2023 finalists
The finalists for the Manchester Culture Awards 2023 are:
Best Business Partnership
- Bruntwood Prize for Playwriting 2022
- Hallé Concerts Society, Siemens Plc and Siemens AG
- Rosgal Ltd
- The Modernist Society and BDP
- The Whitworth and Pentagon Play
Best Event
- Black Gold Arts
- Manchester Art Gallery - Baby Week
- Manchester Pride Festival
- Royal Exchange Theatre - The Den in M8
- SICK! Festival
Best Exhibition
- Band on the Wall Digital Art Installation
- Manchester City Centre Business Improvement District and Heard Storytelling - PROUD
- Manchester Museum’s South Asia Gallery
- National Football Museum - Moss Side to Marseille: The Art of Michael Browne and Eric Cantona
- People's History Museum - Nothing About Us Without Us
Best Performance
- Hope Mill Theatre - Cinderella
- Manchester Baroque and Manchester Cathedral - St John Passion
- Quarantine – 12 Last Songs at HOME
- Royal Northern College of Music and Chetham’s School of Music - Leonard Bernstein's Mass
- Z-Arts - Grandad Anansi
Independent Creative of the Year
- Abel Selaocoe
- Isabella Leung
- Jackie Bailey
- Leslie Thompson
- Mary Burke
Promotion of Culture and Education
- All for Ukraine
- Art With Heart
- Community Arts North West and Curious Minds
- Manchester Museum and the Grange School Manchester
- Youth Pride MCR by Manchester Pride
Promotion of Environmental Sustainability
- Brigitte Jurack at HOME
- Manchester Histories
- Moss Side Power House Fashion Extravaganza
- Reform Radio
- The National Trust - Castlefield Viaduct
Promotion of Equality and Social Justice
- Amber Stother - HOME
- GFF Damian Dance Studio
- In Our Words - Odd Arts, Hideaway and 84YOUTH
- Stanley Grove Primary Academy
- Voices of Hope - Olympias Music Foundation
Promotion of Health and Wellbeing
- CDM UK
- Great Northern Events NW Ltd and The Oasis Centre
- Lime - Create+
- Manchester Art Gallery - Art of Resilience
- String of Hearts
Promotion of Talent and Leadership
- Afrocats
- Factory Sounds
- Manchester Literature Festival Young Producers - Flux
- Reform Radio - Sound Camp
- Z-arts - Chair Development Programme
Made in Manchester
- Art Assembly - Castlefield Gallery
- Royal Exchange Theatre - Cold Chips and Pick N Mix
- SEEN
- The Manchester Multilingual City Poets
- TiPP
Young Creative of the Year
- Binish Syed Qureshi
- Fehintola Charis Obisesan
- Sally Hirst
- Tashan Biggs
- Yelena Lashimba
The Manchester People's Culture Award
- Alex Reuben
- Dympna Gould
- Fly on the Wall Press/Isabelle Kenyon
- Keisha Thompson
- MM Jazz
- Qaisra Shahraz MBE
- Rod Kippen
- Young Identity