Test and Trace Support Payment Scheme privacy notice

  1. Summary

    This privacy notice explains what personal information is collected, what it is used for and who it is provided to. The notice also describes why we require your data, and the legal basis on which we do this.

    This privacy notice relates to our Test and Trace Support Payment Scheme. It provides additional information that specifically relates to this particular service and should be read together with our general privacy notice.

  2. What personal information does this service use?

    We use personal information, such as:

    • name
    • address
    • telephone number
    • email
    • date of birth
    • National Insurance number
    •  

    We also use the following special category personal information:

    • health
      • that you, a member of your household, or a close contact has tested positive for COVID-19
      • for a young person aged 16-25 asked to self-isolate, whether they have an Education, Health and Care Plan
    • financial information including your bank details, your earnings and income from benefits
    •  

  3. What is your personal information used for?

    We use your personal data for deciding your eligibility and awarding a Test and Trace Support Payment or to provide other advice and support in response to your application.

  4. What is the lawful basis we are relying on?

    We collect and use this information to ensure we can undertake our public duties in the administration of benefits. We process special category personal data for reasons of public interest in the area of public health. If you do not provide the requested information we will be unable to assess your entitlement to the Test and Trace Support Payment.

  5. Where has your personal information come from?

    The majority of personal information will be provided by you. We will also receive information from other organisations such as Government bodies like the Department of Health and Social Care, DWP and HMRC

  6. Who will we share your personal information with?

    Your personal data is shared securely with the following organisations where it is both necessary and appropriate to do so.

    We share your personal data with the following organisations:

    • NHS Test and Trace Service
    • Local and central government
    • Department of Health and Social Care
    • DWP
    • HMRC
    • The police
    •  

    If you apply for a payment as a parent or guardian of a child or young person told to self-isolate we will share your personal data with their education or childcare setting to verify your application. 

    To validate your bank account details, we need to share relevant information you've given us with TransUnion. This will be used to ensure your Test and Trace Support Payment is paid to the correct bank account and to help prevent fraudulent use of the Test and Trace Support Payment scheme. This is not a credit check and won't impact your credit rating.

  7. How long will we keep your information?

    Our retention schedule sets out how long we keep personal information for.

  8. Your personal information and your rights

    You can find out more about your rights regarding the personal information used for this service. Your rights apply to the information held by the Council as a data controller, and the information we hold on behalf of the other data controllers.

    If you have any questions or concerns about how we use your personal information, please contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you're unhappy about how we process your information.

Was this page helpful?

Was this page helpful?

Fields marked * cannot be left blank

Feedback submitted to us on this form is monitored but you won’t receive a reply. In an emergency, visit our emergency contact details page. Please don't include any personal or financial information, for example your National Insurance or credit card numbers.