Local elections 2021

  1. Results

    Ancoats and Beswick

    Electorate: 11,702

    Turnout: 30.31%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    BRAMHAM   Alexander Fredric The Conservative Party Candidate 293
    GOOD Alan Liberal Democrats 779
    HUTCHINSON  Marcia Ann Labour Party 2052
    JOHNS Ryan The Green Party 384

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 10
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 29
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 39

    Ardwick

    Electorate: 12,608

    Turnout: 24.18%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    BEAMISH Luke Liberal Democrats 150
    PRIEST Bernard Labour Party 2324
    WALSH BENSON Kate The Green Party 280
    WOOD Callum Patrick The Conservative Party Candidate 256

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 5
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 10
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 24
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 39

    Baguley

    Electorate: 11,452

    Turnout: 22.59%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    BATE Seb Liberal Democrats 104
    CASSIDY Norm The Green Party 262
    MCGOWAN Ezra The Conservative Party Candidate 523
    RAWLINS Tracey Labour and Co-operative Party 1622
    THE KARAOKE KID    Merv Official Monster Raving Loony Party 54

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 4
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 18
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 22

    Brooklands

    Electorate: 11,116

    Turnout: 28.29%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    BAKER-SMITH Julia Helen Labour Party 1686
    BUCZKOWSKA  Grace The Green Party 385
    CAM Lord Official Monster Raving Loony Party 57
    CARLTON-WOODS Stephen Paul The Conservative Party Candidate 689
    ELLERTON Ralph John The Conservative Party Candidate 672
    EVANS Glynn Labour Party 1499
    HOFFGEN Maggie The Green Party 219
    SAUNDERS Mark Paul Liberal Democrats 112
    SAUNDERS Nick Liberal Democrats 75

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 0
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 27
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 27
    Total number of ballot papers rejected in part  0

    Burnage

    Electorate: 13,045

    Turnout: 30.71%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    CANDELAND Brian Arthur The Green Party 341
    CRAIG Bev Labour Party 3036
    DWAN Jamie Liberal Democrats 270
    HOSSAIN Shahed The Conservative Party Candidate 421
    TIMONEY Andrea Dawn Independent 137

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 26
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 17
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 0
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 43

    Charlestown

    Electorate: 12,130

    Turnout: 24.76%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    CIOTKOWSKI Michael Anthony The Conservative Party Candidate 522
    NCUBE Melanie Liberal Democrats 109
    POWER Anne Vivienne The Green Party 190
    POWER Martin Reform UK 247
    PRIEST Hannah Kate Labour Party 1910

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 5
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 20
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 25

    Cheetham

    Electorate: 13,178

    Turnout: 29.47%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    ALI Shaukat Labour Party 3061
    DUNDAS Ben The Green Party 250
    KHAN Muhammad Arbab The Conservative Party Candidate 369
    MORRISON Roddy Liberal Democrats 159

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 11
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 33
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 44

    Chorlton

    Electorate: 10,608

    Turnout: 51.03%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    CRUMPTON Mary Rosalind The Green Party 917
    FITZGIBBON Kath The Conservative Party Candidate 368
    GRAYSON Robin Francis Liberal Democrats 291
    HEATHCOTE  Jo Women's Equality Party 141
    HOLT Eve Labour and Co-operative Party 3656

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 4
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 36
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 40

    Chorlton Park

    Electorate: 13,218

    Turnout: 42.26%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    COOPER Connor James The Conservative Party Candidate 472
    HASHMI Amaan Liberal Democrats 457
    SHILTON GODWIN Mandie Labour and Co-operative Party 3819
    WALTON Richard Miles Stubbs The Green Party 773

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 6
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 59
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 65

    Clayton and Openshaw

    Electorate: 12,553

    Turnout: 23.98%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    BERRY Keith The Conservative Party Candidate 389
    KYLE Daniel The Green Party 250
    LUDFORD Donna Marie Labour Party 2064
    NSUMBU Diele Claude Liberal Democrats 218
    O'DONOGHUE Martha Beth Liberal Democrats 120
    ROBINSON Thomas Frederick Labour Party 1560
    SCHREIBKE Robyn The Green Party 204
    SWARAY-KELLA Ramzi The Conservative Party Candidate 193

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 6
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 26
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 32
    Total number of ballot papers rejected in part 2

     

    Crumpsall

    Electorate: 11,583

    Turnout: 30%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    AHMED Iftikhar Butt The Conservative Party Candidate 762
    ALI  Nasrin Bibi Labour Party 2341
    HAWDALE Alison Jane The Green Party 291
    MCKINSTRY Michael Liberal Democrats 130

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 9
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 30
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 39

    Deansgate

    Electorate: 8,047

    Turnout: 28.9%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    BRIDGES John Richard Liberal Democrats 583
    DAYS Samantha Women's Equality Party 60
    FLANAGAN James Damian The Conservative Party Candidate 164
    JOHNS Marcus Charles Labour and Co-operative Party 1245
    OGDEN Chris The Green Party 256

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 2
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 14
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 16

    Didsbury East

    Electorate: 11,283

    Turnout: 51.98%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    CAMERON John Liberal Democrats 2082
    FOLEY Linda Ann Mary Labour Party 2972
    FRANEY Liberty The Green Party 503
    HUQUE Anjenarra The Conservative Party Candidate 276

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 2
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 30
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 32

    Didsbury West

    Electorate: 12,335

    Turnout: 45.8%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    ANDREW Wendy Madeleine Social Democratic Party 29
    BOURKE COSTELLO  Luke Oisin The Conservative Party Candidate 309
    HILAL Debbie Labour Party 2523
    KILPATRICK Richard Liberal Democrats 2282
    PAUL Sarika Beth Women's Equality Party 72
    WELSH Jake The Green Party 408

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 9
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 1
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 21
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 31

    Fallowfield

    Electorate: 11,394

    Turnout: 19.78%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    ALIJAH Zahra Labour Party 1583
    HOSSAIN Sabreena Zareen The Conservative Party Candidate 209
    JONES Paul Anthony Liberal Democrats 97
    MORRIS George Joshua The Green Party 342

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 5
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 18
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 23

    Gorton and Abbey Hey

    Electorate: 13,243

    Turnout: 25.76%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    NZERIBE Ugo The Conservative Party Candidate 378
    PEARCEY Jackie Liberal Democrats 440
    REID Julie Labour and Co-operative Party 2372
    ROBINSON Scott The Green Party 165

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 12
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 45
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 57

    Harpurhey

    Electorate: 12,710

    Turnout: 22.09%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    BROWN Gareth Joseph The Conservative Party Candidate 503
    CRASKE Celia Mary Liberal Democrats 136
    GREEN Joanne Mary Labour Party 1901
    MATTHEWS Vicky The Green Party 228

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 8
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 33
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 41

    Higher Blackley

    Electorate: 11,308

    Turnout: 23.79%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    JONES Colin Gregory The Conservative Party Candidate 498
    LANCHBURY Shelley Margaret Labour Party 1805
    MATTHEWS Peter George Liberal Democrats 119
    MORAN Stephen Martin Independent 75
    TIMMERMANN Antje The Green Party 164

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 4
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 1
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 25
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 30

    Hulme

    Electorate: 12,804

    Turnout: 26.46%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    BAYUNU Ekua Labour Party 2313
    DONOVAN Lottie The Green Party 596
    MCKENNA  Gary Liberal Democrats 223
    WATERMEYER  William Patrick David The Conservative Party Candidate 219

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 4
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 1
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 33
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 38

    Levenshulme

    Electorate: 13,125

    Turnout: 36.37%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    HOAD Jeremy Edward Independent 540
    HUSSAIN Zareen Zahid Labour Party 3136
    SAMMONS Greg Liberal Democrats 248
    STANCU Alexandru Stelian The Conservative Party Candidate 205
    VENES Dick The Green Party 599

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 10
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 2
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 34
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 46

    Longsight

    Electorate:  13,086

    Turnout: 30.17%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    ANDREW Aaron Joseph Communist Party of Britain 80
    ARSHED Usman The Conservative Party Candidate 674
    BIBBON Kobe Ryan Liberal Democrats 174
    EKBERY Bernard The Green Party 192
    RAHMAN Luthfur Labour Party 2782

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 19
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 22
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 3
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 44

    Miles Platting and Newton Heath

    Electorate: 13,032

    Turnout: 22.19%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    BROCKLEHURST   Derek Lee Reform UK 140
    HITCHEN June Labour Party 1997
    HODGES Paul Dominick The Green Party 269
    OLANREWAJU    Samuel Liberal Democrats 118
    WAN Paul The Conservative Party Candidate 336

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 5
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 27
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 32

    Moss Side

    Electorate: 13,745

    Turnout: 26.02%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    JARADAT Shaden The Conservative Party Candidate 204
    LEWIS Norman Liberal Democrats 142
    MAYO Albie The Green Party 294
    ROWLES Emily Rachel Labour Party 2883

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 15
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 2
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 36
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 53

    Moston

    Electorate: 13,143

    Turnout: 26.5%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    ALABI Popoola Stephen The Conservative Party Candidate 719
    CONNOLLY Julie Labour Party 2249
    COWBURY Robbie Liberal Democrats 122
    KOSANDIAK Diane Lilian The Green Party 328
    WILS Hugo   43

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 1
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 8
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 18
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 27

    Northenden

    Electorate: 11,032

    Turnout: 28.03%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    A-LOT Sir Oink Official Monster Raving Loony Party 364
    BUCHAN Sylvia June The Green Party 95
    LYNCH Sam Labour Party 1859
    MCHUGH Stephen James The Conservative Party Candidate 610
    SAUNDERS Ellin Faith Liberal Democrats 143

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 6
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 16
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 22

    Old Moat

    Electorate: 11,774

    Turnout: 29.99%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    MARTIN Jon Liberal Democrats 238
    WHITE Gavin Labour Party 2568
    WILKINSON Gary The Conservative Party Candidate 218
    WRIGHT Stacey Louise The Green Party 476

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 7
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 29
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 36


    Piccadilly

    Electorate: 7,783

    Turnout: 28.7%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    LIN Siqi The Conservative Party Candidate 156
    LYONS Jon-Connor Labour Party 1381
    NORTHWOOD    Chris Liberal Democrats 250
    PERRIAM Chris The Green Party 438

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 0
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 12
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 12

    Rusholme

    Electorate: 12,315

    Turnout: 26.7%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    CHOUDHURY Fahim Ahmad The Conservative Party Candidate 306
    LOVECY Jill Labour Party 2491
    SOWAH Melvin Nii Adjei Liberal Democrats 127
    TURNER Natasha Helena The Green Party 374

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 15
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 4
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 0
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 19

    Sharston

    Electorate: 11,659

    Turnout: 23.05%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    COOMBE Bryn Liberal Democrats 23
    JOHNSON Astrid The Green Party 207
    TAYLOR Emma Victoria Labour Party 1866
    WELCH Tony The Conservative Party Candidate 567

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 4
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 21
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 25

    Whalley Range

    Electorate: 11,649

    Turnout: 34.55%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    BANO Muqaddasah Labour Party 2733
    MCGUINNESS Andrew Liberal Democrats 102
    MCMANUS Beth Clare The Green Party 955
    TANG Andrew The Conservative Party Candidate 210

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 6
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 24
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 30

    Withington

    Electorate: 11,718

    Turnout: 34.08%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    COSH Cameron David The Conservative Party Candidate 158
    EASTERBY-SMITH Sam The Green Party 377
    PRESTON April Liberal Democrats 1277
    WILLS Chris Labour and Co-operative Party 2146

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 19
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 4
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 0
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 23

    Woodhouse Park

    Electorate: 11,185

    Turnout: 25.44%

    Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
    HABLAK Anna Liberal Democrats 42
    NUNNEY Rob The Green Party 1355
    O`NEIL Brian Darral Labour Party 1180
    WEDDERBURN Ken The Conservative Party Candidate 244

    Rejected Votes

    A) Want of an Official Mark 0
    B) Voting for more than one candidate 6
    C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 1
    D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 18
    Total number of rejected ballot papers 25

Was this page helpful?

Was this page helpful?