Premises Licensing

  1. Summary

    This privacy notice explains what personal information is collected, what it is used for and who it is provided to. The notice also describes why we require your data, and the legal basis on which it does this.

    This privacy notice relates to our Premises Licensing service. It provides additional information that specifically relates to this particular service, and should be read together with our general privacy notice, which provides more detail on the questions below. Read the general privacy notice.

  2. What personal information does this service use?

    This service may collect and use some of the following personal information about you as an applicant or licence holder, depending on which licence, permit or consent you hold, are applying for, or enquiring about: 

    • Name (including previous names)
    • Contact details (postal address, telephone number, email address, etc.)
    • Date of birth
    • Gender
    • Photographs
    • Proof of identity
    • Nationality/country of origin
    • Proof of right to work in UK
    • National Insurance Number
    • The licence number issued to you 
    • Details of any criminal offences
    • Outcomes of Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) checks
    • Bank account or payment information details
    • Address history
    • Employment history
    • Insurance details
    •  

    The service may collect some or all of the following information about you as a member of the public if you engage with a licensing process, such as by raising a complaint about a licensed premises or operator; or by making a representation or objection in relation to a licence application:

    • Name
    • Address
    • Contact details

    •  

  3. What is your personal information used for?

    We use your personal information to carry out our function and fulfil our legal obligations. When you apply for a licence, registration or permit we require a range of details, including personal data. If you choose not to supply the required information we will not be able to progress your application. The processing of your data is necessary for assessing your application and administering the licensing regime. This includes:

    • Verifying the right to work status of licence applicants. Where necessary, we will do this by verifying your information with the Home Office and/or the Department for Work and Pensions
    • Being on a register for public inspection. This information may include your name, registered address, badge/licence number
    • Sending you general updates on issues relating to the licensing and operation of the licensing authority in Manchester via email
    • The prevention and detection of fraud as part of the National Fraud Initiative. The Cabinet Office requires councils to participate in data matching exercises for this purpose
    • The prevention or detection of crime and/or the apprehension or prosecution of offenders (law enforcement purposes)
    • To help safeguard vulnerable adults and children
    • For the purposes of assessing your application for or continuing fitness to hold a licence
    • For the creation of aggregated, depersonalised data and statistics which may be shared with an external stakeholders who have a role in supporting enforcement and compliance in Manchester, or for carrying out research and analysis. Individuals cannot be identified using this data
    •  

  4. What is the lawful basis we are relying on?

    We collect and use your personal information because it is necessary to perform our public task, as per Article 6(1)(e) GDPR. The Premises Licensing Team is responsible for the processing of applications and payments for the licences, certificates and notices provided under the following legislation:

    • Licensing Act 2003
    • Gambling Act 2005
    • Animal Boarding Establishment Act 1963
    • House to House Collections Act 1939
    • Police, Factories and Miscellaneous Provisions Act 1916
    • Local Government (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1982
    • Immigration Act 2016
    • Scrap Metal Dealers Act 2013
    • Animal Welfare Act 2006
    • Highways Act 1980
    • Dangerous Wild Animals Act 1976
    • Environment Protection Act 1990
    • Hypnotism Act 1852
    •  

  5. Where has your personal information come from?

    Most of the personal information that we hold is provided by you in your licence application and the supporting documents you provided with it.

    Some of the documents we ask for, like premises floor plans or immigration documents, may contain personal data as well as copies of correspondence, emails, letters and notes of telephone conversations.

    If you are making a complaint about a licence or making a representation/objection to an application, we will normally require you to provide personal data information to us. 

  6. Who will we share your personal information with?

    Personal data is shared and received securely with other parties and organisations, where it is both necessary and appropriate to do so as part of the licensing process. 

    We may share your information with:

    • Police
    • Responsible Authorities (as defined by the Licensing Act 2003 and the Gambling Act 2005)
    • Home Office
    • Cabinet Office
    • HM Revenue and Customs
    • Other Local Authorities 
    • Other departments within the Council
    • Other organisations where the disclosure is necessary for law enforcement purposes
    • Licensing Sub-Committee
    • Applicants (where you are objecting to a licence application)
    • Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA)
    • Environment Agency (scrap metal applications)
    • Nominated vet (animal licences)
    • Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS)
    • Gambling Commission

    •  

  7. Automated Decision Making

    All the decisions we make about you require human intervention, so there will be no data processed by automated decision making.

  8. How long will we keep your information?

    We retain personal information in accordance with our disposal schedule. The periods for which information is retained are considered reasonable to enable us to undertake our statutory and regulatory functions.

  9. Your personal information and your rights

    You can find out more about your rights regarding the personal information used for this service. Your rights apply to the information held by the Council as a data controller, and the information we hold on behalf of the other data controllers.

  10. Contacting us about your data

    We may modify or amend this privacy notice at our discretion at any time. When we make changes to this notice, we will update the date of the notice to clearly show the date it was modified. Any modification to this privacy notice will be applied to you and your data as of the revision date. If these changes affect how your personal data is processed, we will take reasonable steps to make sure that you know.

    If you have any questions or concerns about how we use your personal information, please contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer.

    You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you're unhappy about how we process your information.

Was this page helpful?

Was this page helpful?

Fields marked * cannot be left blank

Feedback submitted to us on this form is monitored but you won’t receive a reply. In an emergency, visit our emergency contact details page. Please don't include any personal or financial information, for example your National Insurance or credit card numbers.