Bereavement service

  1. Summary

    This privacy notice explains what personal information is collected, what it is used for and who it is provided to. The notice also describes why the Council requires your data, and the legal basis on which it does this. This privacy notice relates to the Council’s Bereavement Services. It provides additional information that specifically relates to this particular service, and should be read together with our general privacy notice.

  2. What personal information does this service use?

    This service uses personal information, such as:

    • names
    • addresses
    • telephone numbers
    • e-mail addresses
    • bank details
    • family details.
    •  

  3. What is your personal information used for?

    The Council uses your personal data for the following reasons:

    • arranging burial and cremation services for you
    • arranging and installing memorials for you
    • ensure the proper management, regulation and control of the cemeteries
    • recording grave ownerships and subsequent transfers for you
    • to communicate directly with you
    • promoting the services we provide
    • keeping accurate burial/cremation records.
    •  

  4. What is the lawful basis we are relying on?

    We collect and use this information as it is necessary for us to perform our public tasks (Art 6(1)(e)) and it is necessary for archiving, research, or statistical purposes (Art 9(2)(j) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

    We may sometimes be under a legal obligation to share your personal information (Art 6(1)(c) of the GDPR).

    We will ask for your consent (Article 6 (1)(a) of the GDPR) to send any promotional or marketing information about our service.

    The powers or provisions of this service is based in statute. The key law is as follows:

    • the Local Authorities Cemeteries Order 1977
    • the Local Government Act 1972
    •  

  5. Where has your personal information come from?

    We receive information from:

    • funeral directors
    • directly from you
    • the Ministry of Justice (for Exhumation Licence)
    • our Adult Services department for grave ownership transfers you have requested from that department.
    •  

  6. Who will we share your personal information with?

    Your personal data is shared securely with the following organisations where it is both necessary and appropriate to do so.

    We share your personal data with the Ministry of Justice after you have provided your details for Exhumation Licences.

  7. How long will we keep your information?

    Our retention schedule sets out how long we keep personal information for.

  8. Your personal information and your rights

    You can find out more about your rights regarding the personal information used for this service. Your rights apply to the information held by the Council as a data controller, and the information we hold on behalf of the other data controllers.

  9. Contacting us about your data and updates

    If you have any questions or concerns about how we use your personal information, please contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer.

    You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you're unhappy about how we process your information.

Was this page helpful?

Was this page helpful?

Fields marked * cannot be left blank

Feedback submitted to us on this form is monitored but you won’t receive a reply. In an emergency, visit our emergency contact details page. Please don't include any personal or financial information, for example your National Insurance or credit card numbers.