Local elections 2019

  1. Results

    Ancoats & Beswick

    Electorate: 10079

    Turnout: 21.28%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    Bell Daniel James The Conservative Party Candidate 187
    Dar Mohammed Majid Labour Party 1192
    Mcqueen Jane Imogen Elisabeth Liberal Democrats 236
    Schreibke Robyn Green Party 378
    Wongsam Trevor Eugene UK Independence Party (UKIP) 143

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 2
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 7
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 9

    Ardwick

    Electorate: 12480

    Turnout: 19.04%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    Abdullatif Amna Saad Omar Labour Party 1692
    Galbraith Archie The Conservative Party Candidate 171
    Ng Kara The Green Party 242
    Rice George David Liberal Democrats 243

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 5
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 23
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 28

    Baguley

    Electorate: 11176

    Turnout: 20.26%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    Harrop Peter John The Conservative Party Candidate 345
    Mander Sarah The Green Party 222
    O`Donoughue Paul UK Independence Party (UKIP) 364
    Raikes Luke John Labour Party 1192
    Saunders Nick Liberal Democrats 107
    Wils Hugo Communist League 12

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 8
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 14
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 22

    Brooklands

    Electorate: 11157

    Turnout: 24,29%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    Bate Sebastian George Liberal Democrats 203
    Buczkowska Grace Green Party Candidate 301
    Mason Kathy UK Independence Party (UKIP) 389
    Murphy Sue Labour Party 1336
    Carlton-Woods Stephen Paul The Conservative Party Candidate 463

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 4
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 14
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 18

    Burnage

    Electorate: 12800

    Turnout: 28.66%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    Ali Azra Gulshan Labour Party 2337
    Dundas Benjamin The Green Party 362
    Hossain Shahed The Conservative Party Candidate 149
    Rae Ian Sidney UK Independence Party (UKIP) 233
    Timoney Andrea Dawn Liberal Democrats 570

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 2
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 0
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 16
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 18

    Charlestown

    Electorate: 11817

    Turnout: 22.25%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    Brennan Anthony Independent 415
    Curley Basil Labour Party 1387
    Johnson Astrid Green Party 159
    Kagkouras Charalampos The Conservative Party Candidate 180
    O'Neill Stephen John UK Independence Party (UKIP) 387
    Turner Charles William Liberal Democrats 88

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 4
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 9
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 13

    Cheetham

    Electorate: 12390

    Turnout: 30.35%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    Butt Shazia Labour Party 3047
    Husain Azmat The Conservative Party Candidate 109
    Malik Rafique Independent 150
    Mckenna Gary Liberal Democrats 117
    Miller James UK Independence Party (UKIP) 121
    Taylor Dave The Green Party 183

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 7
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 26
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 33

    Chorlton

    Electorate: 10452

    Turnout: 43.50%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    Bain Lizzy Liberal Democrats 575
    Berry Keith The Conservative Party Candidate 212
    Crumpton Mary Rosalind The Green Party 950
    Elston Michael Theo Independent 59
    Heathcote Jo Women's Equality Party 146
    Strong Matt Labour Party 2574

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 4
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 25
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 29

    Chorlton Park

    Electorate: 12904

    Turnout: 37.10%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    Candeland Mary Rosalind Green Party 1042
    Halliday Christopher James The Conservative Party Candidate 269
    Hashmi Amaan Liberal Democrats 857
    Rawson Dave Labour Party 2577

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 9
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 33
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 42

    Clayton & Openshaw

    Electorate: 12036

    Turnout: 25.05%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    Choudhury Fahim Ahmad The Conservative Party Candidate 106
    Dobson Ken Independent 1334
    Mchale Sean Michael Labour Party 1346
    Turner Maria Theresa Liberal Democrats 99
    Welsh Jake The Green Party 109

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 6
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 15
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 0
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 21

    Crumpsall

    Electorate: 11203

    Turnout: 29.96%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    Akhtar Sham Raja The Conservative Party Candidate 294
    Days Samantha Women's Equality Party 82
    King Adam The Green Party 214
    Mcguinness Andrew Liberal Democrats 143
    Riasat Fiaz Labour Party 2402
    Sallis Brian John Paul The For Britain Movement 38
    Willescroft Ernest Robert UK Independence Party (UKIP) 159

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 11
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 11
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 22

    Deansgate

    Electorate: 7258

    Turnout: 19.81%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    Bridges John Richard Liberal Democrats 449
    Jeavons William Frank Labour Party 497
    Johnson Sam Women's Equality Party 105
    Ogden Christopher James Green Party Candidate 252
    Watson Connor The Conservative Party Candidate 126

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 4
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 1
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 4
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 9

    Didsbury East

    Electorate: 11144

    Turnout: 41.71%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    Cameron John Liberal Democrats 1889
    Flanagan James Damian The Conservative Party Candidate 286
    Lynas Wendy Ann Green Party Candidate 491
    Wilson James Martin Labour And Co-Operative Party 1948

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 3
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 31
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 34

    Didsbury West

    Electorate: 11717

    Turnout: 37.60%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    Ellison David Clive Labour Party 1490
    Huque Anjenarra The Conservative Party Candidate 170
    Paul Sarika Women's Equality Party 85
    Spencer Arnold James The Green Party 430
    Stanton Greg Liberal Democrats 2214

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 18
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 0
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 0
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 18

    Fallowfield

    Electorate: 11879

    Turnout: 16.55%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    Coleman-Bennett Lauren Grace Liberal Democrats 191
    Donovan Lottie The Green Party 371
    Doswell Jade Mary Labour Party 1279
    Dwan Jamie Michael Liberal Democrats 148
    Hannon Mike Conservative Party Candidate 111
    Ilyas Ali Raza Labour Party 1213
    Power Anne The Green Party 315
    Tinker Rory The Conservative Party Candidate 92

    There were two seats available in this ward, the candidate with the most votes is elected for four years, the candidate with the second-most votes is elected for three years.

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than two candidate 8
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 17
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 25

    Gorton & Abbey Hey

    Electorate: 12810

    Turnout: 24.18%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    Davies Paul The Green Party 208
    Fanning Katie Elizabeth UK Independence Party (UKIP) 418
    Feeley Jake The Conservative Party Candidate 170
    Kamal Afia Begum Labour Party 1464
    Pearcey Jackie Liberal Democrats 818

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 8
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 11
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 19

    Harpurhey

    Electorate: 12445

    Turnout: 19.24%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    Brown Gareth Joseph The Conservative Party Candidate 232
    Felse Michael James UK Independence Party (UKIP) 319
    Karney Pat Labour Party 1510
    Matthews Vicky Green Party Candidate 215
    Williams Lynne Liberal Democrats 102

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 6
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 1
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 8
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 15

    Higher Blackley

    Electorate: 11283

    Turnout: 21.78%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    Matthews Peter George Liberal Democrats 230
    Sadler Paula Mary Labour Party 1378
    Seville Lee Jason UK Independence Party (UKIP) 431
    Stancu Alexandru Stelian The Conservative Party Candidate 190
    Thompson Adrian Brian The Green Party 214

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 5
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 9
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 14

    Hulme

    Electorate: 11408

    Turnout: 21.60%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    Beaumont Jessica The Conservative Party Candidate 125
    Patience Issy Green Party Candidate 620
    Toth-Nagy Daniel Liberal Democrats 163
    Wright Annette Patricia Labour Party 1530

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 8
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 18
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 26

    Levenshulme

    Electorate: 12344

    Turnout: 31.02

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    Catterall Bob UK Independence Party (UKIP) 218
    Hickey Andrew Peter Liberal Democrats 370
    Sheikh Basat Mahmood Labour Party 2524
    Smith James The Conservative Party Candidate 88
    Venes Dick The Green Party 604

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 7
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 2
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 15
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 24

    Longsight

    Electorate: 12370

    Turnout: 26.44%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    Bibbon Kobe Ryan Liberal Democrats 214
    Choudhary Shahana The Conservative Party Candidate 344
    Ekbery Bernard Joseph The Green Party 189
    Richards Suzanne Elizabeth Labour Party 2501

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 5
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 18
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 23

    Miles Platting & Newton Heath

    Electorate: 12499

    Turnout: 21.25%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    Ciotkowski Michael The Conservative Party Candidate 128
    Falcioni Francesco Independent 133
    Flanagan John Labour Party 1601
    Lepori Simon Edward Liberal Democrats 101
    Owen Christopher UK Independence Party (UKIP) 459
    Wyatt Stephanie The Green Party 213

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 8
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 13
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 21

    Moss Side

    Electorate: 12600

    Turnout: 24.98%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    Costello Luke The Conservative Party Candidate 109
    Pearson Kirstine Elizabeth The Green Party 339
    Sharif Mahamed Mahadi Hussein Labour Party 2485
    Stevens Andrew Neil Liberal Democrats 186

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 10
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 20
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 30

    Moston

    Electorate: 12797

    Turnout: 24.02%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    Dar Yasmine Labour Party 1430
    Davies Mark Falcon UK Independence Party (UKIP) 467
    Donaghey Grace Cecilia Socialist Alternative 25
    Glover Charles Leslie Liberal Democrats 118
    Mchugh Stephen James The Conservative Party Candidate 309
    Pattillo Mike Independent 527
    Quinn Eithne The Green Party 181

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 4
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 13
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 17

    Northenden

    Electorate: 10832

    Turnout: 23.42%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    Ellerton Ralph John The Conservative Party Candidate 349
    Gray Simon James The Green Party 389
    Russell Sarah Alison Labour Party 1431
    Saunders Mark Paul Liberal Democrats 231
    Oink A-Lot Donald   117

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 1
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 1
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 18
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 20

    Old Moat

    Electorate: 10628

    Turnout: 26.27%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    Benbow Tom The Conservative Party Candidate 144
    Boulton Bonnie The Green Party 468
    Bridges Garry Paul Labour Party 1754
    Martin Jon Liberal Democrats 386

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 7
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 30
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 37


    Piccadilly

    Electorate: 7149

    Turnout: 19.58%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    Candeland Brian Arthur Green Party 336
    Lynch Joe Liberal Democrats 357
    Wan Paul The Conservative Party Candidate 98
    Wheeler Sam Labour Party 596

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 2
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 2
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 11
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 13

    Rusholme

    Electorate: 11555

    Turnout: 26.19%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    Ali Ahmed Labour Party 2266
    Anjum Shazia The Conservative Party Candidate 148
    Matthies Holly Michelle Liberal Democrats 201
    Walsh Benson Kate Sophie The Green Party 384

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 11
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 16
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 27

    Sharston

    Electorate: 11501

    Turnout: 19.73%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    Buchan Sylvia June Green Party 247
    Matthews Philip UK Independence Party (UKIP) 403
    Mehat Jagdeep Singh The Conservative Party Candidate 191
    Shaw Helen Elizabeth Liberal Democrats 135
    Whiston Tim Labour And Co-Operative Party 1286

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 2
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 5
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 7

    Whalley Range

    Electorate: 11013

    Turnout: 33.19%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    Manktelow Philip James Liberal Democrats 199
    Semple David Robert The Conservative Party Candidate 123
    Stogia Angeliki Labour And Co-Operative Party 2524
    Tyrrell Eliza Kate The Green Party 777

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 5
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 10
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 17
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 32

    Withington

    Electorate: 10341

    Turnout: 31.27%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    Chambers Becky Labour Party 1442
    Jaradat Shaden The Conservative Party Candidate 101
    Preston April Elizabeth Rose Liberal Democrats 1339
    Rae Nathan The Green Party 331

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 3
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 18
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 21

    Woodhouse Park

    Electorate: 10989

    Turnout: 20.36%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    Hablak Anna Liberal Democrats 79
    Newman Edward Labour Party 1149
    Nunney Rob Green Party Candidate 771
    Wedderburn Ken The Conservative Party Candidate 195

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 2
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 40
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 42

Was this page helpful?

Was this page helpful?