Youth offending service

  1. Summary

    This privacy notice relates to our Youth Offending Service. It provides additional information that specifically relates to this particular service, and should be read together with Manchester City Council’s general privacy notice, which provides more detail.

    It should be noted that for many of this service's functions the processing of personal data will not be done on behalf of the Council.  As youth offending team established under section 39 of the Crime and Disorder Act 1998 the Youth Offending Service is a data controller in its own right.

     

  2. What personal information does this service use?

    This service uses personal information about you, which is mainly your:

    • name
    • address
    • date of birth
    • telephone number(s)
    • email address(es)
    • gender
    • language
    • country of birth
    • NHS number
    • GP details
    • Health visitor details
    • education details
    • social care status
    •  

    In order to provide our service and match you with the best support for your particular needs, we also need to collect some information about you which is more sensitive.  This may include information about your:

    • ethnicity
    • nationality
    • religion
    •  

  3. What is your personal information used for?

    We use your personal data for the following reasons:

    • support young people and their families to try stop them from becoming further involved in crime and anti-social behaviour
    • work with victims to help keep them safe
    • reduce the impact of youth crime by restorative justice (ways of helping the young person make amends for the harm done)
    • provide a service to the police and the courts that is responsive to local need and works in partnership to address youth offending in Manchester as effectively as possible
    • provide a fast response to all young people who have offended or are at risk of offending. This is done by providing the interventions, help and support needed to prevent the situation getting worse, stop their offending and keep them safe
    • encourage young people to make amends to their victims and the community
    • develop activities that increase opportunities for young people that will help them stop committing crime and avoid more serious offending whilst improving their options and life chances
    • help young people and their families take responsibility for what has happened help young people get back into education, training, or employment so that they can stay out of trouble, achieve their potential, and become adults who are a valued part of society and no longer involved with crime
    • prevent young people going to custody when they can be safely managed in the community
    •  

  4. What is the lawful basis we are relying on?

    We will use your personal data in accordance with the law enforcement purposes relating to offender management functions as set out in Part 3 of the Data Protection Act 2018 ('the 2018 Act').

    The " law enforcement purposes” means the purposes of the prevention, investigation, detection or prosecution of criminal offences or the execution of criminal penalties, including the safeguarding against and the prevention of threats to public security.

    We may undertake sensitive processing of personal data for law enforcement purposes where the processing relates to a pressing social need, and we cannot reasonably achieve that need through less intrusive means. Such processing will only take place where either one of the law enforcement purposes set out in the 2018 Act is satisfied or you have given your consent.

    The Council’s Youth Offending Service collect and lawfully process information about young people under the following legislation:

    • Crime and Disorder Act 1998
    • Criminal Justice Act 2003
    • Legal Aid Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Act 2012
    • Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1994
    • Children Act 1989
    • Children Act 2004
    •  

  5. Where has your personal information come from?

    The Council’s Youth Offending Service collects personal information as part of the process of supporting children, young people, and their families.  Information will be collected from face-to-face meetings, over the telephone, by letter and email.  Information may also be collected from relevant partner agencies as appropriate, such as:

    • Police
    • Probation
    • education providers e.g., nurseries, schools, and colleges
    • health services (health visitors, school nurses, GPs, consultants)
    • social care services
    •  

  6. Who will we share your personal information with?

    In order to provide our services to you, we will need to securely share your personal to other organisations outside the Council’s Youth Offending Service.  For example, we may share your data with:

    • Health services (health visitors, school nurses, GPs, consultants)
    • schools and academies
    • Police
    • probation service
    • drug and alcohol services
    • Courts
    • Prisons
    • Solicitors
    •  

    We share information to tell the other professionals that we are working with you, so that we can coordinate the work we do for you and fulfil our purposes above.  Any further information they request about you will only be given if you give your consent, or if we are required to share it by law.

     

  7. How long will we keep your information?

    Our retention schedule sets out how long we keep personal information for.

  8. Your personal information and your rights

    You can find out more about your rights regarding the personal information used for this service. Your rights apply to the information held by the Council as a data controller, and the information we hold on behalf of the other data controllers.

  9. Contacting us about your data and updates

    If you have any questions or concerns about how we use your personal information, please contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer.

    You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you're unhappy about how we process your information.

     

Was this page helpful?

Was this page helpful?

Fields marked * cannot be left blank

Feedback submitted to us on this form is monitored but you won’t receive a reply. In an emergency, visit our emergency contact details page. Please don't include any personal or financial information, for example your National Insurance or credit card numbers.