Manchester City Council

Manchester Culture Awards - finalists announced

This year has seen another massive response to the call-out for nominations for the Manchester Culture Awards and the finalists can now be revealed.

The awards were set up by the council last year to recognise the enormous contribution culture makes to the city economy and also the role of culture in helping make Manchester a vibrant place where people want to live, work and play.

The cultural call-out back in June this year saw over 300 nominations made across twelve different award categories.

Once again the exceptional quality of all those nominated left judges with the unenviable task of deciding which entries should go through to the final.

This year's judging panel included:  Alison Clark - Director North and National Director of Combined Arts for Arts Council England; Councillor Luthfur Rahman, Executive Member for Executive Member for Skills, Culture & Leisure; Dr Ruth Bromley GP in Wythenshawe, the Lead for Ethics & Law at Manchester Medical School and Chair of Manchester Health and Care Commissioning; Rachel Roger - Director of Reform Radio; and Fiona Worrall Strategic Director Neighbourhoods Manchester City Council.

Following lengthy discussion and debate five nominees were shortlisted in each category and will now go forward to the final stage of judging.

Councillor Luthfur Rahman, Executive Member for Skills, Culture and Leisure, Manchester City Council, said: "It's clear from the fantastic response we had to the call-out for nominations that culture matters to people in Manchester. It's part of the glue that holds this city together and makes it a better place, a place where people want to be.

"The calibre of entries this year was astonishing and the bar was once again set very high meaning it was no easy task for the judges to choose who should go through to the final stage of judging.

"It's going to be harder still to decide which of the five finalists in each category should be crowned the winner. Watch this space!"

Full list of finalists in each award category:

Young Creative of the Year

Jack Hartshorn

Mimi Dearing

Jamaison Vassell

Olivia Lee

Cara Looij

Promotion of Health and Wellbeing

Facing Out: Life after treatment for Facial Cancer

Company Chameleon in partnership with 42nd Street

Royal Exchange and One Manchester: On Top of the World

Contact Theatre: Health and Wellbeing programme

Shared Health Foundation: Bee Squad


Promotion of Equality & Diversity

Rethink Rebuild Society

The Proud Trust

Amber Okpa-Stother

Emmeline Pankhurst Statue Campaign

Proud and Loud Arts

Promotion of Environmental Sustainability

HOME

A Rubbish Night at the Museum

Centre for Chinese Contemporary Art

Friends of Didsbury Park: The Poppy Path Project

A New Canary in the Mine

Promotion of Talent and Leadership 

Helen Wewiora

Community Arts North West

Venture Arts

Brighter Sound

Manchester International Festival

Promotion of Culture and Education

Royal Northern College of Music

Manchester Museum: Shabtis in School Project

Stanley Grove Primary Academy: Creative Team

Manchester Libraries: Storytime sessions

Company Chameleon

Best Business Partnership

The Cultural Destinations Steering Group

Allied London and Reform Radio

Transport for Greater Manchester and HOME

Victoria Baths Trust and Tile Giant

With One Voice, Laing O'Rourke and Bruntwood

Best Event

Quarantine: No Such Thing

Manchester Museum: An Afternoon with the Family Gorgeous and Friends

Manchester Family Arts Network: The Ministry of Lost and Found

Wild in Art: Bee in the City

Manchester Libraries: Fun Palaces!

Best Performance

HOME & Community Arts NW:  CYA@HOME theatre company - A Generation Rising

Manchester Camerata & Louise Wallwein MBE: Hidden

The Glasshouse Bootleg Choir & The Monastery of St Francis & Gorton Trust: Armistice 100 Concert

Z-Arts, Manchester International Festival: Studio ORKA INUK

enJOY arts

Best Exhibition

Z-Arts, A World inside a Book: Gruffalos, Dragons and other Creatures

Manchester Art Gallery:  Martin Parr

People's History Museum: Represent!

Manchester Central Library: Bobbins

The Whitworth: We Are 11


Inspiring Innovation

HOME, Unlimited Theatre and RashDash

Venture Arts, The Whitworth and Castlefield Gallery

Coming in from the Cold Team and Ahmed Iqbal Ullah Education Trust

Eggs Collective

Brighter Sound - Both Sides Now

Outstanding Contribution

Dr Erinma Bell

Caroline Clegg

Emma Martin

Linda Brogan

Contact in the City

Hope Mill Theatre

In addition to the twelve main nomination categories with winners to be decided by the panel of judges, members of the public were also invited to join in with the awards and vote for their own cultural winner through the Manchester People's Culture Award - a special award made in association with the Manchester Evening News.
 

List of nominees for the Manchester People's Cultural Award:

Sarah Frankcom

Frank Galvin

Caroline Clegg

The Monastery of St Francis and Gorton Trust

Jim Battle

Kaylee Jenkinson

Michala Hulme

Circus House

Winners in all categories will be announced at a special awards ceremony being held at Manchester Central on Saturday 9 November.

For more information on the awards visit: manchester.gov.uk/cultureawards

Was this page helpful?

Was this page helpful?