Manchester City Council

Local elections 2010

  1. Results

    City Wide Turnout:  50.92%         Electorate:  354,422

    Ancoats & Clayton Ward

    Turnout: 46.09%

    SURNAME Other Names Party Votes
    BATTLE Jim The Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate 2845
    BIRKINSHAW Peter Dexter Green Party 404
    LIFFEN Michael Noel Conservative Party 678
    NSUMBU Claude Diele Liberal Democrats 1265

    Ardwick Ward

    Turnout: 39.02% 

    SURNAME Other Names Party Votes
    HARTLEY Andrew Paul Conservative Party 463
    OSMAN
    Asad
    Liberal Democrats 1112
    SMITHERMAN Mavis The Labour Party 2581
    SUDLOW Patrick Thomas Green Party 271

    Baguley Ward

    Turnout: 44.92% 

    SURNAME Other Names Party Votes
    BENNETT Diane Patricia Liberal Democrats 1178
    CASSIDY Eugene UK Independence Party 329
    ELLERTON Ralph The Conservative Party 777
    McCULLEY Eddie The Labour and Co-operative Party 2263
    QUINN Ethne Green Party 134
    WORTHINGTON

    Lynn

    Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 128

    Bradford Ward

    Turnout: 42.06% 

    SURNAME Other Names Party Votes
    BULLEN Andrew James Green Party 214
    LONGSDEN John The Labour Party 2890
    McCULLOCH Sarah Liberal Democrats 906
    SHAW Adam The Conservative Party 513

    Brooklands Ward

    Turnout: 55.40% 

    SURNAME Other Names Party Votes
    BROWN Elaine Green Party 167
    MAXSON Peter James Liberal Democrats 1061
    MURPHY Sue The Labour Party 2633
    RYANOR Marie The Conservative Party 1534
    SHOTTON Pam UK Independence Party 298

    Burnage Ward

    Turnout: 57.55% 

    SURNAME Other Names Party Votes
    AUSTIN Carl Jason The Labour Party 2552
    COLLINSON Dan Green Party 243
    FISHER William David Liberal Democrats 2735
    SCHOFIELD Peter Malcolm The Conservative Party 489

    Charlestown Ward

    Turnout: 51.15% 

    SURNAME Other Names Party Votes
    DONOHUE
    Philip Steven The Conservative Party 749
    HARDWICK-MOSS Andrew Liberal Democrats 673
    KIRKPATRICK Veronica The Labour Party 2828
    MORAN Stephen British National Party
    802
    PRIOR
    Michael Green Party 127

    Cheetham Ward

    Turnout: 47.90% 

    SURNAME Other Names Party Votes
    ALI Liaqat Liberal Democrats 929
    HASSAN Naeem-Ul The Labour Party 3451
    PHILLIPS Kay Anne Respect 607
    RIZVI Imran Raza The Conservative Party 1433

    Chorlton Ward

    Turnout: 72.48%

    SURNAME Other Names Party Votes
    CANDELAND Brian Arthur Green Party 825
    CHAMBERLAIN Victor Max Mark Liberal Democrats 3349
    HANIF Saira The Conservative Party 522
    LONE Amina The Labour Party 2981

    Chorlton Park Ward

    Turnout: 63.94% 

    SURNAME Other Names Party Votes
    AFZAL Mohammed The Conservative Party 524
    ALDEN James Green Party 493
    HYDE Ian Robert The Labour Party 2193
    LEWIS Norman Liberal Democrats 3605

    City Centre Ward

    Turnout: 43.04% 

    SURNAME Other Names Party Votes
    BOYES Elaine Liberal Democrats 2080
    HEPWORTH Iain Green Party 323
    McCAUL Anthony The Labour Party 1610
    ZHANG Yan The Conservative Party 1106

    Crumpsall Ward

    Turnout: 52.30% 

    SURNAME Other Names Party Votes
    AKHTAR Shamin Raja The Conservative Party 924
    ANWAR Madaser Respect 321
    PRITCHARD Jon-Leigh The Labour Party 3179
    SAQIB Mo Liberal Democrats 669
    WILLESCROFT Rob UK Independence Party 394

    Didsbury East Ward

    Turnout: 68.76% 

    SURNAME Other Names Party Votes
    GEE Gerry Green Party 419
    KHAN Asad The Conservative Party 806
    SIMCOCK Andrew The Labour Party 2622
    TAYLOR Andrew Liberal Democrats 3364

    Didsbury West Ward

    Turnout: 61.35% 

    SURNAME Other Names Party Votes
    BEAN David Michael The Conservative Party 1086
    CLAYTON Mark Liberal Democrats 3088
    ELLISON David Clive The Labour Party 1978

    Fallowfield Ward

    Turnout: 50.32% 

    SURNAME Other Names Party Votes
    AMESBURY Mike The Labour and Co-operative Party 2534
    KLING Nick The Conservative Party 746
    LEE Daniel Benjamin Green Party 286
    PAGE Dave Liberal Democrat Focus Team 1716

    Gorton North Ward

    Turnout: 46.37%

    SURNAME Other Names Party Votes
    COPELAND Rob Liberal Democrat Focus Team 2046
    MEE Jean The Conservative Party 475
    SIDDIQ Nilofar The Labour Party 2356
    WARDLAW Karl Green Party 213

    Gorton South Ward

    Turnout: 49.82% 

    SURNAME Other Names Party Votes
    BRIDGES John Richard Liberal Democrat Focus Team 2529
    BUELER Marie-Angelique Respect 270
    CLAPHAM William Lawrence The Conservative Party 426
    REID Julie The Labour Party 2737

    Harpurhey Ward

    Turnout: 42.14% 

    SURNAME Other Names Party Votes
    BROWN Peter British National Party 627
    FAIRWEATHER Paul The Labour Party 3054
    GRAY Arteth Jean Green Party 141
    ROSEN Martin James The Conservative Party 587
    SIDWELL Andi Liberal Democrats 684

    Higher Blackley Ward

    Turnout: 51.98% 

    SURNAME Other Names Party Votes
    ADAMS Derek George British National Party 813
    CLARKE Vivienne Inez The Conservative Party 820
    KELLY Paul Respect 111
    RENAUD-KOMIYA Nicholas Liberal Democrats 581
    TROTMAN Anna The Labour Party 3037

    Hulme Ward

    Turnout: 46.31% 

    SURNAME Other Names Party Votes
    KIMPTON Ian James Liberal Democrats 1229
    MURPHY Nigel Joseph The Labour Party 2445
    NASIR Amjad The Conservative Party 490
    O'DONNOVAN Gayle Simms Green Party 1172

    Levenshulme Ward

    Turnout: 56.71% 

    SURNAME Other Names Party Votes
    AHMED Aftab The Labour Party 2340
    HENNIGAN James Liberal Democrat Focus Team 2546
    MANNING Rob The Conservative Party 556
    MOTTRAM David William Green Party 664

    Longsight Ward

    Turnout: 52.89% 

    SURNAME Other Names Party Votes
    CHAUDHRY Jawaid Iqbal Liberal Democrats 2101
    KHAN Tahir Mahmood The Conservative Party 351
    LAMBERT Martin Respect 282
    RICHARDS Suzanne The Labour Party 2639

    Miles Platting & Newton Heath Ward

    Turnout: 45.83% 

    SURNAME Other Names Party Votes
    DIAMOND Gerry Liberal Democrats 1596
    FLANAGAN John The Labour Party 2402
    HEAL Stuart Charles Libertarian Party UK 55
    HYLAND Christopher Green Party 80
    O'SHAUGHNESSY John British National Party 400
    SHERAZI Sheraz The Conservative Party 265

    Moss Side Ward

    Turnout: 48.90% 

    SURNAME Other Names Party Votes
    SAMATAR Ahmed Liberal Democrats 1160
    STOBART William The Conservative Party 362
    WALTERS Roy Blake The Labour Party 3681
    CLAIRE Colette Independent 109
    WOODCOCK Nigel James Green Party 306

    Moston Ward

    Turnout: 56.04%

    SURNAME Other Names Party Votes
    BOOTH Steven The Conservative Party 836
    HARTLEY Tim Liberal Democrats 1768
    MUSBAHI Mosab Green Party 74
    TAVERNOR Rita The Labour Party 2701
    TREBILCOCK Tony British National Party 765

    Northenden Ward

    Turnout: 54.36% 

    SURNAME Other Names Party Votes
    BARNES Sarah Anne British National Party 233
    CONLAN Michael Kevin UK Independence Party 166
    COWELL Richard James The Labour Party 2478
    MAURO Mary Di Liberal Democrats 2503
    WHITTAKER Steve The Conservative Party 546

    Old Moat Ward

    Turnout: 54.59% 

    SURNAME Other Names Party Votes
    JARADAT Shaden The Conservative Party 489
    MACKLE Rob Liberal Democrats 2216
    REEVES Suzannah Mary The Labour Party 2531
    SMITH Rowan William Green Party 410
    ZALZALA Yasmin Independent 133

    Rusholme Ward

    Turnout: 51.33% 

    SURNAME Other Names Party Votes
    AKBAR Rabnawaz The Labour Party 2259
    AKHTAR Tanvit Liberal Democrat Focus Team 1885
    ASHRAF Nahella Trade Unionist and Socialist 95
    MICHELLE Justine Green Party 342
    MIAH Dola The Conservative Party 466
    IDRIS Ali Respect 73

    Sharston Ward

    Turnout: 44.44% 

    SURNAME Other Names Party Votes
    BARRETT Hugh The Labour and Co-operative Party 2335
    BLISS Francesca Liberal Democrats 930
    BURKE Robert Edward UK Independence Party 283
    DAVIS Gregory Barrie The Conservative Party 933
    MCCULLOUGH Jimmy Independent 157
    SMITH Luke Green Party 114
    TODD Bernard British National Party 371

    Whalley Range Ward

    Turnout: 61.40% 

    SURNAME Other Names Party Votes
    CANDELAND Mary Rosalind Green Party 556
    FOX-MILES Sophia The Conservative Party 552
    SAJJAD Mohammed Liberal Democrats 2330
    WATSON Mary Rose The Labour Party 3137
    ZULFIKAR Mohammed Respect 166

    Withington Ward

    Turnout: 50.57% 

    SURNAME Other Names Party Votes
    BANNISTER Laura Alice Green Party 534
    MALIK Shumaila The Conservative Party 600
    PAUL Chris The Labour and Co-operative Party 1558
    WHEALE Simon David Liberal Democrats 2849

    Woodhouse Park Ward

    Turnout: 42.19% 

    SURNAME Other Names Party Votes
    CASSIDY Christopher James UK Independence Party 188
    HEATH Stephen John The Conservative Party 608
    MOLTENO May Green Party 77
    NEWMAN Edward The Labour Party 2428
    ROBERTS Hannah Liberal Democrats 626
    SHARMAN Robin Wayne British National Party 263

Was this page helpful?

Was this page helpful?

;