Sports and leisure services

  1. Summary

    This privacy notice explains what personal information is collected, what it is used for and who it is provided to. The notice also describes why we require your data, and the legal basis on which it does this.

    This privacy notice relates to our Sport and Leisure Service. It provides additional information that specifically relates to this particular service, and should be read together with our general privacy notice, which provides more detail

  2. What personal information does this service use?

    We use personal information, such as:

    • name
    • address
    • telephone number
    • email address
    • date of birth
    • gender
    • emergency contact details
    •  

    We also use the following special category personal information:

    • race and ethnic origin 
    • health
    • financial information.
    •  

  3. What is your personal information used for?

    We use your personal data to:

    • keep an up to date record of persons using our leisure services and facilities
    • contact you with information about the programmes and ask you about the effectiveness of the programmes
    • provide leisure services and facilities within our area
    • monitor complaints, comments and other feedback
    • comply with any legal duties including:
      • improving the physical and mental health and emotional wellbeing of adults and children in our area
      • preventing and detecting crime including fraud
      • other law enforcement purposes and for legal claims purposes
      • follow up safeguarding concern
    • for research and statistical purposes (where your information will be anonymised).
    •  

  4. What is the lawful basis we are relying on?

    We collect and use this information to ensure that we can undertake our public duties in the provision of recreation and leisure facilities (Article 6 (1)(e) of the General Data Protection Regulation ‘GDPR’).

    We will ask you for your consent before contacting you with information about the programmes or asking you for feedback about the effectiveness of the programmes under Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.

    Where special category data (such as health information) is held, we use this information only where it is necessary, and we do so on the basis that it is in the substantial public interest (including public administration and equality of opportunity and treatment) under Article 9(2)(e) of the GDPR.

  5. Where has your personal information come from?

    We receive personal data directly from you. We may also receive your personal data from MCR Active, the company we have set up to manage our sports and leisure facilities.

  6. Who will we share your personal information with?

    Your personal data is only shared securely where it is both necessary and appropriate to do so.

    We share your personal data with the following organisations:

    • Sport England, and other funders in line with the requirements of funding agreements. Such organisations help to fund facilities and programmes within the Council’s area. More information about Sport England’s research can be found on its website at https://www.sportengland.org/research/ and information about its use of personal information at https://www.sportengland.org/privacy-statement/
    • the police and other law enforcement organisations
    • healthcare organisations.
    •  

  7. Automated decision making and profiling

    All the decisions we make about you require human intervention, so there will be no data processed by automated decision making.

  8. How long will we keep your information?

    Our retention schedule sets out how long we keep personal information for.

  9. Your personal information and your rights

    You can find out more about your rights regarding the personal information used for this service. Your rights apply to the information held by the Council as a data controller, and the information we hold on behalf of the other data controllers.

  10. Contacting us about your data and updates

    If you have any questions or concerns about how we use your personal information, please contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer.

    You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you're unhappy about how we process your information.

Was this page helpful?

Was this page helpful?

Fields marked * cannot be left blank

Feedback submitted to us on this form is monitored but you won’t receive a reply. In an emergency, visit our emergency contact details page. Please don't include any personal or financial information, for example your National Insurance or credit card numbers.