Manchester City Council

Local elections 2011

  1. Results

    City wide turnout 31.57%

    Ancoats and Clayton: Electorate: 12017 Turnout: 25.82%

    Surname Other Names Party Votes
    BIRKINSHAW Peter Dexter Green Party  369
    LOUGHMAN Mick The Labour Party Candidate  2202
    NSUMBU Claude-Diele Liberal Democrat  220
    OPESAN Abiodun The Conservative Party Candidate  278

    Ardwick: Electorate:  12461 Turnout: 22%

    Surname Other Names Party Votes
    ALI Liaqat Liberal Democrats  229
    MANNING Robert George The Conservative Party Candidate  232
    NAISH James Alexander Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts  100
    PRIEST Bernard The Labour Party Candidate  2054
    SKELTON Robert Socialist Equality Party  82

    Baguley: Electorate: 10892 Turnout: 24%

    Surname Other Names Party Votes
    ANDREWS Paul The Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate  1702
    CASSIDY Christopher James UK Independence Party (UK I P)  229
    DAGLEY Mike The Green Party  109
    DONAGHEY Yvonne Liberal Democrats  116
    ELLERTON Ralph The Conservative Party Candidate  353
    THOMPSON Michael Andrew Independent  50
    WORTHINGTON Lynn Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts  74

    Bradford: Electorate: 11011 Turnout: 25.29%

    Surname Other Names Party Votes
    BATTLE Rosa The Labour Party Candidate  2169
    BEAN Emma Liberal Democrats  173
    BENNETT Sarah Joy The Conservative Party Candidate  248
    BOWEN Lorna Jane Green Party  175

    Brooklands: Electorate: 10555 Turnout: 30.9%

    Surname Other Names Party Votes
    COOLEY Sue The Labour Party Candidate  1876
    GILBERT Nathan Edward Uk Independence Party (UK I P)  254
    MAXSON Peter James Liberal Democrats  201
    QUINN Eithne Green Party  143
    WOODS Stephen Paul The Conservative Party Candidate  764

    Burnage: Electorate: 10601 Turnout: 39.8%

    Surname Other Names Party Votes
    AUSTIN Carl Jason The Labour Party Candidate  2668
    BAYNHAM Grace Elizabeth Liberal Democrat Focus Team  1103
    COLLINSON Dan Green Party  260
    CRAIG Bev The Labour Party Candidate  2283
    DONALDSON Iain Liberal Democrat Focus Team  1005
    MEE Jean Elizabeth The Conservative Party Candidate  203
    SCHOFIELD Peter Malcolm The Conservative Party Candidate  196

    Charlestown: Electorate: 10192 Turnout: 30.7%

    Surname Other Names Party Votes
    CURLEY Basil The Labour Party Candidate  2196
    DANIELS Ellen Lorna The Conservative Party Candidate  387
    MORAN Stephen British National Party  374
    RUDDICK Richard Liberal Democrat  137

    Cheetham: Electorate: 14561 Turnout: 30.6%

    Surname Other Names Party Votes
    AHMED Nawaz Liberal Democrat  320
    JACOB Samuel The Conservative Party Candidate  366
    KHAN Afzal The Labour Party Candidate  3712

    Chorlton: Electorate: 10925  Turnout: 51%

    Surname Other Names Party Votes
    AFZAL Mohammed The Conservative Party Candidate  223
    ANKERS Paul John Liberal Democrat  1701
    CANDELAND Brian Arthur Green Party  647
    STRONG Matthew The Labour Party Candidate  2964

    Chorlton Park: Electorate: 11143 Turnout: 39.2%

    Surname Other Names Party Votes
    BETHELL Tony Liberal Democrat  1427
    HILL Henry Charles Haywood The Conservative Party Candidate  313
    HYDE Ian The Labour Party Candidate  2098
    WILLMOTT Rebecca Green Party  493

    City Centre: Electorate: 13393 Turnout: 21.54%

    Surname Other Names Party Votes
    BRIDGES John Liberal Democrat  459
    DOBSON Ken Independent  656
    LIFFEN Michael Noel The Conservative Party Candidate  427
    PEEL Kevin The Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate  1048
    WILKES Joanne Elizabeth Stewart Green Party  268

    Crumpsall: Electorate: 10706 Turnout: 34%

    Surname Other Names Party Votes
    AKHTAR Sham The Conservative Party Candidate  500
    CHATTERJEE Pratichi Green Party  142
    FEARN Ben Liberal Democrat  177
    KEEGAN Con The Labour Party Candidate  2754

    Didsbury East: Electorate: 10674 Turnout: 45.2%

    Surname Other Names Party Votes
    FISHER Helen Diane Liberal Democrat Focus Team  1598
    GREEN Christopher James The Conservative Party Candidate  423
    MATTHEWS Kathleen Green Party  303
    SIMCOCK Andrew The Labour Party Candidate  2465

    Didsbury West: Electorate: 10338 Turnout: 37.4%

    Surname Other Names Party Votes
    ALDEN James Green Party  424
    ELLISON David The Labour Party Candidate  1686
    MILLARD Jonathan Andrew The Conservative Party Candidate  530
    WHITTALL Craig Liberal Democrat Focus Team  1172

    Fallowfield: Electorate:10950  Turnout: 29.2%

    Surname Other Names Party Votes
    FLETCHER-HACKWOOD Grace Alexandra The Labour Party Candidate  2167
    KLING Nick The Conservative Party Candidate  340
    SADAF Saira Liberal Democrats  196
    SIMPSON Rebecca Jane Green Party  351
    VERMA Katen Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts  83

    Gorton North: Electorate:11219  Turnout: 29.5%

    Surname Other Names Party Votes
    HELSBY Wendy Liberal Democrat Focus Team  965
    HUGHES John The Labour Party Candidate  2001
    KOMOLAFE Yemi The Conservative Party Candidate  150
    WARDLAW Karl Green Party  157

    Gorton South: Electorate:12460  Turnout: 33.4%

    Surname Other Names Party Votes
    ASHLEY Simon Liberal Democrat Focus Team  1525
    BUELER Marie-Angelique Respect (George Galloway)  111
    COOKSON Peter The Labour Party Candidate  2162
    HUGHES Sean Green Party  217
    TMO Taiwo Muyiwa The Conservative Party Candidate  121

    Harpurhey: Electorate:12167  Turnout: 24.5%

    Surname Other Names Party Votes
    BROWN Peter British National Party  320
    CLAPHAM William Lawrence The Conservative Party Candidate  321
    GREEN Joanne Mary The Labour Party Candidate  2151
    HARDWICK Dominic Francis Thomas Liberal Democrat  147

    Higher Blackley: Electorate:10417  Turnout: 29.83%

    Surname Other Names Party Votes
    ADAMS Derek George British National Party  321
    CLARKE Vivienne Inez The Conservative Party Candidate  381
    GOOD Nick Green Party  81
    LAU Michael Liberal Democrats  112
    LYONS Harry The Labour Party Candidate  1953
    POWER Martin UK Independence Party  235

    Hulme: Electorate:12236  Turnout: 24.37%

    Surname Other Names Party Votes
    BERGAN Ruth Green Party  742
    HARDWICK-MOSS Andy Liberal Democrats  211
    MURPHY Mary Agnes The Labour Party Candidate  1689
    WILLIAMS Jamie The Conservative Party Candidate  302

    Levenshulme: Electorate:11172  Turnout: 38.26%

    Surname Other Names Party Votes
    AHMED Aftab The Labour Party Candidate  2210
    COMMONS John Patrick Bryans Liberal Democrat Focus Team  1204
    EL-IDRISSI Ryan The Conservative Party Candidate  194
    MOTTRAM David William Green Party  627

    Longsight: Electorate: 11087 Turnout: 35.9%

    Surname Other Names Party Votes
    BAILEY Charles Leo Robinson The Conservative Party Candidate  212
    BESTFORD Ryan John Green Party  343
    CHAUDHRY Jawaid Liberal Democrat  531
    CHOHAN Abid Latif The Labour Party Candidate  2855

    Miles Platting and Newton Heath: Electorate:10682  Turnout:28.1%

    Surname Other Names Party Votes
    CEGLA Joseph British National Party  186
    CHAPMAN Natalie The Conservative Party Candidate  108
    HITCHEN June The Labour Party Candidate  2039
    HYLAND Christopher Green Party  108
    ROBERTS Victoria Anne Liberal Democrat  544

    Moss Side: Electorate: 11823 Turnout: 29.8%

    Surname Other Names Party Votes
    ALI Sameem The Labour Party Candidate  2738
    AYADI Bolanle The Conservative Party Candidate  162
    FLOOD Aidan Liberal Democrats  268
    MUSBAHI Mosab Green Party  295

    Moston: Electorate: 11074 Turnout: 32.68%

    Surname Other Names Party Votes
    BOOTH Steven Stevenson The Conservative Party Candidate  528
    CANDELAND Mary Rosalind Green Party  208
    COOPER Henry The Labour Party Candidate  2234
    HARTLEY Tim Liberal Democrat  312
    O'SHAUGHNESSY John British National Party  313

    Northenden: Electorate: 11095 Turnout: 36%

    Surname Other Names Party Votes
    BRANNON Danielle Sky UK Independence Party (UK I P)  172
    COWELL Richard The Labour Party Candidate  2111
    GIBBINS Chris Green Party  166
    NUTTALL Dave Liberal Democrats  1235
    PAGE Phillip The Conservative Party Candidate  272
    %

    Old Moat: Electorate: 10990 Turnout: 33%

    Surname Other Names Party Votes
    MACKLE Robert Colin Liberal Democrat Focus Team  413
    SMITH Jeffrey The Labour Party Candidate  2311
    SPRINGTHORPE Luke The Conservative Party Candidate  315
    WOLFRAM Barney Green Party  373
    ZALZALA Yasmin Independent  103

    Rusholme: Electorate: 10706 Turnout: 34.47%

    Surname Other Names Party Votes
    CHAPPELL Kate The Labour Party Candidate  2238
    CHOWDHURY Abu Mohiuddin Liberal Democrat Focus Team  883
    LANE Richard Samuel Kumar Green Party  319
    MIAH Dola The Conservative Party Candidate  212

    Sharston: Electorate: 11600 Turnout: 25.35%

    Surname Other Names Party Votes
    CASSIDY Eugene UK Independence Party (UK I P)  222
    HOLDEN Shari Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts  70
    KELLER Joyce The Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate  1845
    LAM Dane Green Party  133
    MCCULLOUGH Jim The Conservative Party Candidate  505
    PAGE Dave Liberal Democrat  138

    Whalley Range: Electorate: 11304 Turnout: 40.66%

    Surname Other Names Party Votes
    CHUBB Michael Thomas Liberal Democrat  625
    CRUDDAS Nathan The Conservative Party Candidate  318
    OGOLO Ayo Green Party  574
    RAZAQ Aftab The Labour Party Candidate  3050

    Withington: Electorate: 11330 Turnout: 30%

    Surname Other Names Party Votes
    BANNISTER Laura Green Party  513
    FIRTH Alison Liberal Democrat Focus Team  1161
    MALIK Shumaila The Conservative Party Candidate  223
    PAUL Chris The Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate  1476

    Woodhouse Park: Electorate: 9992 Turnout: 24%

    Surname Other Names Party Votes
    HARDING Sarah Alison Liberal Democrats  83
    MCHUGH Stephen James The Conservative Party Candidate  306
    MOLTENO Kathleen May Green Party  96
    O'NEIL Barbara The Labour Party Candidate  1756
    SHOTTON Pamela UK Independence Party (UK I P)  174

Was this page helpful?

Was this page helpful?

;