Residential Growth Team

  1. Summary

    This privacy notice explains what personal information is collected, what it is used for and who it is provided to. The notice also describes why we require your data, and the legal basis on which it does this.

    This privacy notice relates to our Residential Growth team. It provides additional information that specifically relates to this particular service, and should be read together with our general privacy notice, which provides more detail on the questions below. Read the general privacy notice.

  2. What personal information does this service use?

    This service uses personal information, such as: 

    • name,
    • contact details (postal address, telephone number, email address, etc.),
    • information published by the Land Registry such as names of registered title holders, addressees and lease terms,
    • details of comments or complaints regarding any developments or schemes that may contain personal data, which are passed to us from third parties.
    •  

    We also use the following special category personal information:

    • age
    • gender
    • race
    • ethnicity
    • sexual orientation
    • disability
    •  

  3. What is your personal information used for?

    The Council uses your personal data for the following purposes: 

    • to enable us to respond to comments made during public consultations such as Planning Frameworks,
    • in order to issue invoices to licence, tenancy or leaseholders in connection to particular City Council assets,
    • to maintain our records and accounts,
    • to make contact with specific individuals in relation to a proposal or scheme
    • to prepare statistics and for research on population trends. This will only be done using anonymised information.
    •  

  4. What is the lawful basis we are relying on?

    We collect and use this information where it is necessary to perform our public tasks (Art. 6(1)(e) of the UK General Data Protection Regulation ‘UK GDPR’), you, or your legal representative, have given consent (Art. 6(1)(a) ‘UK GDPR’), you have entered into a contract with us (Art. 6(1)(b) ‘UK GDPR’) or it is required by law (Art. 6(1)(c) ‘UK GDPR’).

    We may only use any special category personal data we hold where it is necessary for archiving, research, or statistical purposes (Art. 9(2)(j) ‘UK GDPR’).

  5. Where has your personal information come from?

    Your personal data is shared securely, where it is both necessary and appropriate to do so as part of public consultation exercises in order to ensure that public feedback is considered and responded to when appropriate. Any information made public is anonymised and will not contain personal data.

    Your personal data will also be shared with the following organisations, without being anonymised. These organisations are also bound by the UK GDPR;

    • Joint Venture partners - For example Manchester Life. This will be necessary in instances where contact needs to be made with companies, individuals or their representatives.
    • Other Council Departments - For example Northwards Housing and our Development and Legal Teams. This will be necessary in instances where specialist commercial and legal advice is sought.

    Third party organisations carrying out services on behalf of MCC - For example British Waterways Marinas Limited (BWML).

  6. Who will we share your personal information with?

    Your personal data is shared securely, where it is both necessary and appropriate to do so as part of public consultation exercises in order to ensure that public feedback is considered and responded to when appropriate. Any information made public is anonymised and will not contain personal data.
    Your personal data will also be shared with the following organisations, without being anonymised. These organisations are also bound by the GDPR rules; 

    • Joint Venture partners - For example Manchester Life. This will be necessary in instances where contact needs to be made with companies, individuals or their representatives.
    • Other Council Departments - For example the City Council’s Development and Legal Teams. This will be necessary in instances where specialist commercial and legal advice is sought.
    • Third party organisations carrying out services on behalf of MCC - For example British Waterways Marinas Limited (BWML) and arm’s length management organisations such as Northwards Housing.

  7. How long will we keep your information?

    Our retention schedule sets out how long we keep personal information for.

  8. Your personal information and your rights

    You can find out more about your rights regarding the personal information used for this service. Your rights apply to the information held by the Council as a data controller, and the information we hold on behalf of the other data controllers.

  9. Contacting us about your data

    If you have any questions or concerns about how we use your personal information, please contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer.

    You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you're unhappy about how we process your information.

Was this page helpful?

Was this page helpful?

Fields marked * cannot be left blank

Feedback submitted to us on this form is monitored but you won’t receive a reply. In an emergency, visit our emergency contact details page. Please don't include any personal or financial information, for example your National Insurance or credit card numbers.