPTON Mary Rosalind Independent 233
    CURLESS Liam Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 180
    GALLAGHER Matt Liberal Democrats 1618
    LOCK Colm George Conservative Party 600
    STRONG Matt Labour Party 3991
    WELSH Jake Green Party 1610

    Chorlton Park Ward

    Turnout: 67.45%

    Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    LEWIS Norman Liberal Democrats 2505
    RAWSON Dave Labour Party 3378
    RICHMOND Hannah Lisa Green Party 1282
    STOBART William Conservative Party 780

    City Centre Ward

    Turnout: 51.6%

    Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    ADAMS Matthew Lee Liberal Democrats 524
    FLYNN Hayley Lesley Green Party 987
    PEEL Kevin Labour and Co-operative Party 2236
    POWER Myles UK Independence Party (UKIP) 136
    SAVAGE Nicholas David StJohn The Conservative Party Candidate 1380

    Crumpsall Ward

    Turnout: 52.7%

    Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    AKHTAR Sham Raja Conservative Party 694
    CONWAY Martin Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 128
    MARSHALL Beth Labour Party 3899
    MOORCROFT Joel Liberal Democrats 151
    STOKES Thomas John Green Party 316
    WILLESCROFT Bob UK Independence Party (UKIP) 789

    Didsbury East Ward

    Turnout: 70.74%

    Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    DAMMERS Rosie Green Party 731
    DAVIES Mark UK Independence Party (UKIP) 356
    HARDWICK Dominic Liberal Democrats 2205
    MANNING Robert George The Conservative Party Candidate 1008
    SIMCOCK Andrew George Labour Party 3572

    Didsbury West Ward

    Turnout: 67%

    Surname Other Name(s) Description(if any) Votes
    ASHLEY Simon Liberal Democrats 2003
    ELLISON Dave Labour Party 2813
    GUTFREUND-WALMSLEY Robert UK Independence Party (UKIP) 228
    LONGWORTH-DUNBAR Alex Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 52
    SEMPLE David Conservative Party 1053
    SPENCER Arnold James Green Party 886

    Fallowfield Ward

    Turnout: 56.85%

    Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    BANNISTER Laura Alice Green Party 1367
    BROWN Sarah Louise Liberal Democrats 269
    BRUNSWICK Zoe Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 86
    FLETCHER-HACKWOOD Grace Alexandra Labour Party 3617
    MURRAY Jack The Conservative Party Candidate 661

    Gorton North Ward

    Turnout: 48.6%

    Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    DYKS Luke Aidan Conservative Party 591
    HARPER Tony Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 110
    HUGHES John Labour Party 3851
    PAGE Dave Liberal Democrats 397
    WARDLAW Karl Green Party 469

    Gorton South Ward

    Turnout: 52.6%

    Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    BROWN Dick Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 110
    CATTERALL Bob UK Independence Party (UKIP) 966
    COOKSON Peter David Labour Party 4564
    HICKLEY Andrew Peter Liberal Democrats 328
    NEWTON Melvyn Green Party 527
    OPENSAN Tmo Conservative Party Candidate 397

    Harpurhey Ward

    Turnout: 45.33%

    Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    DAVIES Calum Tudur James Conservative Party 455
    GREEN Joanne Mary Labour Party 3431
    KNOX Christina Amy Alexandra Green Party 229
    ROBINSON Angela UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1284
    STEPHENS Fiona Jane Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 65
    TURNER Charles William Liberal Democrats 92

    Higher Blackley Ward

    Turnout: 51.2%

    Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    BOWEN Amelda Agnes Beatrice UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1414
    FARRELL John Patrick Labour Party 3155
    GADSDEN Richard Liberal Democrats 151
    STANCU Alexandru Stelian Conservative Party 540
    WATSON Catriona Joy Brown Green Party 231

    Hulme Ward

    Turnout: 53.3%

    Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    ECKERSLEY Phil UK Independence Party (UKIP) 218
    IGBON Lee-Ann Mary Labour Party 3246
    KALLMUNZER Cynthia Conservative Party 732
    NZERIBE Deyika Green Party 1490
    PRICE Conor Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 75

    Levenshulme Ward

    Turnout: 60.7%

    Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    COMMONS John Patrick Bryans Liberal Democrat Focus Team 1298
    HIGGINS Fiona Penelope Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 202
    IQBAL Khawar Conservative Party 515
    SHEIKH Basat Mahmood Labour Party 3194
    VENES Dick Green Party 1290

    Longsight Ward

    Turnout: 56.6%

    Surname Other Name(s) Description(if any) Votes
    AFZAL Mohammed Conservative Party 459
    ASHRAF Nahella Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 52
    CHOHAN Abid Latif Labour Party 4516
    FORSYTHE Robyn Green Party 636
    KHAN Raees Independent 110
    SAJJAD Mohammed Liberal Democrats 175

    Miles Platting and Newton Heath Ward

    Turnout: 47.39%

    Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    BRIDGES John Richard Liberal Democrats 257
    HITCHEN June Labour Party 3635
    KAGOURAS Harry Conservative Party 530
    RAE Nathan Green Party 350
    SIMPSON Tom Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 202

    Moss Side Ward

    Turnout: 54.3%

    Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    ALI Sameem Labour Party 5286
    CLARK Emma Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 201
    KOSTYAN Denis The Conservative Party Candidate 459
    OSMAN Asad Abdi Liberal Democrats 254
    SHAHZAD Muhammad Anwar Green Party 563

    Moston Ward

    Turnout: 56.11%

    Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    APPLEBY Paula Elizabeth Labour Party 3153
    BLACK Gareth British National Party 66
    KALLMUNZER Daniel The Conservative Party Candidate 729
    MENDOZA Andres Alberto Communist League 13
    PATTILLO Mike UK Independence Party (UKIP) 2001
    RYAN Bernadette Liberal Democrats 185
    THORP James Kenneth Green Party 201
    TILLETT Molly Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 29

    Northenden Ward

    Turnout: 54%

    Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    CAMERON OF ROUNDWOOD Lord Official Monster Raving Loony Party 110
    EDGE Simon Green Party 422
    FLEMING Ian George UK Independence Party (UKIP) 895
    GREEN Fiona Mary The Conservative Party Candidate 1068
    METCALF Jack Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 55
    O'HANA Pablo Liberal Democrats 316
    WEBB Chris Labour Party 3288

    Old Moat Ward

    Turnout: 62.38%

    Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    BRIDGES Garry Paul Labour Party 3854
    LEE Jane E Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 132
    MARSDEN Glen Green Party 1103
    PRESTON April Liberal Democrats 949
    WERNER Peter Jacques Conservative Party 699

    Rusholme Ward

    Turnout: 56.91%

    Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    CHAPPELL Kate Labour Party 3796
    CHOWDHURY Abu Mohiuddin Liberal Democrats 326
    HUSSAIN Sajid Conservative Party 463
    MATTHEWS Vicky Green Party 848
    MCFARLANE John Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 90

    Sharston Ward

    Turnout: 47.8%

    Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    ARMITAGE Kate Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 63
    BARRETT Hugh Labour Party 3146
    BUCHAN Sylvia June Green Party 228
    BURKE Bob UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1128
    HALE Stephen John The Conservative Party Candidate 834
    OINK-A-LOT Silly Sir Official Monster Raving Loony Party 53
    YORKE-DAVENPORT John Liberal Democrats 175

    Whalley Range Ward

    Turnout: 63.48%

    Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    BROWN Rhona Liberal Democrats 590
    CANDELAND Mary Rosalind Green Party 1607
    NASIR Amjad Conservative Party 509
    RAZAQ Aftab Labour Party 4421
    REISSMANN Karen Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 160

    Withington Ward

    Turnout: 65.1%

    Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    CACCIA MESORIO Mercedes Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 102
    JARADAT Shaden Conservative Party Candidate 621
    PAUL Chris Labour and Co-operative Party 3032
    PUGH Harriet Emilia Green Party 1272
    WHEALE Simon David Liberal Democrats 1382

    Woodhouse Park Ward

    Turnout: 44%

    Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    DUNICAN Martina A Liberal Democrats 123
    HIGGINSON Catherine Victoria Green Party 217
    JUDGE

    Sarah Jayne

    Labour Party 2814
    MCHUGH Stephen The Conservative Party Candidate 554
    MULGAN Rob Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 32
    WELCH Tony UK Independence Party (UKIP) 840

Was this page helpful?

Was this page helpful?

;