Marketing and communications

  1. Summary

    This privacy notice explains what personal information is collected, what it is used for and who it is provided to. It also describes why we require your data, and the legal basis on which we do this.
    This privacy notice relates to our Marketing & Communications service. It provides additional information that specifically relates to this particular service, and should be read together with our general privacy notice, which provides more detail. 

  2. What personal information does this service use?

    We use personal information, such as:

    • name
    • address
    • telephone number 
    • email address
    • photograph
    • social media identity and other contact information.

    We also use the following special category personal information as part of equality monitoring when conducting surveys and consultations:

    • race or ethnic origin;
    • political opinions
    • religion or philosophical beliefs;
    • Trade Union membership
    • health;
    • sexual orientation;
    • financial information.

  3. What is your personal information used for?

    We use your personal data for the following reasons: 

    • To seek your views and opinions in consultations and surveys
    • To share Council news and important information on our priorities.  We will only do so where you ask us to.

  4. What is the lawful basis we are relying on?

    We collect and use this information to perform our public tasks (Art 6(1)(e) of the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR)). 

    We sometimes collect information for equality monitoring purposes to fulfil our legal obligation to monitor equality and diversity of our services. We will seek your consent if the use of your information does not fall within one of our public tasks (in situations where you have a genuine choice and control over whether your information is processed, including the right to withdraw your consent at any time without detriment) (Article 6(1)(a) of the UK GDPR).

    For any special category information, we will seek your consent to process your personal information (Art 9(2)(a) of the UK GDPR).

  5. Where has your personal information come from?

    The personal information we process is provided by you through direct contact with us through our website, by email or social media.
     

  6. Who will we share your personal information with?

    We only share your information across the Council and with other providers of Council services on a need-to-know basis, in order to provide a good, timely service for you. 

  7. How long will we keep your information?

    Our retention schedule sets out how long we keep personal information for, listed service by service.

  8. Your personal information and your rights

    Find out more about your rights regarding the personal information we use for this service.

  9. Contacting us about your data and updates

    If you have any questions or concerns about how we use your personal information, please contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer. 

    You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you're unhappy about how we process your information.

Was this page helpful?

Was this page helpful?

Fields marked * cannot be left blank

Feedback submitted to us on this form is monitored but you won’t receive a reply. In an emergency, visit our emergency contact details page. Please don't include any personal or financial information, for example your National Insurance or credit card numbers.