Manchester City Council

Local elections 2008

  1. Results

    City Wide Turnout:  27% Electorate:  336,662

    Ancoats & Clayton Ward

    Electorate:   10184       Turnout: 23.4

     SURNAME Other Names  Party  Votes 
    CARMODY  Mike  The Labour Party Candidate  1428
     CONNELL  Carol  Liberal Democrat Focus Team  403
     HANSFORD  Sophy  Green Party  226
     MORGAN  David  Conservative Party  334

    Ardwick Ward

    Electorate:  10564         Turnout:    17.9     

    SURNAME  Other Names  Party  Votes 
     BABINGTON  Claire  Conservative Party  221
    O'CALLAGHAN  Tom  The Labour Party Candidate  1180
     SAJJAD  Mohammed  Liberal Democrats  346
     SPEKE  Andrew  Green Party  152

    Baguley Ward

    Electroate:   10536         Turnout:  22.9

     SURNAME Other Names  Party  Votes 
    BURNS  Tony The Labour and Co-Operative  Party Candidate  1123
     CRUDDAS  Nathan James The Conservative Party Candidate  565
     RICHMOND  Lynne Green Party  179
     RODGERS  Ann Liberal Democrat  243
     WORTHINGTON  Lynn Socialist Alternative - Save Our Health Service  295

    Bradford Ward

    Electorate:  9893         Turnout:   22.0

     SURNAME Other Names  Party  Votes 
     BULLEN  Andrew  Green Party  209
     JENKINSON  Chris  Liberal Democrats  286
     KELLER  Rod  Conservative Party  224
    SWANNICK  Neil  The Labour Party Candidate  1467

    Brooklands Ward

    Electorate:   10052       Turnout:  28.6

     SURNAME Other Names  Party  Votes 
     BRIDGES  Gary  Liberal Democrats  362
    EVANS  Glynn  The Labour Party Candidate  1274
     MACCARTHY-   MORROGH  Tamisin Miriam Francesca  Green Party  140
     RAYNOR  Marie  The Conservative Party Candidate  1106

    Burnage Ward

    Electorate: 10416           Turnout:  31.0

    SURNAME  Other Names  Party  Votes 
    CAMERON  John Allman  Liberal Democrats  2096
     MURPHY  Tom  The Labour Party Candidate  768
     SCHOFIELD  Peter  Conservative Party  228
     TIBKE  Angela  Green Party  142

    City Centre Ward

    Electorate:  10537         Turnout:  15.0    

     SURNAME Other Names  Party  Votes 
     ADLARD  Rob  Conservative Party  386
     BIRKINSHAW  Peter  Green Party  139
     MCCAUL  Anthony  The Labour Party Candidate  479
    RAMSBOTTOM  Marc Steven  Liberal Democrats  568

    Chorlton Ward

    Electorate:   10199         Turnout:  46.0

     SURNAME Other Names  Party  Votes 
     CANDELAND  Brian Arthur  Green Party  448
     HOPPS  David  Conservative Party  260
    NEWMAN  Sheila  The Labour Party Candidate  2126
     WILLIAMS  Lianne Caroline  Liberal Democrat  1867

    Charlestown Ward

    Electorate:  9693              Turnout:  29.8 

    SURNAME  Other Names  Party  Votes 
     BROWN  Gareth Joseph  Conservative Party  425
    HACKETT  Mark  The Labour Party Candidate  1328
     MORAN  Stephen Martin  British National Party  687
     PRIOR  Michael John  Green Party  186
     REYNOLDS-COCROFT  Alexandra  Liberal Democrats  178
     RITCHIE  Catherine Andrea  Uk Independence Party  84

    Chorlton Park Ward 

    Electorate:  10394          Turnout:  30.5 

     SURNAME Other Names  Party  Votes 
     BROWNBRIDGE  Kathryn Mary  Green Party  359
     GREEN  Christopher James  Conservative Party  358
     HACKING  John  The Labour and Co-Operative Party Candidate  763
    RYAN  Bernie  Liberal Democrats  1693

    Crumpsall Ward

    Electorate:  10442          Turnout:  30.0

    SURNAME  Other Names  Party  Votes 
     GLASSPOLE  Kim Elvin  Conservative Party  597
    LEESE  Richard Charles  The Labour Party Candidate  1773
     QUINN  Eithne  Green Party  208
     SHAHBAZ  Rashid  Liberal Democrats  354
     WILLESCROFT  Bob  Uk Independence Party  206

    Cheetham Ward

    Electorate:  11884           Turnout:  29.2

     SURNAME Other Names  Party  Votes 
     ALI  Wajid  Conservative Party  673
    PAGEL  Martin Donald  The Labour Party Candidate  1735
     PHILLIPS  Kay  Respect - The Unity Coalition  502
     RAJA  Sham  Liberal Democrats  429
     SMITH  Luke James Ribas  Green Party  141

    Didsbury East Ward

    Electorate:  10284          Turnout:  38.0

     SURNAME Other Names  Party  Votes 
     GEE  Gerry  Green Party  310
     QUIGLEY  Louise  Conservative Party  492
    SANDIFORD  David John  Liberal Democrat  2050
     SIMCOCK  Andrew  The Labour Party Candidate  1053

    Didsbury West Ward

    Electorate: 9810          Turnout:  27.8

     SURNAME Other Names  Party  Votes 
     ALDEN  James Anthony Wenham  Green Party  281
     BEAN  David Michael  Conservative Party  451
     GUTFREUND-WALMSLEY  Robert  Uk Independence Party  81
     LENNOX  Jenny  The Labour Party Candidate  620
    SHAW  Graham  Liberal Democrats  1283

    Fallowfield Ward

    Electorate:   11010      Turnout:  22.8

    SURNAME  Other Names  Party  Votes 
     AFZAL  Kas  Liberal Democrats  643
     LEE  Daniel Benjamin  Green Party  207
     POWER  Colin  Conservative Party  263
    ROYLE  David  The Labour Party Candidate  1178

    Gorton North Ward

    Electorate:  10944      Turnout:  27.5

     SURNAME Other Names  Party  Votes 
     HUGHES  John  The Labour Party Candidate  1156
    PEARCEY  Jackie  Liberal Democrat Focus Team  1468
     PERCIVAL  Jane Dallas  Conservative Party  242
     WARDLAW  Karl  Green Party  150

    Gorton South Ward

    Electorate:  11686       Turnout:  25.2

     SURNAME Other Names  Party  Votes 
     CLAPHAM  William Lawrence  Conservative Party  217
     CLARKE  Deborah  Green Party  164
    GLOVER  Charles Leslie  Liberal Democrat Focus Team  1262
     MCPHERSON  Sue  Left List  292
     REID  Julie  The Labour Party Candidate  1017

    Harpurhey Ward

    Electorate:   12194         Turnout:  21.1

    SURNAME  Other Names  Party   Votes
    KARNEY Patrick Charles  The Labour Party Candidate  1475
     PAGE  Dave  Liberal Democrats  317
     PALMER  Will  Conservative Party  500
     SMITH  Katherine Mary  Green Party  283

    Higher Blackley Ward

    Electorate:  10120           Turnout:  30.3

     SURNAME Other Names  Party  Votes 
     ADAMS  Derek George  British National Party  828
    BARNES  Ken  The Labour Party Candidate  1328
     CLARKE  Vivienne  Conservative Party  467
     DAW  Michael John  Green Party  164
     WALKER  Lee Christopher  Liberal Democrats  248

    Hulme Ward

    Electorate:  10485            Turnout: 21.7

     SURNAME Other Names  Party  Votes 
     DURRANT  Steven Jonathan  Green Party  911
     HINKS  Glenn William  Liberal Democrats  190
     HUTCHINSON  Jamie Louise  Conservative Party  215
    LOMAX  Emily  The Labour Party Candidate  961

    Levenshulme Ward

    Electorate:  10251           Turnout:  26.7

    SURNAME Other Names  Party  Votes 
     AHMAD  Quammer  The Labour Party Candidate  715
     HALL  Justine Michelle  Green Party  327
     KHURSHID  Abbas Ali  Conservative Party  175
    WHITMORE  Keith Arthur  Liberal Democrat Focus Team  1530

    Longsight Ward

    Electorate:  10347        Turnout:  31.4

     SURNAME Other Names  Party  Votes 
     ALI  Liaqat  Liberal Democrat Focus Team  858
     FITZ-GIBBON  Spencer Stuart  Green Party  237
    RAHMAN  Luthfur  The Labour Party Candidate  2005
     VALENTINE  Daniel Rossall  Conservative Party  153

    Miles Platting & Newton Heath Ward

    Electorate: 10247          Turnout: 31.0

     SURNAME Other Names  Party  Votes 
     CARROLL  Christine  The Labour Party Candidate  1256
     CEGLA  Joseph Anthony  British National Party  250
     MERCER  Jonathan  Green Party  83
    O'CONNOR  Damien Patrick  Liberal Democrats  1441
     VALENTINE  Vaseem  Conservative Party  147

    Moston Ward

    Electorate: 10912       Turnout: 28.6

     SURNAME Other Names  Party  Votes 
     HARTLEY  Timothy John  Liberal Democrats - For A Fairer Britain  398
     MORRIS  Gareth James  Conservative Party  936
    MURPHY  Paul Anthony  The Labour Party Candidate  1551
     REDFORD  Tom  Green Party  246

    Moss Side Ward

    Electorate: 10574         Turnout: 24.6

     SURNAME Other Names  Party  Votes 
     ALI  Kashif  Conservative Party  185
    COX  Alistair  The Labour Party Candidate  1776
     SHELMANI  Ali  Respect - The Unity Coalition  153
     UKAIRO  Zeke Hassan Ezekiel  Liberal Democrats  271
     WOODCOCK  Nigel James  Green Party  225

    Northenden Ward

    Electorate: 10570           Turnout: 33.7

     SURNAME  Other Names Party  Votes 
     CROOKES  Lance  Green Party  159
    EAKINS  Martin  Liberal Democrat Focus Team  1562
     KANE  Michael Joseph Patrick  The Labour Party Candidate  1554
     LOVELL  Sarah Laverne  The Conservative Party Candidate  293

    Old Moat Ward

    Electorate: 10313          Turnout: 26.8

     SURNAME Other Names  Party   Votes
    FENDER  Andrew Henryk  The Labour Party Candidate  1391
     LALLY  Paul  Conservative Party  205
     RANA  Sufiyan Nasim  Liberal Democrat  947
     SIMS  Lia Angharad  Green Party  213

    Rusholme Ward

    Electorate: 9916           Turnout: 25.7

     SURNAME Other Names  Party  Votes 
     ASHRAF  Nahella  Left List  320
     CHAUDRY  Atiha  The Labour Party Candidate  693
     COLLINS  Penny  Green Party  158
     MIAH  Dola  Conservative Party  291
    SHANNON  Paul Brendan  Liberal Democrat Focus Team  1090

    Sharston Ward

    Electorate: 11152        Turnout: 21.1 

    SURNAME  Other Names  Party  Votes 
     DUFFY  Karen Jaine  Green Party  199
     FISHER  Bill  Liberal Democrats  274
    JUDGE  Tommy  The Labour and Co-Operative Party Candidate  1115
     MCCULLOUGH  Jimmy  Conservative Party  773

    Withington Ward

    Electorate: 10657         Turnout: 20.6

     SURNAME Other Names  Party  Votes 
     JERRAM  Leif William  The Labour Party Candidate  508
    JONES  Brendon  Liberal Democrats  1267
     PARIS  Felicity Susan  Green Party  223
     SLATER  Zoe  Conservative Party  199

    Whalley Range Ward

    Electorate: 10561           Turnout: 40.5

     SURNAME Other Names  Party  Votes 
     CANDELAND  Mary Rosalind  Green Party  381
    GRANT  John  Liberal Democrats  1683
     HUSSAIN  Fawad  Conservative Party  945
     LONE  Amina  The Labour Party Candidate  1271

    Woodhouse Park Ward

    Electorate: 9835         Turnout: 20.8

     SURNAME  Other Names Party  Votes 
     BRADFORD  Jody Nicole  Green Party

     152

     HEATH  Stephen John  The Conservative Party Candidate  473
    O'NEIL  Brian Darral  The Labour Party Candidate  1227
     PODBYLSKI  Joe  Liberal Democrats  166

Was this page helpful?

Was this page helpful?

;